ELA 10 - Restrictive And Nonrestrictive Words, Phrases, And Clauses (Pre-Test)

29 August 2022
4.7 (114 reviews)
10 test answers

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers (6)
question
Which sentence correctly uses parallel structure? - A) The boss wants to know who can take the late shift tonight, open tomorrow morning, and who can work on the holiday. B) The boss wants to know who wants the late shift tonight, who can open tomorrow morning, and if you will work on the holiday. C) The boss wants to know who can take the late shift tonight, who can open tomorrow morning, and who can work on the holiday. D) The boss wants to know who can take the late shift tonight, who can open tomorrow morning, and which of us wants to work on the holiday.
answer
C) The boss wants to know who can take the late shift tonight, who can open tomorrow morning, and who can work on the holiday.
question
Why would dashes be used in a sentence? Select three options. - A) to emphasize particular information B) to introduce a list of words or phrases C) to set off introductory words or phrases D) to indicate the importance of certain ideas E) to set off nonessential elements containing commas
answer
A) to emphasize particular information - and - D) to indicate the importance of certain ideas - and - E) to set off nonessential elements containing commas
question
When are colons used? Select three options. - A) A colon separates clauses in a series. B) A colon signals that a list follows. C) A colon appears in 12-hour time notations. D) A colon is used after an introductory phrase. E) A colon follows the greeting in a formal letter.
answer
B) A colon signals that a list follows. - and - C) A colon appears in 12-hour time notations. - and - E) A colon follows the greeting in a formal letter.
question
When are commas normally used? Select three options. - A) after introductory phrases and clauses B) around restrictive phrases and clauses C) around nonrestrictive phrases and clauses D) before the conjunction joining independent clauses E) before the conjunction introducing a dependent clause
answer
A) after introductory phrases and clauses - and - C) around nonrestrictive phrases and clauses - and - D) before the conjunction joining independent clauses
question
Which sentence best uses parallel structure? - A) My sisters are all artisticā€”Patricia writes, Mary sculpts, and Elizabeth composes. B) My sisters are all artisticā€”Patricia writes poetry, Mary sculpts, and Elizabeth composes music. C) My sisters are all artisticā€”Patricia is a poet, Mary makes sculptures, and Elizabeth composes music. D) My sisters are all artisticā€”Patricia creates poems, Mary creates sculptures, and Elizabeth is a composer.
answer
A) My sisters are all artisticā€”Patricia writes, Mary sculpts, and Elizabeth composes.
question
Which examples correctly use colons? Select two options. - A) I need to buy: milk, eggs, and bacon. B) To whom it may concern: C) These islands are on the tour: Aruba, Bonaire, and CuraƧao. D) Let's all welcome Dimas Guzman: tonight's winner. E) We visited: France, Belgium, and Germany.
answer
B) To whom it may concern: - and - C) These islands are on the tour: Aruba, Bonaire, and CuraƧao.
question
Which statements describe characteristics of a nonrestrictive clause? Select three options. - A) It is set off by commas. B) It contains a subject and a verb. C) It is not set apart by punctuation. D) It is essential to the meaning of the sentence. E) It adds nonessential information to the sentence.
answer
A) It is set off by commas. - and - B) It contains a subject and a verb. - and - E) It adds nonessential information to the sentence.
question
Which sentence includes a restrictive clause? - A) I often see my middle school English teacher shopping at the mall. B) The English novelist Charles Dickens also wrote plays and articles. C) The ceramic cups Birgit bought at the garage sale are all chipped. D) American literature, which we study in 11th grade, is my favorite subject.
answer
C) The ceramic cups Birgit bought at the garage sale are all chipped.
question
Read the sentence. <"My dog Faideaux won the county dog show."> What can be concluded about Faideaux? - A) Faideaux is the speaker's only dog. B) The speaker has more than one dog. C) Faideaux is the only one of the speaker's dogs to compete in the show. D) Faideaux is among several of the speaker's dogs to compete in the show.
answer
B) The speaker has more than one dog.
question
Which sentence uses dashes correctly? - A) Uluru is also known as Ayers Rockā€”it is a large sandstone formation in central Australia. B) Australia is home to some unusual animals such as kangaroosā€”wallabiesā€”koalasā€”kookaburras. C) Ballaratone is of the centers of the 19th-century Australian gold rush and gold is still being minedā€”today. D) Sydney draws visitors from all around the world to see its iconic architectural masterpieceā€”the Sydney Opera House.
answer
D) Sydney draws visitors from all around the world to see its iconic architectural masterpieceā€”the Sydney Opera House.