Final Pt 1 Of 3 - Pt 2

24 July 2022
4.7 (114 reviews)
17 test answers

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers (13)
question
19) How many carbon atoms are fed into the citric acid cycle as a result of the oxidation of one molecule of pyruvate? a) 2 b) 4 c) 6 d) 8 e) 10
answer
a) 2
question
20) For each molecule of glucose that is metabolized by glycolysis and the citric acid cycle, what is the total number of NADH + FADH2 molecules produced? a) 4 b) 5 c) 6 d) 10 e) 12
answer
e) 12
question
21) During aerobic respiration, electrons travel downhill in which sequence? a) food → citric acid cycle → ATP → NAD+ b) food → NADH → electron transport chain → oxygen c) glucose → pyruvate → ATP → oxygen d) glucose → ATP → electron transport chain → NADH e) food → glycolysis → citric acid cycle → NADH → ATP
answer
b) food → NADH → electron transport chain → oxygen
question
22) The primary role of oxygen in cellular respiration is to a) yield energy in the form of ATP as it is passed down the respiratory chain. b) act as an acceptor for electrons and hydrogen, forming water. c) combine with carbon, forming CO2. d) combine with lactate, forming pyruvate. e) catalyze the reactions of glycolysis.
answer
b) act as an acceptor for electrons and hydrogen, forming water.
question
23) Energy released by the electron transport chain is used to pump H+ ions into which location? a) cytosol b) mitochondrial outer membrane c) mitochondrial inner membrane d) mitochondrial intermembrane space e) Mitochondrial matrix
answer
d) mitochondrial intermembrane space
question
24) When hydrogen ions are pumped from the mitochondrial matrix across the inner membrane and into the intermembrane space, the result is the a) formation of ATP. b) reduction of NAD+. c) restoration of the Na+/K+ balance across the membrane. d) creation of a proton gradient. e) lowering of pH in the mitochondrial matrix.
answer
d) creation of a proton gradient.
question
25) Where is ATP synthase located in the mitochondrion? a) cytosol b) electron transport chain c) outer membrane d) inner membrane e) mitochondrial matrix
answer
d) inner membrane
question
26) Which of the following produces the most ATP when glucose (C6H12O6) is completely oxidized to carbon dioxide (CO2) and water? a) glycolysis b) fermentation c) oxidation of pyruvate to acetyl CoA d) citric acid cycle e) oxidative phosphorylation (chemiosmosis)
answer
e) oxidative phosphorylation (chemiosmosis)
question
27) The ATP made during fermentation is generated by which of the following? a) the electron transport chain b) substrate-level phosphorylation c) chemiosmosis d) oxidative phosphorylation e) aerobic respiration
answer
b) substrate-level phosphorylation
question
28) In the absence of oxygen, yeast cells can obtain energy by fermentation, resulting in the production of a) ATP, CO2, and ethanol (ethyl alcohol). b) ATP, CO2, and lactate. c) ATP, NADH, and pyruvate. d) ATP, pyruvate, and oxygen. e) ATP, pyruvate, and acetyl CoA.
answer
a) ATP, CO2, and ethanol (ethyl alcohol).
question
29) Where does the Calvin cycle take place? a) stroma of the chloroplast b) thylakoid membrane c) cytoplasm surrounding the chloroplast d) chlorophyll molecule e) outer membrane of the chloroplast
answer
a) stroma of the chloroplast
question
30) The reaction-center chlorophyll of photosystem I is known as P700 because a) there are 700 chlorophyll molecules in the center. b) this pigment is best at absorbing light with a wavelength of 700 nm. c) there are 700 photosystem I components to each chloroplast. d) it absorbs 700 photons per microsecond. e) the plastoquinone reflects light with a wavelength of 700 nm.
answer
b) this pigment is best at absorbing light with a wavelength of 700 nm.
question
31) Which statement describes the functioning of photosystem II? a) Light energy excites electrons in the electron transport chain in a photosynthetic unit. b) The excitation is passed along to a molecule of P700 chlorophyll in the photosynthetic unit. c) The P680 chlorophyll donates a pair of protons to NADPH, which is thus converted to NADP+. d) The electron vacancies in P680 are filled by electrons derived from water. e) The splitting of water yields molecular carbon dioxide as a by-product.
answer
d) The electron vacancies in P680 are filled by electrons derived from water.
question
32) Where are the molecules of the electron transport chain found in plant cells? a) thylakoid membranes of chloroplasts b) stroma of chloroplasts c) inner membrane of mitochondria d) matrix of mitochondria e) cytoplasm
answer
a) thylakoid membranes of chloroplasts
question
33) What is the primary function of the Calvin cycle? a) use ATP to release carbon dioxide b) use NADPH to release carbon dioxide c) split water and release oxygen d) transport RuBP out of the chloroplast e) synthesize simple sugars from carbon dioxide
answer
e) synthesize simple sugars from carbon dioxide
question
34) Produces NADPH a) light reactions alone b) the Calvin cycle alone c) both the light reactions and the Calvin cycle d) neither the light reactions nor the Calvin cycle e) occurs in the chloroplast but is not part of photosynthesis
answer
a) light reactions alone
question
35) Produces three-carbon sugars a) light reactions alone b) the Calvin cycle alone c) both the light reactions and the Calvin cycle d) neither the light reactions nor the Calvin cycle e) occurs in the chloroplast but is not part of photosynthesis
answer
b) the Calvin cycle alone