Chp 15 Quiz Questions

24 July 2022
4.7 (114 reviews)
67 test answers
question
Receptors for hearing are located in the ________. A. cochlea B. semicircular canals C. tympanic membrane D. vestibule
answer
A. cochlea
question
Olfactory cells cannot be replaced once damaged. t/f
answer
false
question
Which of the following could not be seen as one looks into the eye with an ophthalmoscope? A. macula lutea B. optic chiasma C. fovea centralis D. optic disc
answer
B. optic chiasma
question
Which of the following taste sensations is incorrectly matched to the chemicals that produce it? A. sweetâ€"organic substances such as sugar and some lead salts B. sourâ€"acids C. saltyâ€"metal ions D. bitterâ€"alkaloids E. umamiâ€"triglycerides and fatty acids
answer
E. umamiâ€"triglycerides and fatty acids
question
When we move from darkness to bright light, retinal sensitivity is lost, but visual acuity is gained. t/f
answer
true
question
In which region of the ear are the vibrations of the tympanic membrane amplified?
answer
middle ear?
question
The function of the pharyngotympanic (Eustachian) tube is to: A. transmit sound from the middle ear to the inner ear B. transmit sound from the external ear to the middle ear C. allow drainage of excess perilymph from the inner ear D. equalize pressure between the middle ear and outside environment
answer
D. equalize pressure between the middle ear and outside environment
question
Which other special sense contributes to our sense of taste?
answer
smell
question
Which structures in the eye are responsible for refracting (bending) light?
answer
cornea, lens
question
Another name for the primary visual cortex is ________. A. striate cortex B. prestriate cortex C. prefrontal cortex D. collicular cortex
answer
A. striate cortex
question
What prevents the eyelids from sticking together when the eyes close? A. lacrimal fluid B. ciliary gland secretions C. tarsal gland secretions D. conjunctival fluid
answer
C. tarsal gland secretions
question
Which statement about sound localization is not true? A. It requires processing at the cortical level. B. It requires input from both ears. C. It uses time differences between sound reaching the two ears. D. It is difficult to discriminate sound sources in the midline.
answer
A. It requires processing at the cortical level.
question
Visual processing in the thalamus does not contribute significantly to ________. A. depth perception B. high-acuity vision C. night vision D. movement perception
answer
C. night vision
question
Which choice lists the structures of the ear in the correct order in which they intercept sound waves? A. external acoustic meatus, tympanic membrane, auditory ossicles, oval window, scala vestibuli, scala tympani, pinna B. pinna, external acoustic meatus, tympanic membrane, auditory ossicles, oval window, scala vestibuli, scala tympani C. pinna, external acoustic meatus, tympanic membrane, auditory ossicles, scala vestibuli, scala tympani, oval window D. pinna, external acoustic meatus, tympanic membrane, auditory ossicles, oval window, scala tympani, scala vestibuli,
answer
B. pinna, external acoustic meatus, tympanic membrane, auditory ossicles, oval window, scala vestibuli, scala tympani
question
Which of the follow types of neurons are replaced throughout adult life? A. olfactory receptor cells B. retinal bipolar cells C. retinal ganglion cells D. auditory outer and inner hair cells
answer
A. olfactory receptor cells
question
Light passes through the following structures in which order? A. vitreous humor, lens, aqueous humor, cornea B. cornea, aqueous humor, lens, vitreous humor C. cornea, vitreous humor, lens, aqueous humor D. aqueous humor, cornea, lens, vitreous humo
answer
B. cornea, aqueous humor, lens, vitreous humor
question
Which pairing of terms is incorrectly related? A. frequency of sound waves: loudness of the sound B. quality of a sound : frequency of the sound C. amplitude of a sound: intensity of the sound D. frequency of sound waves: number of wavelengths
answer
A. frequency of sound waves: loudness of the sound
question
The anterior segment of the eye is filled with _______ humor. Correct
answer
aqueous
question
Color blindness is most common in:
answer
males
question
Taste is solely a response to chemicals dissolved in ________. Correct
answer
saliva
question
In the visual pathways to the brain, the optic radiations project to the ________. A. medial retina B. lateral geniculate body C. primary visual cortex D. optic chiasma
answer
C. primary visual cortex
question
Conscious perception of vision probably reflects activity in the ________. A. thalamus B. occipital lobe of the cortex C. chiasma D. superior colliculus
answer
B. occipital lobe of the cortex
question
Which of the following is not a possible cause of conduction deafness? A. impacted cerumen B. middle ear infection C. cochlear nerve degeneration D. otosclerosis
answer
C. cochlear nerve degeneration
question
Which structure of the eye is part of the fibrous tunic? A. Sclera B. Retina C. Vitreous Humor D. Choroid E. Cilliary Body
answer
A. Sclera
question
High frequency sounds are detected when the basilar membrane is displaced near the____. A. apex B. base C. midline D. none of the above
answer
B. base
question
Which of the following special senses use a 2 or 3 cell system (separate receptor cell(s) and sensory neuron. for stimulus detection? A. Vision B. Taste C. Olfaction D. A & B E. A & C
answer
E. A & C
question
The pharygotympanic tube is located in the: A. middle ear B. inner ear C. external ear D. cochlea
answer
A. middle ear
question
The portion of the ear that monitors equilibrium and balance is the: A. ossicles of the inner ear B. tympanic membrane C. oval window D. vestibular apparatus E. cochlea
answer
D. vestibular apparatus
question
Which of the follow types of neurons are replaced throughout adult life? A. olfactory receptor cells B. retinal bipolar cells C. retinal ganglion cells D. auditory outer and inner hair cells
answer
A. olfactory receptor cells
question
The ear is divided into three basic regions, outer, middle, and inner. Transduction occurs in the__________. A. inner ear, in the cochlea B. middle ear, at the tympanic membrane C. outer ear, at the oval window D. in the semicircular canal E. utricles and saccule outpocketing
answer
A. inner ear, in the cochlea
question
Which of the following structures is not part of the external ear? A. pinna B. external acoustic meatus C. tympanic membrane D. pharyngotympanic tube
answer
D. pharyngotympanic tube
question
The receptor for static equilibrium is the ________. A. semicircular canals B. macula C. utricle D. cochlear duct
answer
B. macula
question
Which is NOT one of the five primary tastes? A. salty B. sour C. spicy D. bitter E. umami F. sweet
answer
C. spicy
question
In the visual pathways to the brain, the optic radiations project to the ________. A. medial retina B. lateral geniculate body C. primary visual cortex D. optic chiasma
answer
C. primary visual cortex
question
What division of the cerebrum is responsible for recognition and interpretation of visual stimuli? A. primary visual area B. primary auditory area C. visual association area D. auditory association area
answer
C. visual association area
question
The function of the lens of the eye is to allow precise focusing of light on the retina. t/f
answer
true
question
The photoreceptor cells that provide high-sensitivity black-and-white vsion are called _______. Correct
answer
rods
question
Nerve fibers from the medial aspect of each eye ________. A. go to the superior colliculus only B. pass posteriorly without crossing over at the chiasma C. divide at the chiasma, with some crossing and some not crossing D. cross over to the opposite side at the chiasma
answer
D. cross over to the opposite side at the chiasma
question
Ordinarily, it is not possible to transplant tissues from one person to another, yet corneas can be transplanted without tissue rejection. This is because the cornea ________. A. is not a living tissue B. has no nerve supply C. has no blood supply D. does not contain connective tissue
answer
C. has no blood supply
question
Seventy percent of all sensory receptors are located in the ________. A. eye B. ears C. skin D. nose
answer
A. eye
question
The photoreceptor cells that provide high-resolution color vision are called _______. Correct
answer
cones
question
The mucous membrane that lines the eyelids and is reflected over the anterior surface of the eyeball is the conjunctiva. t.f
answer
true
question
Ciliary muscles are a type of skeletal muscle. t/f
answer
false
question
Which taste is elicited by plant alkaloids, some of which may be poisonous or lead to indigestion? A. salty B. sour C. spicy D. bitter E. umami F. sweet
answer
D. bitter
question
The blind spot of the eye is where ________. A. more rods than cones are found B. the macula lutea is located C. only cones occur D. the optic nerve leaves the eye
answer
D. the optic nerve leaves the eye
question
The middle ossicle in the ear is the ________. Correct
answer
incus
question
The anterior chamber of the eye is filled with vitreous humor. t/f
answer
false
question
Static equilibrium involves linear acceleration as well as changes in head rotation. t/f
answer
false
question
Another name for the primary visual cortex is ________. A. striate cortex B. prestriate cortex C. prefrontal cortex D. collicular cortex
answer
A. striate cortex
question
Information from balance receptors goes directly to the ________. A. motor cortex B. visual cortex C. brain stem reflex centers D. back muscles
answer
C. brain stem reflex centers
question
The extrinsic eye muscle motor units contain only 8 to 12 muscle cells and in some cases as few as 2 or 3 muscle cells.t/f
answer
true
question
Odorants must be volatile to be smelled. t/f
answer
TRUE
question
The first vestiges of eyes in the embryo are called ________. A. mesenchyme B. optic discs C. optic vesicles D. optic cups
answer
C. optic vesicles
question
The bending of light rays is called reflection. t/f
answer
false
question
Which of the following is not a characteristic of olfactory receptor cells? A. They are ciliated. B. They are unipolar neurons. C. They are chemoreceptors. D. They have a short life span of about 60 days.
answer
B. They are unipolar neurons.
question
Which of the following are part of the fibrous tunic (layer) of the eye? (MARK ALL THAT APPLY)
answer
sclera, cornea
question
The receptor membranes of gustatory cells are ________. A. basal cells B. gustatory hairs C. fungiform papillae D. taste buds
answer
B. gustatory hairs
question
Which statement about sound localization is not true? A. It requires processing at the cortical level. B. It requires input from both ears. C. It uses time differences between sound reaching the two ears. D. It is difficult to discriminate sound sources in the midline.
answer
A. It requires processing at the cortical level.
question
In the visual pathways to the brain, the optic radiations project to the ________. A. medial retina B. lateral geniculate body C. primary visual cortex D. optic chiasma
answer
C. primary visual cortex
question
Which choice lists the steps in olfactory transduction and transmission in the correct order? A. odarants bind to olfactory hairs, odarant molecules dissolve in mucus, an action potential is generated, receptor dendrites transduce stimulus, primary sensory neurons synapse with secondary neurons in olfactory bulb, secondary neurons relay action potentials to brain B. odarant molecules dissolve in mucus, odarants bind to olfactory hairs, an action potential is generated, receptor dendrites transduce stimulus, primary sensory neurons synapse with secondary neurons in olfactory bulb, secondary neurons relay action potentials to brain C. odarant molecules dissolve in mucus, odarants bind to olfactory hairs, receptor dendrites transduce stimulus, an action potential is generated, primary sensory neurons synapse with secondary neurons in olfactory bulb, secondary neurons relay action potentials to brain D. odarants bind to olfactory hairs, primary sensory neurons synapse with secondary neurons in olfactory bulb, odarant molecules dissolve in mucus, an action potential is generated, receptor dendrites transduce stimulus, secondary neurons relay action potentials to brain
answer
C. odarant molecules dissolve in mucus, odarants bind to olfactory hairs, receptor dendrites transduce stimulus, an action potential is generated, primary sensory neurons synapse with secondary neurons in olfactory bulb, secondary neurons relay action potentials to brain
question
The cochlea is innervated by cranial nerve ____. A. I B. X C. XII D. VII E. VIII
answer
E. VIII
question
Cataracts are cloudy areas associated with the _______. A. cornea B. lens C. aqueous humor D. vitreous humor E. retina F. choroid
answer
B. lens
question
Visual processing in the thalamus does not contribute significantly to ________. A. depth perception B. high-acuity vision C. night vision D. movement perception
answer
C. night vision
question
The photoreceptor cells are sensitive to damage from light. t/f
answer
true
question
The neural layer of the retina prevents excessive scattering of light within the eye. t/f
answer
false
question
Sour taste receptors are stimulated by hydrogen ions of acidic food substances. t/f
answer
true
question
The cells of the retina in which action potentials are generated are the ________. A. rods and cones B. bipolar cells C. ganglion cells D. amacrine cells
answer
C. ganglion cells
1 of 67

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers (63)
question
Receptors for hearing are located in the ________. A. cochlea B. semicircular canals C. tympanic membrane D. vestibule
answer
A. cochlea
question
Olfactory cells cannot be replaced once damaged. t/f
answer
false
question
Which of the following could not be seen as one looks into the eye with an ophthalmoscope? A. macula lutea B. optic chiasma C. fovea centralis D. optic disc
answer
B. optic chiasma
question
Which of the following taste sensations is incorrectly matched to the chemicals that produce it? A. sweetâ€"organic substances such as sugar and some lead salts B. sourâ€"acids C. saltyâ€"metal ions D. bitterâ€"alkaloids E. umamiâ€"triglycerides and fatty acids
answer
E. umamiâ€"triglycerides and fatty acids
question
When we move from darkness to bright light, retinal sensitivity is lost, but visual acuity is gained. t/f
answer
true
question
In which region of the ear are the vibrations of the tympanic membrane amplified?
answer
middle ear?
question
The function of the pharyngotympanic (Eustachian) tube is to: A. transmit sound from the middle ear to the inner ear B. transmit sound from the external ear to the middle ear C. allow drainage of excess perilymph from the inner ear D. equalize pressure between the middle ear and outside environment
answer
D. equalize pressure between the middle ear and outside environment
question
Which other special sense contributes to our sense of taste?
answer
smell
question
Which structures in the eye are responsible for refracting (bending) light?
answer
cornea, lens
question
Another name for the primary visual cortex is ________. A. striate cortex B. prestriate cortex C. prefrontal cortex D. collicular cortex
answer
A. striate cortex
question
What prevents the eyelids from sticking together when the eyes close? A. lacrimal fluid B. ciliary gland secretions C. tarsal gland secretions D. conjunctival fluid
answer
C. tarsal gland secretions
question
Which statement about sound localization is not true? A. It requires processing at the cortical level. B. It requires input from both ears. C. It uses time differences between sound reaching the two ears. D. It is difficult to discriminate sound sources in the midline.
answer
A. It requires processing at the cortical level.
question
Visual processing in the thalamus does not contribute significantly to ________. A. depth perception B. high-acuity vision C. night vision D. movement perception
answer
C. night vision
question
Which choice lists the structures of the ear in the correct order in which they intercept sound waves? A. external acoustic meatus, tympanic membrane, auditory ossicles, oval window, scala vestibuli, scala tympani, pinna B. pinna, external acoustic meatus, tympanic membrane, auditory ossicles, oval window, scala vestibuli, scala tympani C. pinna, external acoustic meatus, tympanic membrane, auditory ossicles, scala vestibuli, scala tympani, oval window D. pinna, external acoustic meatus, tympanic membrane, auditory ossicles, oval window, scala tympani, scala vestibuli,
answer
B. pinna, external acoustic meatus, tympanic membrane, auditory ossicles, oval window, scala vestibuli, scala tympani
question
Which of the follow types of neurons are replaced throughout adult life? A. olfactory receptor cells B. retinal bipolar cells C. retinal ganglion cells D. auditory outer and inner hair cells
answer
A. olfactory receptor cells
question
Light passes through the following structures in which order? A. vitreous humor, lens, aqueous humor, cornea B. cornea, aqueous humor, lens, vitreous humor C. cornea, vitreous humor, lens, aqueous humor D. aqueous humor, cornea, lens, vitreous humo
answer
B. cornea, aqueous humor, lens, vitreous humor
question
Which pairing of terms is incorrectly related? A. frequency of sound waves: loudness of the sound B. quality of a sound : frequency of the sound C. amplitude of a sound: intensity of the sound D. frequency of sound waves: number of wavelengths
answer
A. frequency of sound waves: loudness of the sound
question
The anterior segment of the eye is filled with _______ humor. Correct
answer
aqueous
question
Color blindness is most common in:
answer
males
question
Taste is solely a response to chemicals dissolved in ________. Correct
answer
saliva
question
In the visual pathways to the brain, the optic radiations project to the ________. A. medial retina B. lateral geniculate body C. primary visual cortex D. optic chiasma
answer
C. primary visual cortex
question
Conscious perception of vision probably reflects activity in the ________. A. thalamus B. occipital lobe of the cortex C. chiasma D. superior colliculus
answer
B. occipital lobe of the cortex
question
Which of the following is not a possible cause of conduction deafness? A. impacted cerumen B. middle ear infection C. cochlear nerve degeneration D. otosclerosis
answer
C. cochlear nerve degeneration
question
Which structure of the eye is part of the fibrous tunic? A. Sclera B. Retina C. Vitreous Humor D. Choroid E. Cilliary Body
answer
A. Sclera
question
High frequency sounds are detected when the basilar membrane is displaced near the____. A. apex B. base C. midline D. none of the above
answer
B. base
question
Which of the following special senses use a 2 or 3 cell system (separate receptor cell(s) and sensory neuron. for stimulus detection? A. Vision B. Taste C. Olfaction D. A & B E. A & C
answer
E. A & C
question
The pharygotympanic tube is located in the: A. middle ear B. inner ear C. external ear D. cochlea
answer
A. middle ear
question
The portion of the ear that monitors equilibrium and balance is the: A. ossicles of the inner ear B. tympanic membrane C. oval window D. vestibular apparatus E. cochlea
answer
D. vestibular apparatus
question
Which of the follow types of neurons are replaced throughout adult life? A. olfactory receptor cells B. retinal bipolar cells C. retinal ganglion cells D. auditory outer and inner hair cells
answer
A. olfactory receptor cells
question
The ear is divided into three basic regions, outer, middle, and inner. Transduction occurs in the__________. A. inner ear, in the cochlea B. middle ear, at the tympanic membrane C. outer ear, at the oval window D. in the semicircular canal E. utricles and saccule outpocketing
answer
A. inner ear, in the cochlea
question
Which of the following structures is not part of the external ear? A. pinna B. external acoustic meatus C. tympanic membrane D. pharyngotympanic tube
answer
D. pharyngotympanic tube
question
The receptor for static equilibrium is the ________. A. semicircular canals B. macula C. utricle D. cochlear duct
answer
B. macula
question
Which is NOT one of the five primary tastes? A. salty B. sour C. spicy D. bitter E. umami F. sweet
answer
C. spicy
question
In the visual pathways to the brain, the optic radiations project to the ________. A. medial retina B. lateral geniculate body C. primary visual cortex D. optic chiasma
answer
C. primary visual cortex
question
What division of the cerebrum is responsible for recognition and interpretation of visual stimuli? A. primary visual area B. primary auditory area C. visual association area D. auditory association area
answer
C. visual association area
question
The function of the lens of the eye is to allow precise focusing of light on the retina. t/f
answer
true
question
The photoreceptor cells that provide high-sensitivity black-and-white vsion are called _______. Correct
answer
rods
question
Nerve fibers from the medial aspect of each eye ________. A. go to the superior colliculus only B. pass posteriorly without crossing over at the chiasma C. divide at the chiasma, with some crossing and some not crossing D. cross over to the opposite side at the chiasma
answer
D. cross over to the opposite side at the chiasma
question
Ordinarily, it is not possible to transplant tissues from one person to another, yet corneas can be transplanted without tissue rejection. This is because the cornea ________. A. is not a living tissue B. has no nerve supply C. has no blood supply D. does not contain connective tissue
answer
C. has no blood supply
question
Seventy percent of all sensory receptors are located in the ________. A. eye B. ears C. skin D. nose
answer
A. eye
question
The photoreceptor cells that provide high-resolution color vision are called _______. Correct
answer
cones
question
The mucous membrane that lines the eyelids and is reflected over the anterior surface of the eyeball is the conjunctiva. t.f
answer
true
question
Ciliary muscles are a type of skeletal muscle. t/f
answer
false
question
Which taste is elicited by plant alkaloids, some of which may be poisonous or lead to indigestion? A. salty B. sour C. spicy D. bitter E. umami F. sweet
answer
D. bitter
question
The blind spot of the eye is where ________. A. more rods than cones are found B. the macula lutea is located C. only cones occur D. the optic nerve leaves the eye
answer
D. the optic nerve leaves the eye
question
The middle ossicle in the ear is the ________. Correct
answer
incus
question
The anterior chamber of the eye is filled with vitreous humor. t/f
answer
false
question
Static equilibrium involves linear acceleration as well as changes in head rotation. t/f
answer
false
question
Another name for the primary visual cortex is ________. A. striate cortex B. prestriate cortex C. prefrontal cortex D. collicular cortex
answer
A. striate cortex
question
Information from balance receptors goes directly to the ________. A. motor cortex B. visual cortex C. brain stem reflex centers D. back muscles
answer
C. brain stem reflex centers
question
The extrinsic eye muscle motor units contain only 8 to 12 muscle cells and in some cases as few as 2 or 3 muscle cells.t/f
answer
true
question
Odorants must be volatile to be smelled. t/f
answer
TRUE
question
The first vestiges of eyes in the embryo are called ________. A. mesenchyme B. optic discs C. optic vesicles D. optic cups
answer
C. optic vesicles
question
The bending of light rays is called reflection. t/f
answer
false
question
Which of the following is not a characteristic of olfactory receptor cells? A. They are ciliated. B. They are unipolar neurons. C. They are chemoreceptors. D. They have a short life span of about 60 days.
answer
B. They are unipolar neurons.
question
Which of the following are part of the fibrous tunic (layer) of the eye? (MARK ALL THAT APPLY)
answer
sclera, cornea
question
The receptor membranes of gustatory cells are ________. A. basal cells B. gustatory hairs C. fungiform papillae D. taste buds
answer
B. gustatory hairs
question
Which statement about sound localization is not true? A. It requires processing at the cortical level. B. It requires input from both ears. C. It uses time differences between sound reaching the two ears. D. It is difficult to discriminate sound sources in the midline.
answer
A. It requires processing at the cortical level.
question
In the visual pathways to the brain, the optic radiations project to the ________. A. medial retina B. lateral geniculate body C. primary visual cortex D. optic chiasma
answer
C. primary visual cortex
question
Which choice lists the steps in olfactory transduction and transmission in the correct order? A. odarants bind to olfactory hairs, odarant molecules dissolve in mucus, an action potential is generated, receptor dendrites transduce stimulus, primary sensory neurons synapse with secondary neurons in olfactory bulb, secondary neurons relay action potentials to brain B. odarant molecules dissolve in mucus, odarants bind to olfactory hairs, an action potential is generated, receptor dendrites transduce stimulus, primary sensory neurons synapse with secondary neurons in olfactory bulb, secondary neurons relay action potentials to brain C. odarant molecules dissolve in mucus, odarants bind to olfactory hairs, receptor dendrites transduce stimulus, an action potential is generated, primary sensory neurons synapse with secondary neurons in olfactory bulb, secondary neurons relay action potentials to brain D. odarants bind to olfactory hairs, primary sensory neurons synapse with secondary neurons in olfactory bulb, odarant molecules dissolve in mucus, an action potential is generated, receptor dendrites transduce stimulus, secondary neurons relay action potentials to brain
answer
C. odarant molecules dissolve in mucus, odarants bind to olfactory hairs, receptor dendrites transduce stimulus, an action potential is generated, primary sensory neurons synapse with secondary neurons in olfactory bulb, secondary neurons relay action potentials to brain
question
The cochlea is innervated by cranial nerve ____. A. I B. X C. XII D. VII E. VIII
answer
E. VIII
question
Cataracts are cloudy areas associated with the _______. A. cornea B. lens C. aqueous humor D. vitreous humor E. retina F. choroid
answer
B. lens
question
Visual processing in the thalamus does not contribute significantly to ________. A. depth perception B. high-acuity vision C. night vision D. movement perception
answer
C. night vision
question
The photoreceptor cells are sensitive to damage from light. t/f
answer
true
question
The neural layer of the retina prevents excessive scattering of light within the eye. t/f
answer
false
question
Sour taste receptors are stimulated by hydrogen ions of acidic food substances. t/f
answer
true
question
The cells of the retina in which action potentials are generated are the ________. A. rods and cones B. bipolar cells C. ganglion cells D. amacrine cells
answer
C. ganglion cells