Sociology Quiz 6

25 July 2022
4.7 (114 reviews)
36 test answers

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers (32)
question
1. What are the major factors that affect education systems throughout the world? a. Resources and money b. Student interest c. Teacher interest d. Transportation
answer
a. Resources and money
question
2. What do nations that are top-ranked in science and math have in common? a. They are all in Asia. b. They recruit top teachers. c. They spend more money per student. d. They use cutting-edge technology in classrooms
answer
b. They recruit top teachers.
question
3. Informal education _________________. a. describes when students teach their peers b. refers to the learning of cultural norms c. only takes place at home d. relies on a planned instructional process
answer
b. refers to the learning of cultural norms
question
4. Learning from classmates that most students buy lunch on Fridays is an example of ________. a. cultural transmission b. educational access c. formal education d. informal education
answer
a. cultural transmission
question
5. The 1972 case Mills v. Board of Education of the District of Columbia set a precedent for __________. a. access to education b. average spending on students c. desegregation of schools d. teacher salary
answer
a. access to education
question
6. Which of the following is not a manifest function of education? a. Cultural innovation b. Courtship c. Social placement d. Socialization
answer
b. Courtship
question
7. Because she plans on achieving success in marketing, Tammie is taking courses on managing social media. This is an example of ________. a. cultural innovation b. social control c. social placement d. socialization
answer
c. social placement
question
8. Which theory of education focuses on the ways in which education maintains the status quo? a. Conflict theory b. Feminist theory c. Functionalist theory d. Symbolic interactionism
answer
a. Conflict theory
question
9. Which theory of education focuses on the labels acquired through the educational process? a. Conflict theory b. Feminist theory c. Functionalist theory d. Symbolic interactionism
answer
d. Symbolic interactionism
question
10. What term describes the assignment of students to specific education programs and classes on the basis of test scores, previous grades, or perceived ability? a. Hidden curriculum b. Labeling c. Self-fulfilling prophecy d. Tracking
answer
d. Tracking
question
11. Functionalist theory sees education as serving the needs of _________. a. families b. society c. the individual d. all of the above
answer
d. all of the above
question
12. Rewarding students for meeting deadlines and respecting authority figures is an example of ________. a. a latent function b. a manifest function c. informal education d. transmission of moral education
answer
d. transmission of moral education
question
13. What term describes the separation of students based on merit? a. Cultural transmission b. Social control c. Sorting d. Hidden curriculum
answer
c. Sorting
question
14. Conflict theorists see sorting as a way to ________. a. challenge gifted students b. perpetuate divisions of socioeconomic status c. help students who need additional support d. teach respect for authority
answer
b. perpetuate divisions
question
15. Conflict theorists see IQ tests as being biased. Why? a. They are scored in a way that is subject to human error. b. They do not give children with learning disabilities a fair chance to demonstrate their true intelligence. c. They don't involve enough test items to cover multiple intelligences. d. They reward affluent students with questions that assume knowledge associated with upper-class culture.
answer
d. They reward affluent students with questions that assume knowledge associated with upper-class culture.
question
16. Plessy v. Ferguson set the precedent that _____________. a. racial segregation in schools was allowed b. separate schools for black and white students were unconstitutional c. students do not have a right to free speech in public schools d. students have a right to free speech in public schools
answer
a. racial segregation in schools was allowed
question
17. Public schools must guarantee that ___________. a. all students graduate from high school b. all students receive an equal education c. per-student spending is equitable d. the amount spent on each student is equal to that spent regionally
answer
c. per-student spending is equitable
question
18. Key predictors for student success include ____________. a. how many school-age siblings the student has b. socioeconomic status and family background c. the age of the student when she or he enters kindergarten d. how many students attend the school
answer
b. socioeconomic status and family background
question
19. Allowing a student to move to the next grade regardless of whether or not they have met the requirements for that grade is called ____________. a. affirmative action b. social control c. social promotion d. socialization
answer
c. social promotion
question
1. Which of these is an example of a commodity? a. A restaurant meal b. Corn c. A college lecture d. A book, blog entry, or magazine article
answer
b. Corn
question
2. When did the first economies begin to develop? a. When all the hunter-gatherers died b. When money was invented c. When people began to grow crops and domesticate animals d. When the first cities were built
answer
c. When people began to grow crops and domesticate animals
question
3. What is the most important commodity in a postindustrial society? a. Electricity b. Money c. Information d. Computers
answer
c. Information
question
4. In which sector of an economy would someone working as a software developer be? a. Primary b. Secondary c. Tertiary d. Quaternary
answer
d. Quaternary
question
5. Which is an economic policy based on national policies of accumulating silver and gold by controlling markets with colonies and other countries through taxes and customs charges? a. Capitalism b. Communism c. Mercantilism d. Mutualism
answer
c. Mercantilism
question
6. Who was the leading theorist on the development of socialism? a. Karl Marx b. Heidimarie Schwermer c. Γ‰mile Durkheim d. Adam Smith
answer
a. Karl Marx
question
7. The type of socialism now carried on by Russia is a form of ______ socialism. a. centrally planned b. market c. utopian d. zero-sum
answer
b. market
question
8. Among the reasons socialism never developed into a political movement in the United States was that trade unions _________. a. secured workers' rights b. guaranteed health care c. broke up monopolies d. diversified the workforce
answer
a. secured workers' rights
question
9. Which country serves as an example of convergence? a. Singapore b. North Korea c. England d. Canada
answer
a. Singapore
question
10. Ben lost his job when General Motors closed U.S. factories and opened factories in Mexico. Now, Ben is very antiimmigration and campaigns for large-scale deportation of Mexican nationals, even though, logically, their presence does not harm him and their absence will not restore his job. Ben might be experiencing _____________. a. xenophobia b. global commodity chains c. xenophilia d. global assembly line
answer
a. xenophobia
question
11. Which of the following is not an aspect of globalization? a. Integrating governments through international trade b. Integrating cultures through international trade c. Integrating finance through international trade d. Integrating child care through international trade
answer
d. Integrating child care through international trade
question
12. One reason critics oppose globalization is that it: a. has positive impacts on world trade b. has negative impacts on the environment c. concentrates wealth in the poorest countries d. has negative impacts on political stability
answer
b. has negative impacts on the environment
question
13. All of the following are characteristics of global cities, except: a. headquarter multinational corporations b. exercise significant international political influence c. host headquarters of international NGOs d. host influential philosophers
answer
d. host influential philosophers
question
14. Which of the following is not a characteristic of multinational corporations? a. A large share of their capital is collected from a variety of nationalities. b. Their business is conducted without regard to national borders. c. They concentrate wealth in the hands of core nations. d. They are headquartered primarily in the United States
answer
d. They are headquartered primarily in the United States
question
15. Which is evidence that the United States workforce is largely a meritocracy? a. Job opportunities are increasing for highly skilled jobs. b. Job opportunities are decreasing for midlevel jobs. c. Highly skilled jobs pay better than low-skill jobs. d. Women tend to make less than men do for the same job.
answer
c. Highly skilled jobs pay better than low-skill jobs.
question
16. If someone does not earn enough money to pay for the essentials of life he or she is said to be _____ poor. a. absolutely b. essentially c. really d. working
answer
a. absolutely
question
17. About what percentage of the workforce in the United States are legal immigrants? a. Less than 1% b. 1% c. 16% d. 66%
answer
c. 16%