MIS Ch.12 Quiz

7 September 2022
4.7 (114 reviews)
25 test answers

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers (21)
question
The testing process that focuses on individual computer programs is called‚Äč _________________. A. beta testing B. unit testing C. system testing D. acceptance testing E. formative testing
answer
B. unit testing
question
The plan for unit‚Äč testing, system‚Äč testing, and acceptance testing is called‚Äč ____________. A. feasibility study B. alpha testing C. beta testing D. formative testing E. a test plan
answer
E. a test plan
question
Implementing a new system into an organization module by module is called a‚Äč ____________. A. pilot study B. phased approach C. module strategy D. parallel strategy E. direct cutover strategy
answer
B. phased approach
question
The most bold and risky implementation strategy is the‚Äč _______________ approach. A. ‚Äčmodule-by-module B. phased C. direct cutover D. parallel E. waterfall
answer
C. direct cutover
question
The‚Äč ___________________ is the oldest methodology for building information systems. A. direct cutover strategy‚Äč (DCS) B. systems development life cycle‚Äč (SDLC) C. data flow diagram‚Äč (DFD) D. entity relationship diagram‚Äč (ERD) E. ADDIE model
answer
B. systems development life cycle‚Äč (SDLC)
question
Which of the following is a document provided to external vendors that are competing for a‚Äč project? A. Invoice B. Grant application C. Statement of cash flows D. Request for proposal E. Balance sheet
answer
D. Request for proposal
question
In the Girl Scouts‚Äč case, the project was‚Äč _______________ to Accenture and Hybris as opposed to being built internally. A. offshored B. ‚Äčco-developed C. outsourced D. invoiced E. ‚Äčup-sourced
answer
C. outsourced
question
Given the variety of devices individuals use to visit websites‚Äč (i.e., desktops,‚Äč tablets, and‚Äč smartphones), _____________ web design enables a website to change automatically to fit a device. A. waterfall B. responsive C. morphic D. automatic E. smart
answer
B. responsive
question
‚ÄčA(n) __________ app such as Kindle is specifically designed to run on a specific platform and device. A. home B. native C. responsive D. HTML E. smart
answer
B. native
question
In a dataflow diagram‚Äč (DFD), a(n)‚Äč ___________ portrays the transformation of data. A. triangle B. circle C. rounded box D. square box E. open rectangle
answer
C. rounded box
question
In a dataflow diagram‚Äč (DFD), a/an‚Äč ___________ represents data stores. A. rounded box B. circle C. triangle D. open rectangle E. square box
answer
D. open rectangle
question
A‚Äč ___________ chart is a‚Äč top-down chart that orients the project in terms of levels of design and relationships among levels. A. PERT B. waterfall C. scope D. Gantt E. structure
answer
E. structure
question
An entire information system is broken down into its subsystems by using‚Äč ________. A. structure charts B. Gantt and PERT charts C. ‚Äčlow-level data flow diagrams D. process specifications E. ‚Äčhigh-level data flow diagrams
answer
E. ‚Äčhigh-level data flow diagrams
question
‚ÄčObject-oriented modeling is based on the‚Äč object, which combines‚Äč ________ . A. data and processes B. processes and‚Äč trade-offs C. data and priorities D. classes and facts E. programming and classes
answer
A. data and processes
question
Which of the following is a correct characteristic of‚Äč object-oriented development? A. It involves translating the design into program code. B. It rigorously specifies the processes or transformations that occur within each module. C. It separates data from processes. D. It is more iterative and incremental than traditional structured development. E. It partitions a system into modules that show manageable levels of process detail.
answer
D. It is more iterative and incremental than traditional structured development.
question
‚ÄčObject-oriented development could potentially reduce the time and cost of writing software because‚Äč ________. A. ‚Äčobject-oriented programming requires less training B. iterative prototyping is not required C. objects are reusable D. a single user interface object can be used for the entire application E. ‚Äčobject-oriented programming is iterative
answer
C. objects are reusable
question
A systems building approach that focuses on the process of creating workable systems in a very short period of time is termed‚Äč ________. A. rapid application development B. ‚Äčend-user oriented development C. object oriented development D. progressive development E. structured development
answer
A. rapid application development
question
The acronym CASE stands for‚Äč _______________________, which provides software tools to automate the systems development process. A. ‚Äčcomputer-assisted systems environment B. ‚Äčcomputer-aided software excellence C. ‚Äčcomputer-assisted systems excellence D. ‚Äčcomputer-aided software engineering E. ‚Äčcomputer-aided systems environment
answer
D. ‚Äčcomputer-aided software engineering
question
An application that is accessed from a mobile‚Äč device's web browser is termed a‚Äč ____________ because it has specific functionalities for mobile devices and accesses data through the Internet. A. net mobile app B. mobile native app C. responsive object design app D. mobile design app E. mobile web app
answer
E. mobile web app
question
From the Girl Scout cookie‚Äč case, the benefit of lowering ordering errors is an example of‚Äč a(n) ______ benefit. A. intangible B. implementation C. tangible D. training E. essential
answer
C. tangible
question
Which of the following is NOT a section in an information systems‚Äč plan? A. Management strategy B. Current systems C. New developments D. Business information needs E. Budget requirements
answer
D. Business information needs
question
Which of the following is NOT defined in the management strategy section of an information systems‚Äč plan? A. Management controls B. ‚ÄčFirm's strategic plan C. Acquisition plans D. Major training initiatives E. Personnel strategy
answer
B. ‚ÄčFirm's strategic plan
question
A‚Äč high-risk project with the potential for high benefits should be‚Äč ______. A. identified and developed B. routinely scheduled C. avoided D. cautiously examined E. repaired and replaced
answer
D. cautiously examined
question
When systems are created rapidly without a formal development methodology‚Äč ________. A. end users may not be able to specify requirements B. end users can take over the work of IT specialists C. quality standards are less important D. testing and documentation may be inadequate E. the organization quickly outgrows the new system
answer
D. testing and documentation may be inadequate
question
In which type of systems building are the development stages organized so that tasks in one stage are completed before the tasks in the next stage‚Äč begin? A. JAD B. Object oriented C. RAD D. Prototyping E. Traditional
answer
E. Traditional