Poetry: Poems By Gwendolyn Brooks And Emily Dickinson

26 August 2022
4.7 (114 reviews)
15 test answers

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers (11)
question
What is a controlling image? A. a pattern or beat created using stressed and unstressed syllables B. an image that repeats throughout an entire poem C. the use of similar-sounding words in poetry D. an image that appears just once in a poem
answer
B.
question
Read the poem "I'm Nobody" by Emily Dickinson and answer the question that follows. I'm Nobody! Who are you? Are you — Nobody — too? Then there's a pair of us Don't tell! they'd advertise — you know! How dreary — to be — Somebody! How public — like a Frog — To tell one's name — the livelong June — To an admiring Bog! Why is the frog simile an effective image of the "Somebody" in Dickinson's poem? A. It blends in and does not disturb the bog. B. It's ugly, but people still admire it. C. It croaks loudly, calling attention to itself. D. It has many positive qualities that should be admired.
answer
C.
question
Read the poem below and answer the question that follows. "We Real Cool" by Gwendolyn Brooks The Pool Players. Seven at The Golden Shovel. We real cool. We Left school. We Lurk late. We Strike straight. We Sing sin. We Thin gin. We Jazz June. We Die soon. Which device does Brooks use to place emphasis on the word "We"? A. enjambment B. alliteration C. imagery D. rhyme
answer
A.
question
Read the poem "We Real Cool" by Gwendolyn Brooks and answer the question that follows. The Pool Players. Seven at The Golden Shovel. We real cool. We Left school. We Lurk late. We Strike straight. We Sing sin. We Thin gin. We Jazz June. We Die soon. What is one controlling image in the poem? A. seven pool players B. left school C. strike straight D. die soon
answer
A.
question
What was the Harlem Renaissance? A. Inspired by the civil rights movement, it was a movement that focused on using art to influence political activism. B. It was a cultural and artistic movement that spread throughout Europe during the 14th to 17th centuries. C. It was a neighborhood in New York City's borough of Manhattan, which has been the center of African American culture. D. It was an explosion of arts and culture in the African American community in the decades after World War I.
answer
D.
question
Which phrase from the poem "We Real Cool" by Gwendolyn Brooks is an example of alliteration? A. "Thin gin" B. "Pool Players" C. "Die soon" D. "We/jazz"
answer
B.
question
Brooks is known for writing about __________. A. loneliness, desire, and observations of the world B. Topeka, Kansas, where she was born C. Amherst, Massachusetts, where she grew up D. social, political, and cultural topics
answer
D.
question
In addition to being Illinois' poet laureate, __________ was also the poetry consultant to the Library of Congress. On the other end of the spectrum is __________, an introvert who led a secluded life. A. Brooks . . . . Dickinson B. Dickinson . . . . Brooks C. Dickinson . . . . Dickinson D. Brooks . . . . Brooks
answer
A.
question
Read the excerpt below from the song "For the Longest Time" by Billy Joel and answer the question that follows. If you said goodbye to me tonight There would still be music left to write What else could I do, I'm so inspired by you That hasn't happened for the longest time Source: Joel, Billy. "For the Longest Time." Lyrics007.com. Lyrics007.com, n.d. Web. 18 May 2011. Which technique does Billy Joel use to establish unity between the lines? A. imagery B. syntax C. alliteration D. rhyme
answer
D.
question
Read the poem below and answer the question that follows. "For the Dead" by Adrienne Rich I dreamed I called you on the telephone to say: Be kinder to yourself but you were sick and would not answer The waste of my love goes on this way trying to save you from yourself I have always wondered about the left-over energy, the way water goes rushing down a hill long after the rains have stopped or the fire you want to go to bed from but cannot leave, burning-down but not burnt-down the red coals more extreme, more curious in their flashing and dying than you wish they were sitting long after midnight Source: Rich, Adrienne. "For the Dead." FamousPoetsandPoems.com. FamousPoetsandPoems.com, n.d. Web. 18 May 2011. Which technique does the poet use to continue lines of poetry into the next without stopping? A. rhythm B. rhyme C. enjambment D. imagery
answer
C.
question
Emily Dickinson's poetry often explored __________. A. political and cultural topics B. the limits of free verse C. loneliness and desire D. historical and social topics
answer
C.
question
Read the poem "I'm Nobody" by Emily Dickinson and answer the question that follows. I'm Nobody! Who are you? Are you — Nobody — too? Then there's a pair of us Don't tell! they'd advertise — you know! How dreary — to be — Somebody! How public — like a Frog — To tell one's name — the livelong June — To an admiring Bog! Which technique does Dickinson use to make the ends of lines 1 and 2 sound similar? A. rhyme B. imagery C. controlling image D. alliteration
answer
A.
question
Gwendolyn Brooks' work was directly influenced by __________. A. the American civil rights movement B. the Harlem Renaissance C. Emily Dickinson D. William P. Gottlieb
answer
B.
question
While __________ often wrote lyric poetry, __________ experimented with a range of poetic forms, including narrative, free verse, and sonnet. A. Brooks . . . Dickinson B. Brooks . . . Brooks C. Dickinson . . . Dickinson D. Dickinson . . . Brooks
answer
D.
question
How does enjambment affect the meaning and emotion of a poem? A. It excludes certain words, thereby allowing readers to fill in the blanks. B. It encourages the reader to pause and emphasize certain words. C. It is one of the few poetic techniques to follow the rules of syntax. D. It allows the reader to read lines of poetry without having to pause.
answer
D.