Humanities 30: Exam 3

23 August 2022
4.7 (114 reviews)
20 test answers

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers (16)
question
Which of the following peoples had the LEAST direct influence on the development of Roman culture? A. the Greeks B. the Latins C. the Hittites D. the Etruscans
answer
C. the Hittites
question
Roman artists used the technique later known as trompe l'oeil in order to A. trick the eye into perceiving depth on a flat surface. B. enhance the brightness of a painting's colors. C. add realistic detail to marble statuary. D. All these answers are correct.
answer
A. trick the eye into perceiving depth on a flat surface.
question
Romans innovated the use of which building material, which made large-scale architectural constructions much cheaper to build? A. steel B. concrete C. marble D. granite
answer
B. concrete
question
The immediate consequence of the assassination of Julius Caesar was A. a struggle for power between his first lieutenant and his adopted son. B. the collapse of the Roman Empire. C. the restoration of the Roman Republic. D. an end to Rome's civil strife and establishment of the Pax Romana.
answer
A. a struggle for power between his first lieutenant and his adopted son.
question
Which Roman poet's risquรฉ The Art of Love led Octavian to send him into exile? A. Ovid B. Horace C. Cicero D. Virgil
answer
A. Ovid
question
Which of the following statements best captures Seneca's Stoic philosophy? A. "Succumb to one's passions." B. "Never give in to fate." C. "Work to achieve peace of mind." D. "Follow one's heart, not one's mind."
answer
C. "Work to achieve peace of mind"
question
The Pantheon was dedicated to A. Augustus. B. the planetary deities. C. Julius Caesar. D. Marcus Aurelius.
answer
B. the planetary deities.
question
Which of the following landmarks commemorated Roman military victories? A. the Pantheon B. the Maison Carrรฉe C. Trajan's Column D. the Pont du Gard
answer
C. Trajan's Column
question
Catullus dedicated some of his poems to a woman he called Lesbia, a nod to the influence of which poet on his work? A. Virgil B. Sappho C. Homer D. Horace
answer
B. Sappho
question
Juvenal was Rome's A. most famous satirist. B. preeminent Stoic philosopher. C. leading writer of love poetry. D. strongest supporter of women's rights.
answer
A. most famous satirist.
question
The Punic Wars were waged between Rome and A. Carthage. B. Etruria. C. Athens. D. Alexandria.
answer
A. Carthage.
question
Roman portraits were A. typically more idealized than the sculpture of Greece. B. typically more realistic than the sculpture of Greece. C. always cast in bronze. D. found only at gravesites.
answer
B. typically more realistic than the sculpture of Greece.
question
The powerful landowners of ancient Rome were known as A. plebeians. B. patricians. C. princeps. D. consuls.
answer
B. patricians.
question
There is little surviving evidence with which to judge Rome's accomplishments in the field of A. architecture. B. literature. C. sculpture. D. music.
answer
D. music.
question
The hero of Virgil's Aeneid is a native of A. Rome. B. Athens. C. Egypt. D. Troy.
answer
D. Troy
question
Han China and the Roman Empire A. traded by way of Asian intermediaries. B. were comparable in geographic size, power, and prestige. C. produced lengthy historical chronicles. D. All these answers are correct.
answer
D. All these answers are correct.
question
The life-sized figures found in the tomb of the first emperor of the Qin dynasty are made of A. marble. B. stone. C. wood. D. terracotta.
answer
D. terracotta.
question
A series of arches placed back to back produces A. an atrium. B. a dome. C. a barrel vault. D. an apse.
answer
C. a barrel vault.
question
Roman baths typically centered on a rectangular colonnaded hall known as A. a dome. B. a basilica. C. a megalith. D. an arcade.
answer
B. a basilica.
question
The civil and military authority of Rome was known as the A. imperium. B. res publica. C. equites. D. jus civilis.
answer
A. imperium.