Business Comm Chap 14

12 October 2022
4.7 (114 reviews)
50 test answers

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers (46)
question
How should you contact an employer if you have interviewed for a job and haven't heard from the interviewer in a few days? a. Phone b. Certified mail c. Twitter message d. E-mail
answer
d
question
Braden is preparing several success stories prior to his job interview for a sales representative position. Which of the following scenarios would result in the best success story for this position? a. A story about volunteering for a local food bank over the holidays b. A story about working as part of a team in college to prepare a classroom presentation about a company's history c. A story about a lemonade stand that Braden ran when he was a child d. A story about developing a new sales technique that increased his customer sales by 30 percent over a six-month period
answer
d
question
Global Connections Inc. is interviewing several candidates for a leadership position requiring strong communication skills. What form of interview will most likely be used for this interview? a. A stress interview conducted by the head of the programming division b. A group interview of several candidates at one time c. A one-on-one interview conducted by the human resources director d. A computer screening interview to test applicants' programming skills
answer
b
question
Panel interviews are typically conducted by people who will be your supervisors and colleagues. An important advantage of the panel interview is
answer
d. saving company money on repeated interviews and related costs.
question
Because many companies now use social networking sites to screen job candidates, what is the best advice you should follow to project a positive image?
answer
d. Remove any photos, content, and links that could make you look unprofessional.
question
Which of ‚Äčthe following statements about online interviews is most accurate?
answer
b. ‚ÄčOnline interviews save job applicants and companies time and money.
question
Which of the following is the best advice when traveling to and arriving at your interview? a. Limit grooming time because the more time you have, the more nervous you will get. b. If you smoke on the way to the interview, brush your teeth or chew some gum when you arrive and liberally apply perfume or cologne. c. If something unexpected happens causing you to be late, immediately call the interviewer to explain what is happening. d. Arrive at the interview 15 to 20 minutes early, and greet the receptionist promptly on arrival.
answer
c
question
When the interviewer asks you questions about the future, you should provide answers that a. focus on your needs. b. are vague because no one can predict the future. c. show ambition and interest in succeeding with the company. d. indicate that you want the interviewer's job.
answer
c
question
A job interview provides an opportunity for you to do all of the following except a. meet with all the company's employees. b. convince the employer of your potential. c. expand on the information in your résumé. d. learn more about the job and the company. Hide Feedback
answer
a
question
What information should you provide your references so that they can write a recommendation? a. ‚ÄčA copy of your r√©sum√© b. ‚ÄčYou should provide all this information to your references. c. ‚ÄčName of the company d. ‚ÄčPosition title and expected job requirements
answer
b
question
What is the most effective way to handle an illegal or inappropriate question during an interview? a. Storm out of the room in anger; after all, you wouldn't work for a company with such low ethics. b. Refuse to answer the question because it is your legal right to do so. c. If you find the question harmless and you want the job, go ahead and answer it. d. Confront the interviewer about the illegal nature of the question.
answer
c
question
Which type of hiring/placement interview is the most common?‚Äč a. ‚ÄčSequential interview b. ‚ÄčOne-on-one interview c. ‚ÄčPanel interview d. ‚ÄčOnline interview
answer
b
question
When you enter the office for an interview, a. introduce yourself to the receptionist, and wait to be invited to sit. b. avoid direct eye contact so that you do not make others feel uncomfortable. c. immediately open your briefcase to sort through your contents to locate copies of your résumé. d. greet the interviewer confidently, and wait for him or her to initiate a handshake.
answer
a
question
Which of the following is the best advice to make a positive first impression in a phone conversation with an employer? a. Take notes about the conversation immediately after hanging up to avoid forgetting details. b. If caught off guard by the call, ask whether you can call back in a few minutes. c. Don't refer to your résumé or references during the first phone call because these references are appropriate only in the placement interview. d. In the first phone call, be polite and enthusiastic; but don't be pushy by discussing your qualifications.
answer
b
question
How you can you locate information about a company? a. ‚ÄčAll answer choices would help you locate information about a company. b. ‚ÄčSearching the Web c. ‚ÄčTalking with current employees d. ‚ÄčReviewing company advertisements and promotions
answer
a
question
How should you respond if an interviewer asks, Why should we hire you when other applicants have better credentials? a. Admit that you are less qualified, but stress you can be paid less than more experienced applicants. b. Describe how you are correcting one of your most significant weaknesses to display your strong work ethic and determination. c. Since it is clear that you will not get this job offer, do not answer this question. d. Confidently explain your strengths such as your openness to new ideas and knowledge of the latest methods and equipment.
answer
d
question
When interviewing for high-pressure positions, companies may use stress interview techniques, which include being a. given a test with no time limit. b. greeted immediately by the interviewer. c. offered challenging food, beverages, or tobacco products. d. asked rapid-fire questions by members of a team.
answer
d
question
When an interviewer asks you a challenging question about a weakness, what is the best way to respond? a. Demonstrate your honesty by bringing up every weakness you can identify. b. To prove you have only strengths, reply that you have no weaknesses at all. c. Mention a previous weakness and the way you have corrected it. d. To be completely honest with the interviewer, talk about the employment weakness that concerns you most.
answer
c
question
How should you close an interview? a. Be confident and say, This job sounds great! When do I start work? b. Ask about salary and benefits. c. Invite the interviewer to lunch. d. Briefly review your strengths, thank the interviewer, and ask what action will follow.
answer
d
question
Recommended guidelines for completing application forms include which of the following? a. Read the entire form before beginning to complete it. b. Ignore misspellings because you are not expected to carry a dictionary. c. Disregard questions that do not apply to you by leaving them blank. d. Leave any questions about salary blank because they might limit what you will be paid.
answer
a
question
When the interviewer says Describe a time when you worked successfully as a member of a team, your best response will be to a. reply that you have been a member of so many successful teams that no particular instance stands out. b. tell a success story about a specific group project, your contributions, and the results. c. list the names of all work teams on which you participated and stress that all were successful. d. say that you not only enjoy teamwork, especially problem-solving groups, but also work well independently.
answer
b
question
When you apply for a position but are rejected, employment experts recommend that you a. do not apply at that company again for at least 12 months. b. send a rejection letter saying you believe the employer has made a hiring decision error in not choosing you. c. phone the employer's personnel office to determine the reason why you were not selected. d. send a rejection follow-up message indicating you are disappointed but will contact the company again in a month in case a job opens up.
answer
d
question
Although you can't expect to be perfect in an employment interview, you can do your best by a. showing some passion by bringing up a controversial topic and taking a clear stand. b. elaborating on your answers and criticizing the person or object causing the problems at a previous job. c. occasionally refocusing and clarifying vague questions by asking Do you mean...? d. speaking forcefully but using some slang such as like and ya know to sound relaxed and friendly.
answer
c
question
Which of these is the most effective response to the question, What do you think is your greatest weakness? a. To tell the truth, I become frustrated with lazy coworkers who don't pull their own weight. b. I've worked hard to eliminate every weakness, and I am confident you will find me the perfect employee for this position. c. My typing speed isn't as fast as I would like, but this position doesn't require me to use the computer. d. Some people complain that I'm a workaholic with nearly too much passion for this field.
answer
d
question
In a job acceptance letter, your tasks are a. confirming your acceptance, reviewing salary and benefits, and affirming the start date. b. thanking the interviewer for the interview and job offer and accepting the position. c. accepting the position, asking for clarification as needed, and expressing appreciation. d. noting the job offer date, specifying the job acceptance date, and agreeing to the job start date.
answer
a
question
Which of the following is an example of a behavioral interview question? a. An irate customer is demanding her money back. How would you handle the situation? b. Tell me about a time when you solved a difficult problem. c. Who in your life has most inspired you and why? d. What is your greatest strength?
answer
b
question
Which of the following statements about job interviews is most accurate? a. Job interviews allow employers and candidates opportunities to evaluate one another. b. Most people find job interviews stressful. c. All answer choices are accurate statements about job interviews. d. The more an individual learns about the interview process, the better prepared he or she will be.
answer
c
question
Which of the following is the best nonverbal behavior to display during an interview? a. Lean forward, resting your arms on the desk or table before you, to indicate control. b. Change positions often and gesture as frequently as possible to convey high energy. c. Sit erect, leaning forward slightly to show interest and confidence. d. Relax back into your chair, slouching slightly, to demonstrate self-assurance.
answer
c
question
If an interviewer says Why do you want to work for us?, you should a. briefly summarize problems at your current job that require you to change employers. b. show what you know about the interviewer's company and how your goals match the company and its culture. c. tell the truth about your reasons for seeking this job; for example, you are unemployed, you need more pay or better benefits, or you just graduated. d. explain that as a recent graduate you want to work for any company needing a person with your skills and background.
answer
b
question
Which of following is a legal interview question? a. Are you a U.S. citizen? b. Do you have any disabilities? c. Are you married? d. Are you authorized to work in the United States?
answer
d
question
Effective interview-preparation techniques include practicing answers to possible questions, preparing to explain problem areas on your résumé, deciding on professional attire, and a. preparing success stories. b. writing a resignation letter. c. informing your current employer of your plans. d. purchasing a gift for the interviewer.
answer
a
question
The purposes of sending an application or résumé follow-up message to an employer include jogging the memory of the hiring manager, showing your serious interest in the position, and a. emphasizing your qualifications or adding new information. b. sharing your photograph to match your qualifications to your face. c. sending a personal note to the receptionist, who often helps make the final decision. d. setting a deadline for the employer to offer you the position.
answer
a
question
What is the most appropriate response on a job application form to a question that asks your reason for leaving your last position? a. Accepted a position with more responsibility b. Fired c. None of your business d. Quit Hide Feedback
answer
a
question
Which of the following will not help you reduce your fears about interviews? a. Rehearse answers to the most frequently asked interview questions. b. Practice interviewing as much as you can, especially with real companies. c. Take deep breaths while waiting for the interview to begin. d. Let the interviewer have complete charge of the entire interview.
answer
d
question
Which of the following is an example of a situational question? a. What do you predict for the future of our industry? b. Tell me about a time when you dealt with confidential information. c. What is your ideal work environment? d. If you were aware that a coworker submitted false data, what would you do?
answer
d
question
If an interviewer asks if you have any questions at the end of an interview, which of the following is an inappropriate response? a. May I have a tour of the facilities? b. No, I have no questions right now; you have shared all the information I need. c. What are the major challenges for a person in this position? d. When do you expect to make a decision?
answer
b
question
Which of the following statements about interview thank-you messages is most accurate? a. Separate thank-you messages should be sent to each interviewer. b. ‚ÄčTo avoid appearing as overzealous, an applicant should wait at least two to three days before sending a thank-you note. c. ‚ÄčThank-you messages are not important to employers. d. To personalize a thank-you message, an interviewee should begin each sentence in the thank-you message with the personal pronoun I.
answer
a
question
‚ÄčWhat is the most professional telephone tip to follow during your job search? a. ‚ÄčDon't let children answer the phone during your job search. b. ‚ÄčAnswer your cell phone any time it rings so that you don't miss the opportunity to speak with a potential employer. c. ‚ÄčHire a professional to record your voice mail message to ensure that proper articulation, enunciation, and vocal intonations are used. d. ‚ÄčCreate a unique voice mail message to demonstrate your individuality.
answer
a
question
You can send positive nonverbal messages during your interview by dressing professionally, controlling your body movements, making eye contact, and a. using gender-neutral language. b. presenting success stories to respond to behavioral questions. c. arriving on time. d. preparing thoroughly.
answer
c
question
Which of the following is the best advice when answering interview questions? a. To be concise, answer questions with a simple yes or no whenever possible. b. Use the interviewer's name and title each time you answer a question to show respect. c. Focus your answers on your strengths, but reveal a weakness or two to show that you are not perfect. d. Aim answers at the key characteristics needed, such as expertise, motivation, and a pleasant personality.
answer
d
question
If an interviewer says Tell me about yourself, what is the best way to respond? a. Briefly discuss educational, professional, or business-related strengths. b. To start the interview positively, provide a few humorous personal anecdotes. c. Present your brief biography as a chronology, beginning with when and where you were born. d. Tell several success stories, making sure to fill at least ten minutes of interview time.
answer
a
question
After writing a follow-up letter to thank your interviewer, your next step should be a. alerting your references that they may be contacted by the employer. b. waiting at least one month for a call of acceptance or rejection. c. calling the organization's human resources department to learn more about your competitors for the open position. d. sending a small gift to the receptionist to show your sincere appreciation.
answer
a
question
If you must turn down a job offer, employment experts suggest you should send the employer a letter a. declining the position and offering assistance finding your replacement. b. specifying personal reasons for your decision. c. declining the offer, providing a thorough explanation of the reasons for declining, and expanding on your qualifications for a new position. d. thanking the employer for the offer and briefly declining the position.
answer
d
question
Which of the following statements about screening interviews is most accurate? a. Screening interviews are always conducted face-to-face. b. Most screening interviews are conducted during job fairs. c. Screening interviews are conducted after hiring/placement interviews. d. Companies use screening interviews to save time and money.
answer
d
question
If the interviewer begins a question with Tell me about a time when..., you should a. recognize that this is a trick question and tactfully refuse to answer. b. describe a situation or task, tell what action you took, and emphasize a positive result. c. make up any answer and wish that you had been better prepared. d. politely explain that you have never experienced such a situation.
answer
b
question
Which of the following statements most accurately describes a sequential interview? a. You can assume that later interviewers know what was said in a previous interview because sequential interviews are designed to save time. b. As an applicant, you should never repeat yourself because each interviewer will brief the other interviewers, making it unnecessary for you to answer the same questions. c. You must be totally committed to the job and the company to participate in a sequential interview, which often takes weeks or even months to complete. d. As sequential interviews progress, interviews become more in-depth, which means that you need to know even more about the company.
answer
d
question
When writing a resignation letter to your employer, you should a. remind the employer of your contributions. b. offer thanks and end with a forward-looking statement. c. All answer choices are correct. d. allow more than the standard two-week notice if you have a high or responsible position within the company.
answer
c
question
Rebecca has an interview with a large company in a nearby city. What information should she learn about the company before her interview? a. The company's customers and competitors b. Rebecca should find out all this information about the prospective employer. c. The company's mission and goals d. The management structure and names of leaders
answer
b
question
What should you do immediately after leaving an interview? a. Celebrate. b. Take notes about the interview. c. Send the interviewer(s) flowers. d. Call the interviewer to thank him or her
answer
b
question
Cody will be participating in a panel interview. What advice should he follow? a. ‚ÄčShow how he is motivated, qualified, and a good fit for position. b. Maintain eye contact with the questioner as well as with the others c. ‚ÄčAll answer choices are good tips for Cody as he participates in a panel interview. d. ‚ÄčTry to gather basic biographical information about each panel member.
answer
c