Pre-Employment Assessment Test

8 September 2022
4.7 (114 reviews)
159 test answers

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers (155)
question
If you count 1 to 100, how many 5s will you pass on the way?
answer
There are 20 numbers that contain 5 in it 5, 15, 25, 35, 45, 50, 51 to 59, 65, 75, 85, 95 (55 contains 2 five's) So the answer is 20 ...
question
Julie is a hair stylist. She makes $10.25 an hour, plus $6 extra for every haircut she performs. This week she worked a total of 40 hours and performed 46 haircuts. How much money did she make?
answer
$686.05 10.25 x 40 = 410.05 46 x 6 = 276 410.05 +276 =686.06
question
Business statistics is a scientific approach to decision-making in the face of risk and is used in many disciplines, such as financial analysis, econometrics, auditing, production and operations, and marketing research. The main objective of business statistics is to make inferences about certain characteristics of a population based on information contained in a random sample from the entire population. Statistical forecasting concentrates on using the past to predict the future by identifying trends, patterns and business drives within the data to develop a forecast. This forecast is referred to as a statistical forecast because it uses mathematical formulas to identify the patterns and trends while testing the results for mathematical reasonableness and confidence. Statistical forecasting is used for forecasting sales and budget. Question #1 Statistical forecasting deals with estimating the likelihood of an event taking place in the future, based on available data Answer options True False Can't say
answer
The correct answer is: True How to solve this question? The passage says that statistical forecasting concentrates on using the past to identify patterns and trends. This information is used to predict the future, such as forecasting sales and budget. Therefore, the answer is "True".
question
Business statistics is a scientific approach to decision-making in the face of risk and is used in many disciplines, such as financial analysis, econometrics, auditing, production and operations, and marketing research. The main objective of business statistics is to make inferences about certain characteristics of a population based on information contained in a random sample from the entire population. Statistical forecasting concentrates on using the past to predict the future by identifying trends, patterns and business drives within the data to develop a forecast. This forecast is referred to as a statistical forecast because it uses mathematical formulas to identify the patterns and trends while testing the results for mathematical reasonableness and confidence. Statistical forecasting is used for forecasting sales and budget. Question #2 Using statistics in decision-making eliminates business risks Answer options True False Can't say
answer
The correct answer is: Can't say How to solve this question? The information given is that business statistics are used for decision-making in the face of risk. There is no suggestion in the passage that such use eliminates business risks, and the answer therefore is "Can't say".
question
Question #3 There is no kid that doesn't like chocolate. What inference can be drawn from this sentence? Answer options A. Everyone who likes chocolate is a kid. B. All kids like chocolate. C. There are kids that don't like chocolate. D. Only kids like chocolate.
answer
The correct answer is: All kids like chocolate. How to solve this question? A double negative (no kid + doesn't like) turns into a positive. A no statement turns into an all statement. Kid => likes chocolate
question
Soy- and rice- based diets are very popular in Third World countries. The soy bean has a higher phytate content than any other grain or legume that has been studied. Phytate is an organic acid, present in the bran or hulls of all seeds, which blocks the uptake of essential minerals - calcium, magnesium, iron and especially zinc - in the intestinal tract. Soy beans seem to be highly resistant to many phytate-reducing techniques such as long, slow cooking. Only a long period of fermentation will significantly reduce the phytate content of soy beans. Thus, fermented products such as tempeh and miso provide nourishment that is easily assimilated. When precipitated soy products are consumed with meat, the mineral-blocking effects of the phytates are reduced. Question #4 People in Third World countries have low levels of calcium, magnesium, iron and zinc Answer options True False Can't say
answer
The correct answer is: Can't say How to solve this question? Even though phytate blocks the uptake of these minerals, there is no evidence given that people in third-world countries have low levels of these compounds. The passage says that soy- and rice-based diets are very popular in these countries, but it does not go far enough to be able to say definitively that persons are deficient in these essentials. Even if the statement is true, it is not supported by the information in the passage, and the response is "Can't say".
question
Question #5 Three of the following are alike in some way: Finch, Crow, Ostrich, Robin. Please select the one that is different. Answer options A. Finch B. Crow C. Ostrich D. Robin
answer
The correct answer is: Ostrich How to solve this question? All are birds, but the ostrich is the only one that cannot fly.
question
Question #6 Gavin beat Jerry in a marathon race wearing Dada running shoes. Dada came out, on the same day, with an ad campaign saying that their new Dada shoes made Gavin win. Which of the following facts weakens Dada's conclusion? Answer options A. Jerry was unwell on the day of the marathon. B. Gavin has never beaten Jerry in previous marathons. C. Jerry took steroids to increase his performance on the day of the marathon. D. Jerry has been considered the fastest marathon runner till now.
answer
The correct answer is: Jerry was unwell on the day of the marathon. How to solve this question? The fact that Jerry was unwell on the day of the marathon offers an alternative explanation for Gavin's win. Therefore, it weakens Dada's conclusion that their shoes have been to reason for Gavin's win. The other facts only make Gavin's accomplishment while wearing Dada's shoes more impressive and, hence, tend to support Dada's conclusion.
question
Question #7 Three of the following are alike in some way: Tailor, Footman, Butler, Equerry Please select the one that is different. Answer options A. Tailor B. Footman C. Butler D. Equerry
answer
The correct answer is: Tailor How to solve this question? Three of these occupations refer to household staff. A tailor, however, is a general trade not specially associated with domestic service.
question
Question #8 The waiters in the Imperial Restaurant have agreed on the following rules for their rosters: 1. When Daniel works, Simon works too. 2. When Simon works, Eve is not. 3. When Eve doesn't work, Katherine doesn't work too. Which of the following conclusions is derived from this information? Answer options A. If Simon works, Daniel works too. B. If Daniel works, Katherine doesn't. C. If Simon doesn't work, Katherine doesn't. D. If Katherine doesn't work, Simon doesn't work too.
answer
The correct answer is: If Daniel works, Katherine doesn't. How to solve this question? Based on rule number 1, we conclude that Daniel and Simon work on the same days. Integrating rule number 2, we can conclude that Daniel doesn't work when Eve does. Integrating rule number 3, we conclude that Daniel and Katherine don't work on the same days.
question
Have you _______ in the choir before? A) Sing B) Sang C) Sung D) Singed
answer
B) Sung
question
Two women start at the same point. They walk in opposite directions for 3 meters, then turn right and walk another 4 meters. How far apart are they? A. 7 B. 10 C. 12 D. 15 E. 21
answer
Answer is 10 3x3 = 9 4 x 4 = 16 9+16 = 25 square root 25 / 2 = 5 since there is two people 5 * 2 = 10
question
Now, it's twice as long since noon as it was two hours ago. What time is it now?
answer
It would be 4:00 pm. Twice as long as it was two hours ago, and since it is from noon, this means that two hours ago it was 2:00pm twice as long since noon means to add another 2 hours which means that twice that is 4:00pm.
question
Does this sentence contain forty-one letters? Yes No
answer
No 38 letters
question
A package of gift cards has a length of 8 inches, a width of 4 inches and a volume of 64 inches cubed. What is the height of the box?
answer
2 inches. Volume of a rectangular object: length * width * height 64 = 8(4)(x) 64 = 32x 2 = x
question
Abstract means: A. Strict B. Difficult to understand C. To mistake for something else D. Chance of happening
answer
Difficult to understand; abstruse: abstract philosophical problems.
question
In the following question find out the alternative which will replace the question mark: Leg : Pants :: Head : ? A. Shirt B. Shoes C. Hat D. Shoulders
answer
Hat
question
Choose the sentence that best joins the sequence of events stated below without omitting any details or changing the meaning. A car crashed into the telephone pole. The power went out. I got the generator working. A. The power went out after a car crashed into the telephone pole; I later got the generator working. B. A car crashed into a telephone pole, causing the power to go out and me to get the generator working. C. I got the generator working after the power went out and a car crashed into the telephone pole. D. The power went out after I got the generator working; a car crashed into the telephone pole.
answer
A. The power went out after a car crashed into the telephone pole; I later got the generator working.
question
How many of the five pairs listed below are duplicates? (Enter answer in numerical value.) A. Suspicious AND Spacious B. Conspicuous AND Conspicuous C. Malicious AND Malicious D. Gray AND Grey E. Hummingbird AND Humningbird
answer
2 B and C
question
Charlie has 4 pairs of shoes, 12 shirts, 5 pairs of pants, and 3 watches. How many days could he go without wearing the same combination of these four items? A. 716 B. 742 C. 680 D. 720
answer
720
question
Assume the first two statements are true. All soccer players wear cleats. John is a soccer player. Is the final one: John wears cleats. True False Not Certain
answer
True
question
A girl is 18 years old and her brother is a third her age. When the girl is 36, what will be the age of her brother?
answer
24 Girl 18 - Boy 6 = 18-6 = 12 Girl 36 - Boy 24 = 36-12 = 24
question
A dance studio wants to use square mirror tiles to cover two walls in their studio that measure 2 feet by 2 feet. Each wall measures 9 feet by 22 feet. The studio instructor has requested that a 1 foot gap be left between the floor and the start of the mirrors. How many mirror tiles are needed to cover both walls? A. 44 B. 176 C. 88 D. 99
answer
Size of each tiles = (2*2) square inch = 4 square inch Since 1 inch gap needs to be kept with the floor, so the height of floor that needs to be covered with square mirror tiles is 8 inch. Size of each wall = (8*22) square inch = 176 square inch So the number of mirror tiles required per wall = 176/4 tiles = 44 tiles Number of tiles required to cover both walls = (44*2) tiles = 88 tiles.
question
The day before the day before yesterday was three days after Monday. What day is it? A. Wednesday B. Sunday C. Thursday D. Monday E. Tuesday
answer
Sunday Three days after Monday is Thursday. The day before the day? Tuesday the day before yesterday ? Monday Yesterday is Monday and today is Sunday
question
A synonym of bantering is: A. Chasing B. Chastising C. Taunting D. Teasing
answer
Teasing
question
Choose the word that correctly completes the following sentence. Although we would like a bigger office for our company someday, our current one is ________, and we are happy with it. A. Filthy B. Ample C. Confined D. Bravura
answer
Ample Ample: enough or more than enough; plentiful. large and accommodating
question
Michael threw for 1,654 yards in his first five games. At this rate, how many yards will he have thrown for in fifteen games? A. 4,692 B. 6,294 C. 4,962 D. 4,296
answer
4962 1654 / 5 = 330.8 330.8 * 15 = 4962
question
Choose the group of words that form a complete sentence. A. Big, snarly animals in the cage. B. They're here—the small, the medium and the large. C. The last cow in the field? D. Again with the chicken!
answer
They're here—the small, the medium and the large.
question
If one serving of cookie dough makes 4 cookies, how many cookies can be made with 7 servings of cookie dough?
answer
28
question
A road construction crew is resurfacing the highway between point D and point E. The distance between point D and point E is 93 miles of road. The crew has completed 35 miles. If they work at a pace of 2.9 miles per day, how many more days will it take to finish? A. 54 B. 35 C. 20 D. 21
answer
20 more days 93-35=58 58/2.9=20
question
Considering the series below, what number should be next? 12, 24, 48, 96, __
answer
192 pattern multiply by 2 96 x 2 = 192
question
Assume the first two statements are true. Tim knows Todd. Todd knows Kim. Is the final one: Kim doesn't know Tim. A. Not Certain B. False C. True
answer
Not certain
question
Tony gets married next month. One year ago from the date he will get married, Tony was away in Spain for New Year's Eve. What month is it? A. October B. December C. November D. February E. January
answer
November New year's eve is December Tony is getting marry in December the previous month from December is November
question
The day after tomorrow will be five days after last Friday. What day is it today? A. Monday B. Sunday C. Wednesday D. Saturday E. Tuesday
answer
Monday The day after tomorrow = 2 days will be five days after last Friday = 5 5 days after last Friday is Wednesday. Therefore the day after tomorrow is Wednesday. Subtract 2 days, thus today is Monday.
question
How many 2-1/4 meter lengths of tape can be cut from 36 meters of tape? A. 14-3/4 B. 16 C. 17 D. 15-1/4
answer
16 2 1/4 = 9/4 divide 36 by 9/4 or multiply 36 by 4/9 36 X 4 = 144 1 X 9 = 9 144 /9 = 16
question
Choose the group of words that form a complete sentence. A. Wind, fire, water—elements of the Earth. B. We're off! C. Helps us save money on car insurance and fuel costs. D. My neck of the woods.
answer
We're off!
question
Notebooks sell for 33 cents per unit. How much will 5 notebooks cost? A) $1.55 B) $1.35 C) $1.65 D) $1.60
answer
C $1.65 33 * 5 = 165
question
Do the words credit and acclaim have A. opposite meanings B. similar meanings C. no relation
answer
No relation
question
What is the average of all the integers from 17 to 55?
answer
Since the numbers are evenly spaced (differ by 1), the middle number will be the average. To find the middle number, take the average of the first and last numbers. (17 + 55) / 2 = 72/2 = 36 Answer: 36 is the middle number and the average.
question
The 4:25 bus to the metro airport has a travel time of 1 hour and 45 minutes. The bus is running late today though. What will be the arrival time to the airport? A) 5:25 B) 5:45 C) 7:35 D) 6:05
answer
C 7:35 The bus is late? The only time that makes sense is C, 7:35. Why? Because, late or not, an hour and 45 minutes past 4:25 is 6:10, later than any of the other answers 4:25 + 1:45 = 6:05 normal schedule
question
The eighth month of the year is: A) August B) October C) July D) September
answer
August
question
Which word is different from the others? A) Stick B) Rake C) Ball D) Cleat E) Glove
answer
Rake
question
The day before the day before yesterday was three days after Monday. What day is it? A) Monday B) Thursday C) Tuesday D) Sunday E) Wednesday
answer
Sunday The day before yesterday equals two days. Add another yesterday and that's three days. 2+1 = 3 Therefore, three days ago was three days after Monday. What is three days after Monday? Thursday. Add three days to Thursday and we get Sunday.
question
A science class has two times as many boys as girls. During the final examination of the year, the girls average 90 points each, and the class as a whole averages 80 points per person. What is the average score of the boys in the class? A) 75 B) 80 C) 70 D) 85
answer
n = total students b = no of boys g = no of girls s = boys average score b + g = n Since two times as many boys 2g + g = n 3g = n 80n = 90g + s*b Substitute 3g for n and 2g for b 80(3g) = 90g + s(2g) 240g = 90g + (2s)g 240g = (90 + 2s)g divide each side by g 240 = 90 + 2s subtract 90 from each side 150 = 2s divide each side by 2 75 = s The average boy score is 75
question
Choose the word that correctly completes the following sentence. Jimmy has been practicing his free throws for months now. Despite his _________ efforts, Jimmy is still the worst free throw shooter on the team. A) Coarse B) Deplorable C) Valiant D) Hard-earned
answer
C) Valiant Valiant: possessing or showing courage or determination
question
A bike travels 7 feet in 1/3 of a second. At the same speed, how many feet will it travel in 5 seconds? A) 35 feet B) 155 feet C) 105 feet D) 21 feet
answer
C) 105 Feet 7 feet ----------- = 7 * 3/1 = 21 feet per second 1/3 sec. The distance traveled in 5 seconds is (5 seconds) * (21 feet/second) = 105
question
To chide is to: A) Fear B) Scurry C) Interrupt D) Scold
answer
D) Scold Scold: scold or rebuke."she chided him for not replying to her letters
question
Taylor is going on a road trip that is 600 miles long. Her friend recommends that she buy engine oil A because it will save her 60 cents in gas for every 20 miles of the trip. Oil A, however, will cost $35. Is it worthwhile for Taylor to buy the oil if she has a coupon for $10 off the price? A) No B) Yes
answer
A) No No. Taylor will only save $10 by using the oil (.6 x (600 / 20)), and this is still $7 less than the cost of the oil. $0.60 cents x 600 miles = $360 divide 20 miles = $18 Cost of Oil A $35 - Coupon $10 = $25 $25 - $18 = $7
question
253 ÷ 46 = A) 5.50 B) 4.50 C) 5.75 D) 5.25
answer
A) 5.50 46 * 5 = 230 253 - 230 = 23 add 0 and decimal point 46 * 5 = 230 no remainder 5.5
question
Assume the first two statements are true. All restaurants in Japan serve beverages. Fanta is a popular soda in Japan. Do Japanese restaurants in the United States serve Fanta? A) Yes B) No C) Not Certain
answer
C) Not certain
question
Choose the word that best describes the meaning of the bolded word in the following sentence. The newspaper released a SCATHING review of the director's latest Broadway hit. A) Uncertain B) Praising C) Contemptuous D) Agreeable
answer
C) Contemptuous Scathing: severely critical."she launched a scathing attack on the governor"
question
Choose the word that correctly completes the following sentence. This bike _______ in the garage. A) Go B) Gone C) Going D) Goes
answer
D) Goes
question
Four individuals form a business and create a contract to divide the profits equally among the four. Gary invests $11,000, Neil invests $4,000, Jill invests $5,000, and Steve invests $8,000. The profits at the end of the year are $5,600. How much less does Gary receive than if the profits were divided in relation to the amount invested by each owner? A) $800 B) $1,400 C) $2,200 D) $1,000
answer
All combined are 28000. Divide Each one of their contributions by 28000, the decimal will be the % each gave. For example 11000÷28000= .39(39%) Multiple 5600 by .39 Gary gets $2,200, Neil gets $800 etc etc. Pretty crappy investment if you ask me.
question
A synonym of tenacity is: Choose one Urban Aptitude Ineptness Chutzpah
answer
Chutzpah Tenacity: Chutzpah, determined, ambition, strength of purpose
question
Which number represents the smallest amount? A) .77 B) 1/7 C) 7 D) 17 E) .17 F) .07
answer
F) .07 .77 hundredths 1/7= 14 2/7 = 14 hundred. 27 hundredths 7 tens= whole number 17 hundred .17 hundredths .07 hundredths
question
Chain sells for $1.50 per foot. How many feet of chain can you buy for $18? A) 24 feet B) 15 feet C) 12 feet
answer
C) 12 feet 18/1.50=12
question
Janine's shoes cost $44.50, her pants cost $20.80 and her t-shirt cost $14.95. What is the total of her purchases? A) $80.52 B) $82.25 C) $80.25 D) $85.20
answer
C) $80.25 44.50 20.80 14.95 + ---------- 80.25
question
Which number is larger: .5, 5, 30, 400?
answer
400 .5 tenths 5. ten-whole number 30. hundred-whole number 400. thousand-whole number
question
A gallon of gas costs $3.80. How many gallons of gas can be purchased with $19? A) 5 B) 6 C) 3 D) 4
answer
A) 5 19/3.80=5
question
A synonym of tenacity is: A) Chutzpah B) Urban C) Ineptness D) Aptitude
answer
A) Chutzpah Tenacity/Chutzpah: holding fast; persistence diligence guts
question
Choose the group of words that forms a complete sentence. A) My neck of the woods. B) We're off! C) Wind, fire, water—elements of the Earth. D) Helps us save money on car insurance and fuel costs.
answer
B) We're off!
question
What is the mathematical average of the number of feet in a yard, seconds in a minutes and months in a year? Enter a numerical value only
answer
There are 3 feet in a yard. There are 60 seconds in a minute. There are 12 months in a year. Add those up and divide by 3 to get the average. (3 + 60 + 12) / 3 = 75/3 = 25 Answer: 25
question
The day before the day before yesterday was three days after Monday. What day is it? A) Thursday B) Wednesday C) Sunday D) Monday E) Tuesday
answer
C) Sunday Three days after Monday is Thursday. 3 days The day before the day? Thursday 1 day the day before yesterday ? Friday 1 day Yesterday is Saturday 1 day and today is Sunday 3 + 3 = 6 days
question
1?5 + 1?9 = A) 3?5 B) 14?45 C) 7?27 D) 1?
answer
Find the common denominator - 45 B) 14?45 Formula: 1/5= 9/45 equals 14/45 1/9= 5/45
question
Which of the following values is NOT equal to 11(7-1)? Choose one A) (6+5)6 B) 6 x 7 + 8 x 3 C) 1084 - 1018 D) 3 x 22 E) 5 + 1(22-10)
answer
E) 5 + 1 (22-10) 7-1 = 6 11 * 6 = 66 A) 6+5 = 11 * 6 = 66 B) 6*7 = 42 + 8*3 = 24 42+24 = 66 C) 1084 - 1018 = 66 D) 3 * 22 = 66 E) 22-10 = 12 * (5+1= 6) 12 * 6 = 72
question
This year, 16 out of 800 employees who worked for Corporation Z received awards for their performance, which is _____ percentage of the employees. Choose one A) 3 B) 4 C) 8 D) 6 E) 2
answer
E) 2 16 divide by 800 = 0.02 800-0.02%= 16
question
A corporation budgeted $6,735 to be spent within the sales department. So far, the department has spent $1,355.55 of the budget. How much money is left in the budget? Choose one A) $5,379.45 B) $5,379.55 C) $8,090.55 E) $5,739.45
answer
A) $5,379.45 6735-1355.55= 5,379.45
question
Do the words refrain and attain have opposite meanings, similar meanings or no relation? Choose one A) Opposite B) Similar C) No Relation
answer
A) Opposite Refrain: stop oneself from doing something Attain: accomplish succeed in achieving (something that one desires and has worked for).
question
A 5-foot tall women is standing near a flag pole which casts a shadow of 21 feet on level ground. If the women's shadow is 3 feet long, how tall is the flag pole? (Enter numerical value only)
answer
Answer 35 feet Person = 5 Person shadow = 3 Flagpole shadow = 21 5 * 21 = 105 105 / 3 = 35
question
18/7 is equal to A) 2 4?7 B) 1 8?7 C) 1 3?7 D) 2 1?7
answer
A) 2 4/7 How many times does 7 fit into 18= 2 whole numbers. The remainder is 4. The reminder is 4 2 4/7 In mixed number fractions, 18/7 = 2 with remainder 4 = 2 4/7 In decimal numbers, 18/7 cannot be expressed with a finite number of digits but it's approximately equal to 2.57142857142857142857142857142857...
question
Do the words revelation and relativity have opposite similar No relation
answer
No relation Revelation: a surprising and previously unknown fact, disclosure, announcement, report. Relativity: the absence of standards of absolute and universal application.
question
What is the next number in the sequence: 4, 11, 25, 53...? Enter a numerical value only.
answer
109 Multiply the number by 2 and add 3: 25x2=50+3=53 53x2= 106+3=109
question
To thwart is to: Oppose Threaten Weaken Make fun of
answer
Oppose Thwart: stop, hinder, to oppose successfully; prevent from accomplishing a purpose
question
Which word is different from the others? A. Tomato B. Watermelon C. Apple D. Celery E. Orange
answer
Celery
question
Choose the word that best indicates the meaning of the bolded word in the following sentence. Anna had a very large wardrobe full of designer label clothes she purchased from her newly "acquired" inheritance. Revoked Acquitted Procured Stolen
answer
Procured
question
Jeff worked 44 hours two weeks ago, 34 hours last week, and 42 hours this week. How many hours did he work in total? Choose one 124 hours 122 hours 120 hours 118 hours
answer
120 hours 44+34+42=120
question
Which number is larger: .5, 5, 30, 400? Enter a numerical value only.
answer
400
question
Aunt is to uncle as grandfather is to: A. Father B. Grandmother C. Mother D. Sister E. Nephew
answer
Grandmother
question
Which identical four-letter word, when placed in front of the following words, forms a new word? PRINT, SHAKE, WRITE, STAND, CUFF
answer
Hand
question
What is the next letter in this sequence? N P O Q P R Q
answer
S N P O Q P R Q N (O is skipped) P O (back) (P is skipped) Q P (back) (Q is skipped) R Q (back) (R is skipped) S letter + skip letter + go back letter +
question
CREDIT CREDENCE These words: A: Have similar meanings. B: Have opposite meanings. C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.
answer
A: Have similar meanings. Both credit and credence can refer to a belief in the truth of something.
question
VINTAGE NOVELTY These words: A: Have similar meanings. B: Have opposite meanings. C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.
answer
B: Have opposite meanings. Vintage refers to something old, while novelty refers to something new.
question
ASPIRE SPIRE These words: A: Have similar meanings. B: Have opposite meanings. C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.
answer
C: Have neither the same nor different meanings. To aspire to something is to set it as a goal, while a spire is the pointed top of a building, especially a church.
question
PRODUCE REDUCE These words: A: Have similar meanings. B: Have opposite meanings. C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.
answer
B: Have opposite meanings. To produce something is to bring it into existence, while to reduce it is to take part of it out of existence.
question
ABSTAIN RETAIN These words: A: Have similar meanings. B: Have opposite meanings. C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.
answer
B: Have opposite meanings. To abstain from something is to refuse it, while to retain something is to keep it with oneself.
question
CONVERT INVERT These words: A: Have similar meanings. B: Have opposite meanings. C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.
answer
A: Have similar meanings. Both of these words can mean to change the purpose or direction of something.
question
RESUME ASSUME These words: A: Have similar meanings. B: Have opposite meanings. C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.
answer
C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.
question
SIEGE BESIEGE These words: A: Have similar meanings. B: Have opposite meanings. C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.
answer
A: Have similar meanings. Both of these words can mean to attack or crowd around.
question
PUNISH SKIRMISH These words: A: Have similar meanings. B: Have opposite meanings. C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.
answer
C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings. To punish is to penalize, while a skirmish is a small fight.
question
CANDOR CONDOR These words: A: Have similar meanings. B: Have opposite meanings. C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.
answer
C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings. Candor is fairness and openness in expression, while a condor is a kind of bird.
question
If three inches of rope cost 7 cents, how much would 2 feet of rope cost?
answer
56 cents. First, divide the number of inches in 2 feet (24) by 3;then, multiply this number (8) by the price of 3 inches of rope: 8 x 7 = 56
question
What is the next number in the sequence: 5, 10, 20, 40,...?
answer
80 The next number is found by multiplying the previous number by 2.
question
What is the next number in the sequence: 3, 8, 18, 38...?
answer
78. The next number is taken by adding one to each number and then multiplying this sum by 2.
question
What is the next number in the sequence: 5, 9, 17,33,...?
answer
65 The next number is found by multiplying the number by 2 and then subtracting one from the product.
question
What is the next number in the sequence: 9, 3, 1, 1/3,...?
answer
1/9
question
What is the next number in the sequence: 24, 12, 6, 3...?
answer
1.5 The next number is found by dividing each number by 2.
question
Which of the following numbers represents the greatest amount: 6, 6.0, 0.600, 60?
answer
60 Be sure to identify the position of the decimal point.
question
Which of the following numbers represents the smallest amount: 0.400, 0.04, 4.0, 40?
answer
0.04 Be sure to identify the position of the decimal point.
question
Which of the following numbers represents the smallest amount: 3.26, 0.54, 89.00,0.09?
answer
0.09 It may be helpful to say the numbers out loud: "9 hundredths" is clearly smaller than "54 hundredths."
question
Which of the following numbers represents the smallest amount: 3899, 629, 89001, 9867?
answer
629 Make sure to note the number of place values rather than simply looking at the value of the first digit in the number.
question
A physical education class has three times as many girls as boys. During a class basketball game, the girls average 18 points each, and the class as a whole averages 17 points per person. How many points does each boy score on average?
answer
14 Girls 3 times = 3g Boys average = ba 1) 18 x 3 = 54 2) (54g + ba) / 4g = 17 (average class score per person) 3) (54 + a) / 4 = 17 We can cancel g from numerator and denominator 4) 54 + a = (4 x 17) 5) 54 + a = 68 6) 68 - 54 = 14 7) 54 (girls) + 14 (boys) = 68
question
Randolph has 8 ties, 6 pairs of pants, and 4 dress shirts. How many days could he possibly go without wearing the same combination of these three items?
answer
192 days There are 48 different combinations of ties and shirts (8 different ties for each of the 6 pairs of pants), and then four different shirts for each of these combinations. In numerical form: 8 x 6 x 4 = 192.
question
John is a mechanic. He makes $8.50 an hour, plus $3 extra for every oil change he performs. Last week he worked 36 hours and performed 17 oil changes. How much money did he make?
answer
$357 John's base wage can be figured by multiplying his pay per hour by the number of hours he worked: $8.50 x 36 = 306. His bonus for oil changes is calculated by multiplying the payment per oil change by the number of oil changes performed: 17 x 3 = 51. These two products can then be added together.
question
A box of staples has a length of 6 cm, a width of 7 cm, and a volume of 378 cm cubed. What is the height of the box?
answer
9 cm volume / (width * length) = height Volume is calculated as the product of length, width, and height, so if height is set as Y: 6 x 7 x Y = 378. This can be rearranged to 378 / 42 = Y = 9.
question
What is the average of all of the integers from 13 to 37?
answer
25 This kind of problem can be easily solved by simply finding the average of the two extremes in the range: (13 + 37) / 2 = 25.
question
A basketball player averaged 20 points a game over the course of six games. His scores in five of those games were 23, 18, 16, 24, and 27. How many points did he score in the sixth game?
answer
12 points 1) A basketball player averaged 20 points a game over the course of six games. = 20 points x 6 games = 120 2) 23 + 18 + 16 + 24 + 27 = 108 3) 120 - 108 = 12 points
question
Arnold is about to go on a 500-mile car trip. His mechanic recommends that he buy a special highway engine oil that will save him 50 cents in gas for every 25 miles of the trip. This new oil, however, will cost $20. Is it worthwhile for Arnold to buy the oil if he has a coupon for $4 dollars off the price?
answer
No Arnold will only save $10 by using the oil (.5 x (500 / 25)), and this is still $6 less than the cost of the oil.
question
What is the mathematical average of the number of feet in a yard, seconds in a minutes and months in a year? Enter a numerical value only
answer
25 There are 3 feet in a yard. There are 60 seconds in a minute. There are 12 months in a year. Add those up and divide by 3 to get the average. (3 + 60 + 12) / 3 = 75/3 = 25
question
Ben's weekly parking fee for the first week in June was $26; for the second week it was $8 more than the first week and for the third week $16 less than the second week. What was his average parking fee for these three weeks? Enter a numerical value only.
answer
$26 1st week = $26 2nd week = $26 + $8 = $34 3rd week = $34 - $16 = $18 26 + 34 + 18 = 78 78 / 3 = 26
question
What is the next number in the sequence: 4, 11, 25, 53...? Enter a numerical value only.
answer
109 multiply by 2 and add 3 53 + 53 = 106 + 3 = 109
question
Choose the sentence that best joins the sequence of events stated below without omitting any details or changing the meaning of the sentence. Charles was fired from his job last December. For four months, he was on unemployment. He is going back to college in June. Choose one A) After getting fired in December, Charles went back to college for four months. B) Charles was fired from his job last December; he starts college in four months in June. C) When Charles starts college in June, he will have been on unemployment for four months; he was fired from his job last December. D) Last December, Charles was fired from his job and was on unemployment for four months; he is going to college in June
answer
D Last December, Charles was fired from his job and was on unemployment for four months; he is going to college in June
question
In the following question find out the alternative which will replace the question mark. CUP : LIP :: BIRD : ? A. BUSH B. GRASS C. FOREST D. BEAK
answer
D Explanation: Cup is used to drink something with the help of lips. Similarly birds collects grass with the help of beak to make her nest.
question
In each of the following questions find out the alternative which will replace the question mark. Flow : River :: Stagnant : ? A. Rain B. Stream C. Pool D. Canal
answer
C Explanation: As Water of a River flows similarly water of Pool is Stagnant.
question
In the following question find out the alternative which will replace the question mark. Paw : Cat :: Hoof : ? A. Lamb B. Elephant C. Lion D. Horse
answer
D Explanation: As cat has Paw similarly Horse has Hoof.
question
In each of the following questions find out the alternative which will replace the question mark. Ornithologist : Bird :: Archealogist : ? A. Islands B. Mediators C. Archealogy D. Aquatic
answer
C Explanation: As Ornithologist is a specialist of Birds similarly Archaeologist is a specialist of Archaeology.
question
WALK : LEGS A. GLEAM : EYES B. CHEW : MOUTH C. DRESS : HEM D. COVER : BOOK E. GRIND : NOSE
answer
B Explanation: Walking is a movement of the legs and chewing is a movement of the mouth. Eyes may gleam (A), but this is not a movement. Dress (C) is a whole, of which hem is part; Cover (D) is part of the whole, book. There is an expression, "Keep your nose to the grindstone;" but grind is not a movement of/upon the nose (E).
question
ENFRANCHISE : SLAVERY A. EQUATION : MATHEMATICS B. LIBERATE : CONFINE C. BONDAGE : SUBJUGATION D. APPEASEMENT : UNREASONABLE E. ANATOMY : PHYSIOLOGY
answer
B Explanation: Enfranchise is to set free/liberate, and slavery is the opposite-i.e. to enslave/confine. Both sets are antonyms. Equation is part of mathematics (A). Bondage and subjugation (C) are synonyms (for each other and slavery). Appeasement and unreasonable (D) are unrelated. Anatomy and physiology (E) are related subjects.
question
UNION JACK : VEXILLOLOGY A. TOAD : ORNITHOLOGY B. TURTLE : MICROBIOLOGY C. GYMNOSPERMS : BOTANY D. FRIEND : HOME ECONOMICS E. ALGAE : ZOOLOGY
answer
C Explanation: The Union Jack (British flag) is part of vexillology, the study of flags; gymnosperms are part of botany, the study of plants. Toad is not part of ornithology (A), the study of birds. Turtle is not part of microbiology (B), the study of microscopic organisms. Friend is not part of home economics (D), the study of cooking, sewing, and other home skills. Algae, plants, are not part of zoology (E), the study of animals.
question
TOPAZ : YELLOW A. DIAMOND : CARAT B. JEWELER : CLARITY C. SAPPHIRE : RED D. AMETHYST : PURPLE E. AMBER : BLUE
answer
D Explanation: Topazes are yellow and amethysts are purple. Carats (A) are measures of the weight of diamonds, not their color. Jewelers (B) inspect gems for clarity, a quality other than color. Sapphires (C) are blue, not red. Amber and blue (E) are two different colors; neither is a gem.
question
Marathon is to race as hibernation is to A. winter B. bear C. dream D. sleep
answer
D Explanation: A marathon is a long race and hibernation is a lengthy period of sleep. The answer is not choice a or b because even though a bear and winter are related to hibernation, neither completes the analogy. (Choice c) is incorrect because sleep and dream are not synonymous.
question
Cup is to coffee as bowl is to A. dish B. soup C. spoon D. food
answer
B Explanation: Coffee goes into a cup and soup goes into a bowl. Choices a and c are incorrect because they are other utensils. The answer is not choice d because the word food is too general.
question
Rearrange and categorize the word "RAPETEKA"? A. Animal B. Vegitable C. bird D. None of these
answer
B Explanation: bird(parakeet)
question
In the following question find out the alternative which will replace the question mark. 24 : 60 :: 120 : ? A. 160 B. 220 C. 300 D. 108
answer
C Explanation: As 24:60 = (2/5) Similarly, (120/300) = (2/5).
question
In the following question find out the alternative which will replace the question mark. 4 : 19 :: 7 : ? A. 52 B. 49 C. 28 D. 68
answer
A Explanation: As, (4)2 + 3 = 19 Similarly, (7)2 + 3 = 52
question
In the following question find out the alternative which will replace the question mark. LOGIC : BHFNK : : CLERK : ______ A. XVRPA B. QBKJA C. LPRTU D. JQDKB
answer
D Explanation: Here is no explanation for this answer
question
In the following question find out the alternative which will replace the question mark. BDF : HIL : : MOQ : _____ A. XVT B. TVX C. VTX D. STW
answer
D Explanation: Here is no explanation for this answer
question
In the following question find out the alternative which will replace the question mark. Physician : Treatment :: Judge : ? A. Punishment B. Judgement C. Lawyer D. Court
answer
B Explanation: As Physician does the treatment similarly Judge delivers the judgement.
question
In the following question find out the alternative which will replace the question mark. Cassock : Priest :: ? : Graduate A. Cap B. Tie C. Coat D. Gown
answer
D Explanation: A Priest wears cassock while Graduate wears gown.
question
In the following question find out the alternative which will replace the question mark. 16 : 56 :: 32 : ? A. 96 B. 112 C. 120 D. 128
answer
B Explanation: As, 16:56 = (2/7) Similarly, 32:112:(2/7).
question
In the following question find out the alternative which will replace the question mark. MXN : 13 x 14 :: FXR : ? A. 14 x 15 B. 5 x 17 C. 6 x 18 D. 7 x 19
answer
C Explanation: As position of M and N in Eq. alphabets are 13 and 14 respectively.
question
In the following question find out the alternative which will replace the question mark. Race : Fatigue :: Fast : ? A. Food B. Laziness C. Hunger D. Race
answer
C Explanation: As the result of Race is Fatigue similarly the result of Fast is Hunger.
question
In the following question find out the alternative which will replace the question mark. Tree : Forest :: Grass : ? A. Lawn B. Garden C. Park D. Field
answer
A Explanation: As Tree is found in Forest similarly Grass is found in Lawn.
question
The following question, consist of two words each that have a certain relationship to each other, followed by four lettered pairs of words. Select the lettered pair that has the same relationship as the original pair of words.Quesstion: Plants : Coal A. Crops : Manure B. Animals : Oil C. Cow: Milk D. Fire : Smoke
answer
B Explanation: Here is no explanation for this answer
question
The following question, consist of two words each that have a certain relationship to each other, followed by four lettered pairs of words. Select the lettered pair that has the same relationship as the original pair of words.Question: Rectangle : Cylinder A. Square : Sphere B. Circle : Dosc C. Triangle : Cone D. Wall : Room
answer
C Explanation: Here is no explanation for this answer
question
The following CAPITALIZED pair of words is followed by four other pairs. Choose the pair, which has a relationship similar to that in the capitalized pair. DISCOVER : SEARCH A. Settle : Negotiation B. Scalpel : Operation C. Heat : Oven D. Fly : Bird
answer
A Explanation: search is an activity and discover is its result.Means agreement scalpel is thing, bird is living organism and oven is thing. so right answer is settle : Negotiation
question
6:18:4:? A. 2 B. 6 C. 8 D. 16
answer
C Explanation: 6/18 = 4/x 6/18 = (2*/(2*3^ 4/x = (2*/(2*2^ x = 8
question
AG:IO::EK:? A. LR B. MS C. PV D. SY
answer
B Explanation: A+6 = G G+2 = I I+6 = O E+6 = K K+2 = M M+6 = S So x=MS
question
Eye : Myopia :: Teeth : ? A. Pyorrhea B. Cataract C. Trachoma D. Eczema
answer
A Explanation: Pyorrhea Myopia is a disease of eye . pyorrhoea is a disease of teeth . 2nd is disease of 1st.
question
Which of the following have the same analogy ? surprise:exclaimation::?:? A. insolence : bow B. dismay : groan C. happiness : grimace D. deference : nod
answer
B Explanation: surprise:exclaimation::dismay:groan
question
A boy buys 18 sharpeners (brown or white) for Rs. 100. For every white sharpener, he pays one rupee more than the brown sharpener. What is the cost of white sharpener & how much did he buy? A. 5, 13 B. 5, 10 C. 6, 10 D. None of these
answer
C Explanation: Assume that he bought b, brown sharpeners and w, white sharpeners and the cost of brown sharpener is x and white sharpener is x + 1 So w(x+1) + bx = 100 w + b = 18 b = 18 - w Substituting in equation 1, we get w(x+1) + (18 -w)x = 100 so w + 18 x = 100 Take option 1: If white sharpners are 13, x = (100 - 13) /18 = 4.833 Option 2, If white sharpeners are 10, x = (100 - 10)/18 = 5 So white sharpeners cost is 6. Option 3 Satisfies this condition.
question
A call center agent has a list of 305 phone nos of people in alphabetic order of names (but she does not have any of the names). she needs to quickly contacts deepak sharma to convey a message to him.If each call takes 2 minutes to complete, and every call is answered, what is the minimum amount of time in which she can guarantee to deliver the message to Mr.Sharma. A. 20 B. 18 C. 10 D. 15
answer
B Explanation: 305/2=152 152/2=71 71/2=35 35/2=17 17/2=8 8/2=4 4/2=2 2/2=0 we get 0 after 9 times. ans=9*2=18
question
A, B, C and D go for a picnic. When A stands on a weighing machine, B also climbs on, and the weight shown was 132 kg. When B stands, C also climbs on, and the machine shows 130 kg. Similarly the weight of C and D is found as 102 kg and that of B and D is 116 kg. What is D's weight A. 58kg B. 78 kg C. 44 kg D. None of these
answer
C Explanation: A+B=132 B+C=130 C+D=102 B+D=116 A+2B+C=262 B+C+2D=218 A+B-2D=44 132-2D=44 D=44
question
Below is a pseudo code Read x While(x < 60) write x x = x*3 The last number in the sequence is 54, what has the user entered as the initial value of x A. 2 B. 5 C. 3 D. 4
answer
A Explanation: Given Last value int seq. = 54. and in every Loop result multiplied By 3. So By Backward Approach 54/3=18 => 18/3=6 => 6/3=2. So, The Starting Value Is 2
question
A family I know has several children. Each boy in this family has as many sisters as brothers but each girl has twice as many brothers as sisters. How many brothers and sisters are there? A. 5 boys and 3 girls. B. 3 boys and 4 girls. C. 4 boys and 4 girls. D. 4 boys and 3 girls.
answer
D Explanation: Lets assume no. of girls = x and boys = y y = (x+1) ----------- (i) As each boy have equal no. of sisters and brothers and he is not included in brothers. so, 1 is for him in (x+1). y = 2(x-1) ------ (ii) as each girl have (x-1) sisters. By solving eq. (i) and(ii) girls = 3 and boys = 4
question
In a soap company a soap is manufactured with 11 parts. For making one soap you will get 1 part as scrap. At the end of the day u have 251 such scraps. From that how many soaps can be manufactured? A. 25 B. 22 C. 28 D. 30
answer
A Explanation: 251 scraps will be used to make 22 soaps with remaining 9 scraps. again the 22 soaps will produce 22 scraps. so 22+9=31 scraps which makes 2 soaps with remaining 9 scraps. Again the 2 soaps will produce 2 scraps. => we have 11 scraps which can be used to make 1 soap with 1 scrap as remaining. Therefore totally,22+2+1=25 soaps. ShortCut By :: Susmito Bhattacharyya simply the resultant number of sscraps needed to make one soap is = 10 scraps so the answer = quotient of (251/10) = 25
question
Every day a cyclist meets a train at a particular crossing. The road is straight before the crossing and both are traveling in the same direction. The cyclist travels with a speed of 10 Kmph. One day the cyclist comes late by 25 min. and meets the train 5km before the crossing. What is the speed of the train? A. 66 kmph. B. 40 kmph. C. 60 kmph. D. 76 kmph.
answer
C Explanation: Speed of the train = 60km/hr. Speed of Cyclist travel = 10km/hr. It means, Cyclist travels 5km in 30minutes. If Cyclist comes late by 25 min and meets the train 5km before the crossing means, it shows Train can travel 5Kms in 5minutes. So, speed of train is (5 km/5min) = 1 km/1min = 60km per hour.
question
If a man ate 100 grapes in 5 days, each day eating 6 more than the previous day, how many grapes did he eat on the first day? A. Eight B. Five C. Ten D. Twelve
answer
A Explanation: x (x 6) (x 12) (x 18) (x 24)=100 x=8
question
A workman starts his work on Monday works for 8 days and takes every 9th day as his holiday. His 12th holiday will fall on? A. Monday B. Wednesday C. Thursday D. Tuesday
answer
B Explanation: From day 1 to 9 is considered as one cycle 12th holiday is 12*9=108 excluding starting day monday it is 107days. 107 has 2 odd number is 1,7 So, Monday + 2days(2 odd no)=wednesday
question
There are 6 people from different countries namely Germany, Italy, Britain, Spain, Poland and France. They are sitting around a table. Polish sits next to British. German sits next to Italian, or British or both. Italian does not sit next to the Frenchman. Spanish sits immediately after British. Who sits on the either side of the German? A. British and Italian B. Polish and British C. British and French D. Italian and French
answer
D Explanation: F G I P B S So German sits between Italian and French
question
In a bus left side are 15 seats available, 3 few seats in right side because in rear exit door. Each seat hold 3 people.In addition, there is a seat back can sit 7 people all together. How many people can sit in a bus? A. 52 B. 49 C. 95 D. 88
answer
D Explanation: Right Side =15 seat Left Side =15-3 (3 few seat in right side)= 12 seat Total= 15+12= 27 People can seat in 27 seat= 27*3=81 People can seat in Last Seat = 7 Total People can seat= 81+7=88
question
A Shopkeeper divides an ice-cream brick in two halves, then cut one of the halves into several smaller portions of equal size. Each of the smaller portions weights 12 grams. The shopkeeper now has a total of 5 portions. How heavy was the original brick? A. 8 grams B. 48 grams C. 60 grams D. 96 grams E. 120 grams
answer
D Explanation: As per the question There are 5 portions ( 4 small portions of equal size of one half and one half of original ice-cream brick.) 1 small portion = 12 grams 4 small portion = 4*12 = 48grams Therefore weight of original ice-cream brick = 48*2 = 96 grams
question
Anand packs 304 marbles into packets of 9 or 11 so that no marble is left. Anand wants to maximize the number of bags with 9 marbles. How many bags does he need if there should be atleast one bag with 11 marbles A. 33 B. 32 C. 31 D. 30
answer
B Explanation: Given 9x + 11y = 304. x = (304?11y)/9 = 33 + (7?2y)/9 + y So y = - 1 satisfies. Now x = 35, Now other solutions of this equation will be like this. Increase or decrease x by 11, decrease or increase y by 9. So we have to maximize x. next solution is x = 24 and y = 8. So bags required are 32.
question
There is a lot of speculation that the economy of a country depends on how fast people spend their money in addition to how much they save. Auggie was very curious to test this theory.Auggie spent all of his money in 5 stores. In each store, he spent Rs.4 more than one-half of what he had when he went in. How many rupees did Auggie have when he entered the first store? A. 248 B. 120 C. 252 D. 250
answer
A Explanation: As he has spent all his money, He must spend Rs.8 in the final store. a simple equation works like this. Amount left = 1/2 x?4 For fifth store this is zero. So x = 8. That means he entered fifth store with 8. Now for fourth store, amount left = 8 so 1/2 x?4=8=> x = 24 For third store, amount left = 24 so 1/2 x?4=24=> x = 56 For Second store, amount left = 56 so 1/2 x?4=56=> x = 120 For first store, amount left = 120 so 1/2 x?4=120=> x = 248 So he entered first store with 248.
question
A bag contains 2 red, 3 green and 2 blue balls. Two balls are drawn at random. What is the probability that none of the balls drawn is blue? A. 10/21 B. 11/21 C. 2/7 D. 5/7
answer
A Explanation: Answer: 10/21 Solution: 2 red, 3 green, and 2 blue balls are there. So the probability of getting no blue ball is not selecting any blue ball among the two chosen balls hence 5C2. 5C2/7C2 = 10/21. 7C2 because we can select any 2 balls from 7 balls in that number of ways.
question
There is a toy train that can make 10 musical sounds. It makes 2 musical sounds after being defective. What is the probability that same musical sound would be produced 5 times consecutively? A. 1/32 B. 11/32 C. 1/16 D. 11/16
answer
A Explanation: 1/2 * 1/2 * 1/2 * 1/2 * 1/2 = 1/32
question
In a lottery, there are 10 prizes and 25 blanks. A lottery is drawn at random. What is the probability of getting a prize? A. 1/10 B. 2/5 C. 2/7 D. 5/7
answer
C Explanation: P (getting a prize) = 10/(10 + 25) => 10/35 = 2/7
question
The salaries A, B, C are in the ratio 2 : 3 : 5. If the increments of 15%, 10% and 20% are allowed respectively in their salaries, then what will be new ratio of their salaries? A. 3 : 3 : 10 B. 10 : 11 : 20 C. 23 : 33 : 60 D. Cannot be determined
answer
C Explanation: Let A = 2k, B = 3k and C = 5k. A's new salary = 115 of 2k = 115 x 2k = 23k 100 100 10 B's new salary = 110 of 3k = 110 x 3k = 33k 100 100 10 C's new salary = 120 of 5k = 120 x 5k = 6k 100 100 New ratio 23k : 33k : 6k = 23 : 33 : 60 10 10
question
A shopkeeper will earn 12% profit on an item after giving 20% discount to the customer. By what percentage should the market price price be increased to get to label price?
answer
40% In Profit and Loss problems always assume some values. Its the fastest way to solve problems. In problems having marked price, assume cost price to be 100. CP = 100. There is a gain of 19 %. So, selling price would be 119 SP = 119. There is 15 % discount on marked price. So 119 is actually 85 % of the marked price. To get marked price -> 119 -> 85 ? -> 100 Cross multiply. =(119 * 100)/85 = (119 * 20)/17 = 7 * 20 = 140 MP = 140 Above cost price = 140 -100 = 40
question
Two numbers A and B are such that the sum of 5% of A and 4% of B is two-third of the sum of 6% of A and 8% of B. Find the ratio of A : B. A. 2 : 1 B. 1 : 2 C. 1 : 1 D. 4 : 3
answer
D Explanation : 5% of A + 4% of B = 2/3 (6% of A + 8% of B) 5A + 4B = 2/3 (6A + 8B) 100 100 100 100 ? 5A + 4B = 2/3 (6A + 8B) ? 15A + 12B = 12A + 16B ? 3A = 4B ? AB = 4 3 ? A : B = 4 : 3