interpersonal communication, CHAPTER 9A COMM, Interpersonal Communication Review Ch-9 & 10, CHAPTER 10A COMM, SWK 250

10 December 2022
4.4 (241 reviews)
219 test answers

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers (215)
question
A confirming response may
answer
‚Äčcriticize the other.
question
Rhonda complains to Collin that she's tired of their weekend routine. Irritated, Collin snaps back that he's tired of her complaining. Their conflict pattern reflects which of the following conflict styles?
answer
‚Äčsymmetrical
question
‚ÄčIn order to decide which conflict style you should use, you should consider
answer
All of these answers are correct.
question
‚ÄčThe benefit of forgiveness is
answer
‚ÄčAll of these choices are beneficial.
question
Which of the following does not typically occur in the intensifying stage of interpersonal relationships?‚Äč
answer
‚ÄčThe parties begin to take on an identity as a social unit.
question
The "ownership" of a problem almost always belongs to
answer
the person who is dissatisfied.
question
‚ÄčFifteen-year old Bela wants to get her nose pierced. She feels comfortable making her case and discussing the idea with other family members, but the decision rests with her parents.
answer
consensual
question
Your instructor tells you how poor your writing ability is and how wrong it is for you not to work harder on it. That instructor used the Gibb category of‚Äč
answer
evaluation.
question
Members of an individualistic culture like the United States‚Äč
answer
‚Äčact more familiar with strangers and disclose more personal information.
question
‚ÄčWhich of these strategies has been used successfully to protest slavery, secure rights for women, reject war, oppose racial segregation, and accomplish other great social change in principled and pragmatic ways?
answer
nonviolence
question
The degree to which the partners in an interpersonal relationship like or appreciate one another is called‚Äč
answer
affinity.
question
Molly makes an excuse not to attend a party she knows Jack is invited to. She's most likely in which stage with Jack?‚Äč
answer
‚Äčavoiding
question
‚ÄčRhonda complains to Collin that she's tired of their weekend routine. Irritated, Collin snaps back that he's tired of her complaining. Their conflict pattern reflects which of the following conflict styles?
answer
symmetrical
question
Twelve-year old Russell asks his parents if he can attend a rock concert. They say "no" and end the discussion there. Russell does not bring it up again.
answer
‚Äčprotective
question
Some studies show that computer-mediated communication
answer
enhances verbal, emotional, and social intimacy in interpersonal relationships.
question
Most family members do their own thing and make their own decisions without much discussion.
answer
‚Äčlaissez-faire
question
‚ÄčOmid and Micayla have an agreement that he will call to tell her when he will be late from work so she won't worry. When he forgets, Micayla is upset because of what type of transgression?
answer
‚Äčrelational
question
‚Äč "I don't really need your input. I've already made my decision."
answer
certainty
question
‚ÄčConflict rituals
answer
‚Äčbecome problems when they are seen as the only way to resolve problems.
question
‚Äč"It's my way or the highway!"
answer
control
question
A study of 78 Internet dating profiles showed that about __________ percent strayed from the truth on some level.
answer
80
question
Almost every message has‚Äč
answer
‚Äčboth a content and a relational dimension.
question
According to Knapp's model of interaction stages, symbolic public gestures that show the world that a relationship exists usually occur in which stage in interpersonal relationships?‚Äč
answer
bonding
question
Judith and Natalie work for the same employer and often have lunch together to talk about their current romances, problems with their families, and apartment headaches. Most Saturday afternoons they play tennis together. Which relationship stage do they seem to be in?‚Äč
answer
‚Äčintensifying
question
Alicia wanted to see a movie with her friends Friday night, but ended up at a bar since that's where most of the girls wanted to go. Alicia used what conflict style in this situation?
answer
accommodating
question
At which step in the win-win, collaborative process would you utilize the assertive message format?‚Äč
answer
Describe your problem and needs.
question
‚ÄčThe strategy where communicators respond to one end of the dialectical spectrum and ignore the other is
answer
‚Äčdenial.
question
‚ÄčYou and your partner's pattern of managing disagreements that repeats itself over time is called your
answer
‚Äčrelational conflict style.
question
‚ÄčEnvisioning our family members represented in a mobile, with photos of each member suspended by a thread and connected to bars containing images of other members, may help us better understand the idea that
answer
‚Äčfamilies are systems.
question
At which step in the win-win, collaborative process would brainstorming be appropriate?‚Äč
answer
Negotiate a solution.
question
‚Äč"That's the way of the world. Get used to it."
answer
‚Äčneutrality
question
‚ÄčEvaluative language is also described as
answer
‚Äč"you" language.
question
‚Äč"Rankism" best relates to which of these behaviors?
answer
superiority
question
‚ÄčAll of the following are disconfirming messages except
answer
‚Äčusing a problem-oriented approach.
question
A consequence statement can describe
answer
All of these answers are correct.
question
Of the following, what is not a category of relational transgressions?‚Äč
answer
‚Äčopen vs. private
question
You and your partner's pattern of managing disagreements that repeats itself over time is called your‚Äč
answer
relational conflict style.
question
‚ÄčWhen this person's partner brings up a problem, she pretends to be busy with the laundry.
answer
avoider
question
‚Äč "How many times do you think I'll have to explain this to you?!"
answer
‚Äčsuperiority
question
According to research findings about defensiveness, when one person in a dyad acts in a defensive manner‚Äč
answer
‚Äča defensive spiral usually results.
question
The term that describes the emotional tone of a personal relationship is‚Äč
answer
climate.
question
"You are such a couch potato" is an example of what Gibb defense-arousing behavior?‚Äč
answer
‚Äčevaluation.
question
Which of the following statements is the best supportive alternative to the accusation, "You just don't try hard enough."‚Äč
answer
"I'm worried you'll fail with two D's."
question
In the Communication Transcript in Chapter Eleven, Chris tries to resolve a conflict with her roommate Terry over cleaning their apartment by‚Äč
answer
appealing to their mutual self-interests.
question
In a survey of conflict views of college men and women, women were described as being
answer
‚Äčmore concerned with maintaining the relationship during a conflict.
question
Complementary and symmetrical conflict styles have been shown to produce‚Äč
answer
‚Äčboth "good" results as well as "bad" ones.
question
The most visible way disconfirming messages reinforce one another, as when one attack leads to another and another, is termed a(n)‚Äč
answer
escalatory conflict spiral.
question
"You're a slob!"
answer
‚Äčevaluation
question
‚ÄčOne of the best methods to use to describe your problem and needs to a partner during conflict resolution is
answer
the assertive message format.
question
Jenna says, "Sophia, I'm really upset about how we divide the cooking chores." Sophia retorts, "Speaking of cooking, my secretary brought in great cookies today." Sophia's response is an example of a(n)‚Äč
answer
‚Äčtangential response.
question
‚ÄčPeople who act in accordance with Gibb's category of equality communicate that
answer
while they may have greater talent in some areas, all have just as much worth as human beings.
question
‚ÄčTalking the most, interrupting the other person, and changing the topic most often are all common indicators of
answer
‚Äčconversation control.
question
When people deliver subtle aggressive messages involving feelings of resentment, anger, or rage that they aren't able or willing to express directly, they are engaging in what psychologist George Bach calls ‚Äč
answer
‚Äčcrazymaking.
question
Of the following statements, which most accurately describes the part gender plays in conflict style?‚Äč
answer
‚ÄčGender is less important in determining conflict style than the behavior of the other person in the conflict.
question
Which of the following statements accurately describes the research about "friends with benefits?"
answer
‚ÄčThese relationships are often problematic for the same reasons they are attractive.
question
Which of the following is not true of friendship and social media?
answer
Social networking sites are used primarily to build new relationships.
question
‚ÄčThe distinguishing characteristic in win-lose problem solving is
answer
‚Äčpower.
question
The family is trying to decide where to go for summer vacation. All family members‚ÄĒand maybe even other relatives‚ÄĒget to weigh in with their perspectives until a consensus is reached.
answer
‚Äčpluralistic
question
Conflict rituals are‚Äč
answer
‚Äčunacknowledged but repeating patterns of dealing with conflict.
question
According to the text, we are usually attracted to people who‚Äč
answer
‚Äčlike us.
question
All of the following are true about conflict, except‚Äč
answer
‚Äčpeople typically have similar conflict styles.
question
‚ÄčAccording to research studies, which family communication pattern produces more productive and satisfying results?
answer
both consensual and pluralistic
question
Relational partners shift from "we" orientation and use more "me" messages.
answer
‚Äčdifferentiating
question
Relational partners create physical distance between one another and make excuses to reduce contact
answer
avoiding
question
Research of male and female intimacy styles shows that‚Äč
answer
‚ÄčAll of these answer are correct.
question
The text states that romantic partners who fear rejection and abandonment are likely to act in ways that increase the odds of their fears coming to pass. This example best relates to which concept from Chapter Two? a. identity management b. self-congruence c. self-fulfilling prophecy d. self-serving bias e. halo effect
answer
c
question
Siblings who are _______ are often more extraverted and concerned with control than their brothers and sisters. a. first-born b. middle-born c. last-born d. "caboose" children e. none of the above
answer
a
question
Envisioning our family members represented in a mobile, with photos of each member suspended by a thread and connected to bars containing images of other members, may help us better understand the idea that: a. family communication is involuntary b. family communication is role-driven c. family communication is formative d. family communication patters vary significanlty e. families are systems
answer
e
question
Which of the following is not a characteristic of families described in the text? a. Family systems are interdependent b. Family systems are manifested through communication c. Family systems are nested d. Families are more than just the sum of their parts e. All of the above are characteristics of families
answer
e
question
According to research studies, which family communication pattern produces more productive and satisfying results? a. No pattern is necessarily better than another b. consensual c. both consensual and pluralistic d. protective e. protective and laissez-faire
answer
c
question
When Marlina and Zach fight, they blow things out of proportion, interrupt each other, and yell. Their conflict style is most likely: a. volatile b. avoidant c. validating d. protective e. laissez-faire
answer
a
question
Having too many online friends can mean others perceive you as: a. not very social b. someone whose relationship are less than genuine c. not very friendly d. both be and c e. all of the above
answer
b
question
Research shows that social-networking sites are used primarily to: a. meet new friends b. establish new romantic relationships c. maintain current friendships d. rekindle old friendships e. both c and d
answer
e
question
Heterosexual women value their friendships with gay men because: a. they often share interests b. potential for romantic complications is little to none c. the women feel more attractive d. all of the above e. none of the above
answer
d
question
The Greed word that describes the kind of affection long term couples or working partners might feel is: a. storge b. philia c. pragma d. agape e. eros
answer
e
question
An example of a romantic turning point might be a. a specific date b. a Facebook declaration c. the first big fight d. the first kiss e. all of the above are examples
answer
e
question
Which of the following is not true of friendship and social media? a. Social networking sites are used to maintain current friendships and revive old ones. b. Social media isn't a replacement for face-to-face communication c. If you have too few Facebook friends, people might perceive you to be less friendly d. The more friends you have on Facebook, the better e. Social networking sites are used primarily to build new relationships
answer
e
question
Social psychologist Roy Baumeister makes the case that, on average, most people want _________ close, important realtionships in their lives at any give time. a. one to two b. two to three c. three to four d. four to six e. more than six
answer
d. four to six
question
Some studies show that computer-mediated commincation a. always ensures intimacy b. enhances verbal, emotional, and social intimacy in interpersonal relationships. c. is harmful to sustaining intimacy d. results is one level of self-disclosure e. None of these answers are correct
answer
b. enhances verbal, emotional, and social intimacy in interpersonal relationships.
question
According to the text, all of the following are strategies that couple use to keep their relationships satisfying except a. positivity b. social networks c. openness d. dividing chores equally e. assurances
answer
d. dividing chores equally
question
Omid and Micayla have an agreement that he will call to tell her when he will be late from work so she won't worry. When he forgets, Micayla is upset because of what type of transgresstion? a. minor b. significant c. relational d. deliberate e. incremental
answer
c. relational
question
A research study found that college students use the following relational maintenance strategies most in email a. openess and social networks b. social networks and sharing tasks c. maintaining intergrity d. making an effort to not over-communicate e. creating a positive relational atmosphere
answer
d. making an effort to not over-communicate
question
Which of the following statements accurately describes the research about "friends with benefits? a. Partners regularly check in with each other to discuss the status of their relationship b. Sex and friendships almost never mix well c. Neither partner has a fear of developing more serious feelings d. Neither partner has any fear that feeling will go unreciprocated e. these relationships are often problematic for the reasons they are attractive.
answer
e. these relationships are often problematic for the reasons they are attractive.
question
All of the following are dimensions of intimacy except which one? a. physical b. emotional c. shared activities d. intellectual e. All of these answer are correct dimensions.
answer
e. All of these answer are correct dimensions.
question
An intimate relationship a. may only exhibit one or two dimentions b. can be achieved by sharing activities c. can be created through exchanging important feelins d. can come from exchanging ideas e. All of these answer are correct
answer
e.All of these answer are correct
question
Research of male and female intimacy styles shows that a. differences are not as great as some people might think b. women disclose more than men c. women disclose more personal information than men d. men grow close by doing things together. e. all of these answer are correct
answer
b. women disclose more than men
question
Members of an individualistic culture like the United States a. disclose the same no matter what group is being disclosed to d. rarely show emotions. c. are not considered very romantic d. act more familiar with strangers and disclose more personal information e. shy away from public displays of affection
answer
d. act more familiar with strangers and disclose more personal information
question
Of the following, what is not a category of relational transgressions? a. minor vs. significant b. one-time vs. incremental c. deliberate vs. unintentional d. social vs. relational e. open vs. private
answer
e. open vs. private
question
The benefit of forgiveness is a. less emotional distress b. less aggression c. improvement of cardiovascular functioning d. restoration of the damaged relationship e. all of these choices are beneficial
answer
e. all of these choices are beneficial
question
One type of relational transgression is a. unfaithfulness b. verbal hostility c. rage d. criticism in front of others. e. all of these choices are types of relational transgressions
answer
e. all of these choices are types of relational transgressions
question
All of the following are major indicators of a committed romantic relationship except for a. providing affection b. maintaining integrity c. create a relational future d. making an effort to not over-communicate e. creating a positive relational atmosphere
answer
d. making an effort to not over-communicate
question
It is quite possible to have a wide range of relationships with coworkers, roommate, and even family members without having much intimacy at all. T/F
answer
True
question
Physical intimacy is obviously the best type of relational intimacy. T/F
answer
False
question
Male-male relationships involve less disclosure than male-female relationships. T/F
answer
True
question
Intimacy can come from intellectual sharing.
answer
True
question
Physical intimacy is obviously the best type of relational intimacy.
answer
False
question
By definition, an intimate relationship must exhibit all four intimacy styles
answer
False
question
Male-male relationships typically involve less disclosure than male-female relationships
answer
True
question
Because men share less personal information and feelings than women, they are not capable of achieving the type of intimate relationships that women have.
answer
False
question
One researcher concluded that close relationships "may be the single most important source of life satisfaction and emotional well-being, across different ages and cultures."
answer
True
question
Expressing regret can be more important in repairing a relational transgression than saying "I'm sorry."
answer
True
question
Research suggests that the most effective conversations about forgiveness contain two elements-an explicit statement of your thoughts or feelings, and a discussion of the implications of the transgression and the future of the relationship.
answer
True
question
Envisioning our family members represented in a mobile, with photos of each member suspended by a thread and connected to bars containing images of other members, may help us better understand the ideas that A. family communication is involuntary B. family communication is role-driven C. family communication is formative D. family communication patterns vary significantly E. families are systems
answer
E. families are systems
question
According to research studies, which family communication pattern produces more productive and satisfying results? A. No pattern is necessarily better than another B. consensual C. both consensual and pluralistic D. protective E. both protective and laissez-faire
answer
C. both consensual and pluralistic
question
Social exchange theory suggests that we often seek out people who can give us A. rewards greater than or equal to the costs we encounter in dealing with them B. more self-esteem C. relational rewards rather than physical ones D. something in exchange for what we give them E. both relational and physical things without demanding anything of us
answer
A. rewards greater than or equal to the costs we encounter in dealing with them
question
Fifteen year old Bela wants to get her nose pierced. She feels comfortable making her case and discussing the idea with other family members, but the decision rests with her parents. What family communication pattern is this? A. consensual B. pluralistic C. protective D. laissez-faire
answer
A. consensual
question
Twelve-year old Russell asks his parents if he can attend a rock concert. They say "no" and end the discussion there. Russell does not bring it up again. What family communication pattern is this? A. consensual B. pluralistic C. protective D. laissez-faire
answer
B. pluralistic
question
Research of male and female intimacy styles shows that A. differences are not as great as some people might think B. women disclose more than men C. women disclose more personal information than men D. men grow close by doing things together E. all of these answers are correct
answer
E. all of these answers are correct
question
Omid and Micayla have an agreement that he will call to to tell her when he will be late from work so she won't worry. When he forgets, Micayla is upset because of what type of transgression? A. minor B. significant C. relational D. deliberate E. incremental
answer
C. relational
question
One type of relational transgression is A. unfaithfulness B. verbal hostility C. rage D. criticism in front of others E. all of these are types of relational transgressions
answer
E. all of these are types of relational transgressions
question
C. experimenting
answer
According to Knapps model, the stage when relational partners attempt to reduce uncertainty and to decide if the relationship is worth pursuing is: A. avoiding B. circumstances C. experimenting D. integrating E. differentiating
question
Which of these behaviors is characterized by the use of "we" language? a. evaluation b. description c. problem-orientation d. strategy e. provisionalism
answer
c
question
"Rankism" best relates to which of these behaviors? a. evaluation b. superiority c. control d. strategy e. certainty
answer
b
question
Which of these strategies has been used successfully to protest slavery, secure rights for women, reject war, oppose racial segregation, and accomplish other great social change in principled and pragmatic ways? a. aggressiveness b. nonviolence c. neautrality d. all of the above e. none of the above
answer
b
question
Cassie felt ignored because Jamie kept playing on his phone during their lunch together. This example best illustrates which type of disconfirming message? a. impersonal b. ambiguous c. incongruous d. irrelevant e. impervious
answer
e
question
Brianne angrily waited three minutes at the counter before the clerk finished his phone conversation and signaled awareness that Brianne was waiting. Brianne would've felt better if the clerk had at least _________ her while she was waiting. a. recognized b. acknowledged c. endorsed d. been assertive with e. responded nondefensively
answer
a
question
Intention statements can communicate: a. where you stand on an issue b. requests of others c. descriptions of how you plan to act in the future d. a, b, and c above e. only interpretations of behavior
answer
d
question
Which of the following is an accurate feeling statement? a. "I feel like you're angry with me." b. "I feel like going home now." c. "I feel angry when you laugh at me." d. "I feel you ought to be more careful." e. all of these answers are correct are feeling statements
answer
c
question
All of the following are disconfirming messages except: a. interrupting the other person b. giving ambiguous responses c. ignoring the other person d. using a problem-oriented approach e. responding with chiches
answer
d
question
All of the following are behavioral descriptions except: a. "I notice you're frowning." b. "I saw you walk out of the party." c. "Your behavior tells me you're angry." d. "you've shouted the last three times we've discussed money." e. "You haven't said 'I love you' in over a week."
answer
c
question
Which of the following is an interpretation? a. "I got an A on my history paper." b. "Sue only cares about herself." c. "I sure appreciate your help." d. "Would you tell me what you mean by that?" e. all of these answers are correct are interpretations
answer
b
question
A consequence statement can describe: a. what happens to you, the speaker b. what happens to the person you're addressing or to others c. why you're bothered or pleased by another's behavior d. what happens without moralizing about it e. all of these answers are correct
answer
e
question
The most visible way disconfirming messages reinforce one another, as when one attack leads to another and another, is termed a(n): a. escalatory conflict spiral b. de-escalatory conflict spiral c. cognitive dissonance reation d. impervious dyad e. pillow-talk incident
answer
a
question
The text suggests that you may react nondefensively to criticism by: a. asking for a "time-out" b. guessing about the specifics of a critic's remarks c. criticizing yourself d. giving the reasons for your behavior e. telling the critic to stop
answer
b
question
According to research findings about defensiveness, when one person in a dyad acts in a defensive maner a. a counterattack is appropriate b. the partner will be supportive c. a defensive sprial usually results d. perceptions are not realistic e. self-disclosure usually takes place
answer
c. a defensive sprial usually results
question
Evaluative language is also described as: a. "me" language b. "it" language c. "you" language d. "neutral" language e. "supportive" language
answer
c. "you" language
question
Gibb's categories provide a usefull way for us to examine our a. self-concept b. patterns of self-disclosure c. defensive and supportive behaviors d. manipulative behaviors e. perceptual differences
answer
c. defensive and supportive behaviors
question
Your instructor tells you how poor your writing ability is and how wrong it is for you not to work harder on it. That instructor used the Gibb category of a. description b. evaluation c. problem orientation d. equality e. provisionalism
answer
b. evaluation
question
According to research findings about defensiveness, when one person in a dyad acts in a defensive manner a. a counterattack is appropriate b. the partner will be supportive c. a defensive spiral usually results d. perceptions are not realistic e. self-disclosure usually takes place
answer
c. a defensive spiral usually results
question
the elements of an assertive message are a. feeling, interpretation, assertion, and consequence b. behavior, interpretation, feeling, assertion, and intention c. behavior, assertion, aggression, and interpretation d. behavior, interpretation, feeling, consequence, and intention e. assertion, aggression, negotiation, interpretation, and intention
answer
d. behavior, interpretation, feeling, consequence, and intention
question
Another term which describes the Gibb defensive category of neutrality would be a. understanding b. aggressive perception c. positive/negative balance d. displaced loyalty e. indifference
answer
e. indifference
question
Evaluative language is also described as a. "me" language b. "it language c. "you" language d. "neutral" language e. "supportive" language
answer
c. "you" language
question
The term that describes the emotional tone of a personal relationship is a. mood b. tone. c. climate d. enviroment e. foundation
answer
c. climate
question
Defensiveness is the process of protecting your a. interpretations b. sense data c. perceived self d. presenting self e. None of the above answers are correct
answer
d. presenting self
question
Gibb's categories provide a useful way for us to examine our a. self-concept b. patterns of self-disclosure c. defensive and supportive behaviors d. manipulative behaviors e. perceptual differences
answer
c. defensive and supportive behaviors
question
the communication climate in a relationship is determined by the a. roles each person has in the relationship b. similarities of the parties c. degree to which each person feels valued d. amount of self-disclosure that occurs e. listening and perceptual skills that each individual brings to the relationship
answer
c. degree to which each person feels valued
question
A confirming response may a. criticize the other b. agree with or acknowledge the other c. reveal deception d. recognize manipulation e. control the other
answer
d. recognize manipulation
question
People who act in accordance with Gibb's category of equality communicate that a. everyone is equal in ever way b. while they may have greater talent in some areas, all have just as much worth as human beings. c. all human beings are created with the capacity to be equal in all areas d. All of these answers are correct e. None of the above answers are correct
answer
b. while they may have greater talent in some areas, all have just as much worth as human beings.
question
"I know that isn't going to work under any circumstances" is an example of the Gibb defensive category of a. evaluation b. control c. superiority d. certainty e. strategy
answer
d. certainty
question
All of the following elements are included in the transactional communication model introduced in Chapter One except a. message. b. environment. c. channel. d. sender. e. noise.
answer
d. sender
question
Maslow's hierarchy of human needs lists self-actualization as the highest need. What need is the most fundamental, or the lowest, in Maslow's hierarchy? a. Safety b. Psychological c. Social d. Esteem e. physical
answer
e. physical
question
Strategies you can use to develop a more mindful and competent style of intercultural communication include: a. reading b. passive observation c. self-disclosure d. talking to experts e. All of the above
answer
e. All of the above
question
When you call three of your friends in one night to avoid studying, you are communicating to fulfill the social need of a. escape. b. control. c. affection. d. companionship. e. pleasure.
answer
a. escape
question
Psychologist Abraham Maslow suggests that the most basic human needs a. are invented by other psychologists. b. must be satisfied before we concern ourselves with other ones. c. are proof that animals ascended from lower animal forms. d. prove the existence of a superior being. e. are generated by others in interpersonal interaction.
answer
b. must be satisfied before we concern ourselves with other ones
question
Which of the following is a channel for communication? a. Touching b. Writing c. Gesturing d. Talking e. all of the above
answer
e. all of the above
question
It's impossible to stop communicating. a. True b. False
answer
a. True
question
There is no such thing as the "same" message; words and behavior are different each time they are spoken or performed. a. True b. False
answer
a. True
question
Competent communicators are always described as "outgoing," "straightforward," and "humorous." a. True b. False
answer
b. False
question
Your roommate says, "It's your turn to take out the trash" in a demanding tone of voice. If you want to find out the relational dimension of the message, you should a. remind your roommate nicely that you took it out last night. b. point out the tone of voice and ask if your roommate is upset with you. c. negotiate other ways of dealing with the trash problem. d. ask your roommate's friends to explain the real problem. e. point out how defensive your roommate sounds.
answer
b. point out the tone of voice and ask if your roommate is upset with you.
question
Research has shown that competent communicators achieve effectiveness by a. using the same types of behavior in a wide variety of situations. b. developing large vocabularies. c. apologizing when they offend others. d. giving lots of feedback. e. adjusting their behaviors to the person and situation.
answer
e. adjusting their behaviors to the person and situation.
question
A lack of social relationships may effect physical health and life span as dramatically as smoking or a lack of physical activity. a. True b. False
answer
a. True
question
The animal personality with the motto, "Let's keep things the way they are" is a. Beaver b. Lion c. Otter d. Golden Retriever
answer
d. Golden Retriever
question
"Decoding" is the process whereby a. we put our thoughts into words. b. we make sense out of the messages sent by others. c. we engage others in conversation. d. we choose the appropriate way to send messages. e. we create new ways of teaching reading and communication to children.
answer
b. we make sense out of the messages sent by others.
question
Skillful, integrated communicators are characterized by a. a conscious focus on communicating effectively. b. a greater degree of sociability. c. communicating competently without needing to think constantly about how to behave. d. exposure to a wide range of communication styles. e. others helping them out.
answer
c. communicating competently without needing to think constantly about how to behave.
question
In relational messaging, the degree to which we appreciate one another is affinity. a. True b. False
answer
a. True
question
Interpersonal relationships develop a. unique qualities (quantitative and qualitative). b. the same feelings c. the same basic rules about how to control the communication d. less content talk e. none of the above.
answer
a. unique qualities (quantitative and qualitative).
question
Which is an example of "noise" ? a. someone tapping a pencil while you're trying to talk b. a headache that interferes with your listening c. a phone beeping when in a work meeting d. preoccupation with another topic during a lecture e. all of the above
answer
e. all of the above
question
The three types of noise that can block communication are a. loud, moderate, and soft. b. mass communicational, personal, and transactional. c. external, physiological, and psychological. d. sociological, psychological, and communicational. e. linear, interaction, and transactional.
answer
c. external, physiological, and psychological.
question
In order for communication to take place, the sender and receiver need to be a. experiencing identical environments. b. alone together. c. looking at each other so that eye contact can be made. d. in the absence of all "noise." e. sending and receiving any type of message.
answer
e. sending and receiving any type of message.
question
People try to shape the opinion others have of them in order to a. get feedback. b. manipulate cognitive complexity. c. get affiliation or respect. d. establish effective listening patterns.
answer
c. get affiliation or respect.
question
The process of judging ourselves by how we think others evaluate or judge us is called a. the "sell-out" self. b. self-matching. c. reflected appraisal. d. totality viewing. e. the feedback self.
answer
c. reflected appraisal.
question
When trying to change one's self-concept, it is important to remember all of the following except that a. one should set realistic goals. b. one should have a real desire to change. c. one should expect rapid change. d. one should possess the skills to change. e. all of the above
answer
c. one should expect rapid change.
question
All of the following are examples of social comparison except a. being judged for a test based on other student's grades. b. thinking over how you have added muscle mass in the last four months. c. being offered a job after several competitive interviews. d. judging your fitness level in contrast to others in the gym. e. all of the above are examples of social comparison.
answer
b. thinking over how you have added muscle mass in the last four months.
question
If you want to feel more self-confident when meeting new people, your text advised you to a. subscribe to the myth of perfection. b. compare yourself to reference groups above you. c. quit thinking you can change. d. disregard obsolete or inaccurate feedback.
answer
d. disregard obsolete or inaccurate feedback.
question
Nonverbal messages we receive from significant others about our competence are always a kind of a. self-fulfilling prophecy. b. feedback. c. positive influence. d. defensiveness. e. competitive symmetry
answer
b. feedback.
question
The relatively stable set of perceptions you hold of yourself is called your a. self-concept. b. interpersonal self. c. perceptual bias. d. self-feedback. e. self-orientation.
answer
a. self-concept.
question
People who have high self-esteem a. expect to be accepted by others. b. have less of a need to work hard for people who demand high standards. c. are unable to defend themselves against negative comments. d. don't perform well when being watched.
answer
a. expect to be accepted by others.
question
Self-fulfilling prophecies are a. negative predictions of our behavior, imposed by others. b. negative predictions of our behavior, imposed by ourselves. c. positive or negative predictions of our behavior, imposed by others and/or ourselves. d. almost always negative predictions, imposed by ourselves and/or others. e. none of the above.
answer
c. positive or negative predictions of our behavior, imposed by others and/or ourselves.
question
The tendency to look for people who confirm our existing self-concept is termed a. cognitive conservatism. b. self-verification. c. cognitive monitoring. d. self-fulfillment. e. relational prophecy.
answer
a. cognitive conservatism
question
The communication strategies people use to influence how others view them is the process of a. ego-video. b. reflected appraisal. c. manipulation. d. social ethics. e. identity management.
answer
e. identity management.
question
The self-concept is extremely resistant to change a. True b. False
answer
a. True
question
The most significant part of one person's self-concept is a. social roles. b. appearance. c. health. d. accomplishments. e. dependent on the individual.
answer
e. dependent on the individual.
question
The kind of person you believe yourself to be is called the a. perceived self. b. desired self. c. presenting self. d. myth of self. e. myth of self
answer
a. perceived self.
question
You are unlikely to reveal all of the perceived self to another person a. True b. False
answer
a. True
question
Jane did better than Barbara on the math test. Jane can't do math as well as Barbara normally, but her teacher kept telling her how smart she was, and how her hard work would help her do better on the test. The fact that Jane did do better because of her own expectations is an example of a. distorted feedback. b. a good math teacher. c. clear message format. d. defensiveness. e. a self-fulfilling prophecy.
answer
e. a self-fulfilling prophecy.
question
According to your text, the word "can't" often serves to a. let others share control in the relationship. b. help us accept our limitations. c. create a self-fulfilling prophecy. d. express equality through our humanity.
answer
c. create a self-fulfilling prophecy.
question
Negative self-fulfilling prophecies you impose upon yourself are a form of a. psychological noise. b. inclusion need. c. reflected appraisal. d. the presenting self. e. none of the above.
answer
a. psychological noise.
question
Both verbal and nonverbal messages contribute to a developing self-concept. a. True b. False
answer
a. True
question
People with high self-esteem tend to disapprove of others more than people with low self-esteem. a. True b. False
answer
b. False
question
hen you can't find any reasons to accept the behavior of another person, it can be helpful to a. use perception checking. b. examine your own self-concept. c. use a different communication channel. d. use the Pillow Method. e. reduce the level of feedback
answer
d. use the Pillow Method.
question
What's missing from this perception check? "I'm not sure you bought me that present as a genuine thank you, or if you were hoping I'd be less angry about what you said last night. I'd like to know what your reason was." a. It doesn't describe behavior. b. It has only one interpretation. c. It doesn't request clarification. d. It is too wordy. e. Nothing is missing from this perception check.
answer
e. Nothing is missing from this perception check.
question
All of the following are physiological factors shaping perception except a. the senses. b. age and health. c. fatigue. d. ethnicity. e. hunger.
answer
d. ethnicity.
question
The first step in perception is the principle of organization? a. True b. False
answer
b. False
question
Perception checking focuses on what part of the perception process? a. Selection b. Organization c. Interpretation d. all of the above e. none of the above
answer
d. all of the above
question
Halo effect is the tendency to form an overall positive impression of a person on the basis of one positive characteristic? a. True b. False
answer
a. True
question
Communicating to a friend how sorry you are about the breakup of his or her romance is an example of a. sympathy. b. role-taking. c. perception-checking. d. assumption.
answer
a. sympathy.
question
Exaggerated beliefs associated with a perceptual categorizing system are a. role constructs. b. self-judgments. c. white lies. d. Sub-cultural translations. e. stereotypes.
answer
e. stereotypes.
question
All of the following perceptual factors influence the way we interpret behavior except: a. relational satisfaction b. assumptions about human behavior c. androgynous style d. past experience e. expectations
answer
c. androgynous style
question
Practicing empathy tends to make people more tolerant of others. a. True b. False
answer
a. True
question
We notice some stimuli over others in our environment because they are a. mild. b. singular. c. contrasting or changing. d. related to modular communication.
answer
c. contrasting or changing.
question
It is necessary to feel sympathy in order to truly empathize with another person. a. True b. False
answer
b. False
question
Classifying people according to age, sex, and physical attractiveness, rather than education or occupation, illustrates the cognitive framework called a. figure-ground organization. b. perceptual schema. c. perceptual freezing. d. selection. e. selective attention.
answer
b. perceptual schema.
question
The term that refers to men and women possessing a mixture of traits that have previously been considered exclusively masculine or feminine is a. chauvinistic. b. adaptable. c. rhetorically sensitive. d. androgynous. e. analogous.
answer
d. androgynous.
question
The three stages in the perception process are a. initial, intermediate, final. b. assumption, experience, expectation. c. physical, psychological, experimental. d. selection, organization, interpretation. e. response, action, interaction.
answer
d. selection, organization, interpretation.
question
All of the following are terms to describe the ability to put ourselves into another person's shoes (to view an experience from his or her perspective) except: a. sympathy. b. empathy. c. role-taking. d. perspective-taking.
answer
a. sympathy.
question
Empathy is related to perception in that Selected Answer: a. the more perceptive you are, the less empathetic you need be. b. the more perceptive you are, the easier it is to forget to be empathetic. c. empathy is facilitated by trying to perceive things from the other person's point of view. d. empathy and perception are both a result of self-fulfilling prophecies.
answer
c. empathy is facilitated by trying to perceive things from the other person's point of view.
question
All these generalizations fit the characteristics of a stereotype, except: a. Providing personal experience b. Categorizing people based on an easily recognized characteristic c. Ascribing a set of characteristics to any member of the group d. Applying the set of characteristics to any member of the group e. None of these decribe stereotyping
answer
a. Providing personal experience
question
All of the following are causes of inaccurate perception except a. We cling to first impressions. b. We're influenced by what is most obvious. c. We assume others are similar to us. d. We rate ourselves more negatively than others see us. e. We judge ourselves more charitably than others.
answer
d. We rate ourselves more negatively than others see us.
question
Reality TV Show, "Rehab Attic", feeds into many stereotypes about women. a. True b. False
answer
b. False
question
Which of the following is not a common human emotion? a. Confusion b. Fear c. Happiness d. Hitting a wall e. Shock
answer
d. Hitting a wall
question
Which of the following is the best advice for sharing feelings? a. Accept responsibility for your own feelings. b. Express your feelings as soon as they occur. c. Recognize that feeling and acting out the feeling are the same. d. Express only primary feelings. e. Tell yourself you shouldn't feel bad.
answer
a. Accept responsibility for your own feelings.
question
Emoticons are a way to express and clarify feelings in mediated messaging. a. True b. False
answer
a. True
question
The relationship between thinking and feeling described in your text involved which dimensions of the perception process? a. Selection b. Organization c. Interpretation d. all of the above e. none of the above
answer
d. all of the above
question
Social scientists generally agree that there are four components to the phenomena we label as "feelings." They are: a. physiological changes, nonverbal reactions, cognitive interpretations, and verbal expression. b. physical changes, mental recognition, and verbal description. c. sensing, organizing, interpreting, and encoding. d. verbal and nonverbal manifestations, physical depression, and catharsis. e. stimulus, proprioception, emotional contagion and response.
answer
a. physiological changes, nonverbal reactions, cognitive interpretations, and verbal expression.
question
Which of the following does the text offer as a guideline for expressing emotions? a. The more quickly a feeling is shared, the better. b. Avoid sharing negative feelings. c. Share multiple feelings when appropriate. d. Let others know that they have wronged you each time it occurs. e. Avoid emotion.
answer
c. Share multiple feelings when appropriate.
question
Stan felt angry when Sue, a woman he'd gone out with twice, went out with Steve. Stan's anger is a direct result of a. Sue going out with Steve. b. Steve betraying Stan. c. Stan believing Sue should go out only with him. d. Stan's childishness. e. Sue's and Steve's thoughtlessness.
answer
c. Stan believing Sue should go out only with him.
question
Which of the following is an example of the fallacy of causation? a. "My boss makes me so nervous that I can't do a good job." b. "I hurt Laura's feelings yesterday when I asked her to stop being so critical." c. "Bruce is driving me crazy with his excuses." d. "My boss makes me so nervous that I can't do a good job" and "I hurt Laura's feelings yesterday when I asked her to stop being so critical." e. all are examples of the fallacy of causation
answer
e. all are examples of the fallacy of causation
question
Which of the following is an example of self-talk? a. I shouldn't have pushed so hard. b. I'll make her neurotic. c. I'll never be able to make her see my side. d. I can't get anyone to listen to me. e. All of the above could be examples of self-talk.
answer
e. All of the above could be examples of self-talk.
question
Which of the following is the best statement to describe a feeling clearly? a. "I get embarrassed when you tease me about the shape of my nose." b. "I get a little confused when you tease me about being Polish." c. "You're driving me crazy with that teasing." d. "I get angry when you tease me." e. "Stop teasing me or I'll leave you."
answer
a. "I get embarrassed when you tease me about the shape of my nose."
question
Using single words, describing what is happening to you, and describing what you would like to do are several ways in which a person can express a feeling verbally. a. True b. False
answer
a. True
question
Which of the following improves the expression of emotion in the statement: "You're making me nervous"? a. Say "I feel nervous when you drive over the speed limit." b. Say "Your fast driving is not making me feel very safe." c. Say "I feel like taking the keys." d. All of the above could improve the statement. e. No improvement is needed.
answer
a. Say "I feel nervous when you drive over the speed limit."
question
Two things that distinguish facilitative feelings from debilitative ones are a. emotions and behavior. b. interpretation and intention. c. longevity and interpretation. d. intention and intensity. e. intensity and duration.
answer
e. intensity and duration.
question
Physiological changes accompany many strong emotions. Selected Answer: a. True b. False
answer
a. True
question
Social rules discourage too much expression of negative emotion, but there are really no social limits to expressing positive emotions. a. True b. False
answer
b. False
question
All of the following are parts of the procedure for dealing with debilitative feelings except: a. Pay attention to your self-talk. b. Become more aware of your emotional reactions. c. Dispute irrational beliefs. d. Identify the activating event. e. Analyze your motives.
answer
e. Analyze your motives.
question
The text says we do not express our emotions very well or very frequently because a. of social rules and roles. b. others put us down. c. we recognize so many emotions. d. self-disclosure is already high enough. e. of inadequate self-concepts.
answer
a. of social rules and roles.
question
When you believe that satisfaction in life is determined by forces beyond your control, you are falling for the fallacy of a. causation. b. helplessness. c. catastrophic expectations. d. approval. e. shoulds.
answer
b. helplessness.
question
Frowning, sweating, and a sudden change in vocal pitch are all emotional changes classified as a. proprioceptive stimuli. b. nonverbal reactions. c. cognitive interpretations. d. physio-emotional changes. e. all of the above.
answer
b. nonverbal reactions.
question
Which of the following is true of debilitative feelings? a. They often last a long time. b. They keep you from functioning effectively. c. They are intense. d. They are a product of your beliefs. e. All of the above are true of debilitative feelings.
answer
e. All of the above are true of debilitative feelings.