Course 15

30 August 2022
4.7 (114 reviews)
47 test answers

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers (43)
question
TSgt Tuckman is tasked to lead a team in identifying efficient ways of doing engine swaps. Though most of the team members already know each other, he starts the first meeting by asking each member to introduce themselves. Then, Tuckman states the team's objective and opens it up for discussion. During the discussion, several people have disagreements. One member says, "I think the real issue is with the location." Another member responds, "That's not the issue! There are too many layers of inspections." Tuckman lets it go on for a little while and then refocuses the group on the objective. After several minutes of discussion, the team identifies the problem area and then develops a plan to swap engines more efficiently. This scenario BEST illustrates TSgt Tuckman's understanding of the ________ impact on team success. a. Five C's of a team and their b. stages of team development and their c. P.E.P. Cycle and its
answer
B This answer is CORRECT. According to the Team Building chapter, stages of team development are known as the Forming, Storming, Norming, Performing, and Adjourning. It helps determine the progress of the team's development by identifying typical events that occur during each stage and how to properly manage them. In the scenario, there are indications of the work group going through those stages (Forming: introductions and team objective; Storming: disagreements; Norming: when Tuckman refocuses the group; Performing: identifies the problem and develops a plan.) and Tuckman is helping the team move along in those stages to ensure team success.
question
Since TSgt Bair is good at connecting and negotiating with all types of people, he was charged with improving the unit's performance evaluation process. To help with the task, he selects unit members who are good at viewing problems from different perspectives and who are able to review solutions rationally. He also selects other members who are not inclined to let rules and boundaries discourage them. TSgt Bair's understanding of _______ will MOST LIKELY ________ team success. a. team dynamics; enhance b. team dynamics; degrade c. team roles; enhance d. team roles; degrade
answer
C This answer is CORRECT. According to the Team Building chapter, there are roles that people find most comfortable fulfilling based on their most natural thought processes and behavioral tendencies. TSgt Bair used his understanding of team roles to pick creators, refiners, and advancers to give his team the best chance for success. Because TSgt Bair used his understanding of team roles to build his team, this will most likely enhance team success.
question
1. TSgt Johnson, section NCOIC, noticed A1C Carney seems irritable and to himself. Concerned, she brought him into the office and said, "A1C Carney, you are usually enthusiastic, but lately you look like you don't want to be here. What's wrong?" Because of the respect he has for her, so he decides to open up and says, "My son has rashes all over his body and has been seen several times at the base clinic, but he is not getting any better." Johnson said, "I can understand how that could be frustrating. If you're not getting adequate care, there is an agency at the clinic that can help you. As matter of fact, I know someone in the patient advocacy office. Let me give him a call and see what he could do for you." Few days later, Carney's son had an appointment with a specialist and the problem was resolved. This scenario BEST illustrates use of ________ and its impact on NCO effectiveness. a. connection power b. referent power c. information power
answer
A This answer is CORRECT. According to the Leader Influence chapter, connection power is the perception of the leader's association with people of influence inside or outside of the organization. This was achieved by Johnson using her connection with the individual at the patient advocacy office to help Carney. This scenario best illustrates Johnson using her connection power and its impact on the NCO effectiveness.
question
2. TSgt Bell completed the NCOA about a year ago and constantly applies the lesson principles he learned. He ensures the Airmen are trained and understand their responsibility as a technician. With a clear understanding of their job, they have been excelling in their work. At the last roll call, Bell presented one of the Airmen with an award for excellence. However, some of the Airmen were little disappointed that they didn't win. TSgt Bell's ___________ will MOST LIKELY _________ subordinate effectiveness. a. use of system and personal rewards; increase b. use of system and supervisory rewards; increase c. lack of supervisory and personal rewards; decrease d. lack of supervisory and system rewards; decrease
answer
B This answer is CORRECT. According to the Leader Influence chapter, system level rewards are things the organization provides for being a member such as training which is identified in the scenario. Additionally, supervisory rewards are given to those who go beyond the standard such as Bell presenting an Airman with an award for excellence. The efforts of Bell will most likely increase subordinate effectiveness.
question
MSgt Smith leads a unit whose ability to gather intelligence and conduct its mission was being hampered by resistance from the local villagers. Smith met with the village leaders to explain his concern. One of the elders said, "The villagers are poor and in need of food and medicine, and your patrols disrupt their ability to work." Smith responded, "I can help with food and medical care. However, the patrols must continue." The elder replied, "It may help to reduce the disruption to work if we knew your patrol times." Smith replied, "Due to security reasons, I cannot give you that information." The elder said, "The villagers can help gather intelligence and share their knowledge of the terrain." Smith agreed, "That information could help us minimize disruptions to the villager's daily routine." After a couple of weeks, Smith noticed that resistance from the villagers had faded and his unit was able to conduct its mission more efficiently. This scenario BEST illustrates understanding of the ________ style of negotiation and the impact on mission effectiveness. a. Cooperate b. Insist c. Settle
answer
A This answer is CORRECT. According to the Negotiation chapter, cooperating is a negotiation style that involves an attempt to satisfy the concerns of all sides through honest discussion. In the scenario, cooperation took place because both parties won (e.g. Smith was able to gather intelligence and conduct his patrols and the villagers received food and medical care with less interruption to their daily routine).
question
The Munitions Operation Flight Chief called a meeting with the section chiefs to discuss a manning swap to cross utilize members of the flight and to increase their breadth of experience in their career field. MSgt Thomas, section chief of Maintenance, is concerned because he had just finished training his Airmen and does not want to lose them. On the other hand, MSgt Lewis, section chief of Support, was glad because he wants to get rid of some slackers and acquire better workers. During the meeting, the Flight Chief was surprised by the section chiefs' responses and how they held firm on their positions. The heated discussions quickly became unproductive. The Flight Chief's________will MOST LIKELY have a _______ impact on NCO effectiveness. a. use of the negotiation styles, positive b. failure to use the negotiation styles, negative c. failure to understand readiness and ripeness; negative d. understanding of readiness and ripeness; positive
answer
C This answer is CORRECT. According to the Negotiations chapter, Negotiation readiness is defined as the capacity of parties to decide it is in their best interest to negotiate an agreement rather than to continue to dispute. Negotiation Ripeness refers to the timing of negotiations. Timing is critical to successful negotiations. The flight chief failed to understand ripeness and readiness as evidenced by his surprise at the section chiefs' responses and how they held firm on their positions which further indicates the situation was neither ready nor ripe for negotiations. Overall, the Flight Chiefs' actions will have a negative impact on his effectiveness.
question
TSgt Caskey is the Cost Center Manager for an organization. She is very knowledgeable about finance and ensures the organization has the funding required for operation. However, she has an assignment and is training her replacement TSgt Griggs. At a training session, Caskey said, "Sergeant Griggs, it's that time of the year when we have to submit a document of how we are going to spend the upcoming fiscal year funding. To do that, we have to list and justify all needed items and services, and the cost. Additionally, we have to identify and justify items or services that can't be funded with the current budget." Because of her extensive knowledge and preparation, the organization was able to execute a strong budget and have the unfunded request on the top priority of the wing. This Scenario BEST illustrates how a well-developed _________ can impact mission success. a. Financial Execution Plan b. Budget Execution Review c. Budget Process
answer
A This answer is CORRECT. According to the Resource Stewardship chapter, a Financial Execution Plan is an Air Force product used to balance available funding while delivering goods and services to customers. A well-developed plan includes a prioritized list of known unfunded requirements with justification for each unfunded requirement and a spend plan that projects when and how funds will be spent throughout the fiscal year. The scenario depicts Caskey's understanding of importance of how a well-developed Financial Execution Plan can impact mission success. By training Griggs and developing a solid plan, the organization was prepared to execute the budget and postured for the unfunded request.
question
TSgt Brady is a team chief of an engine shop. He was just notified by his shop chief, MSgt Thomas that they are projected to receive six more aircraft within a year. Brady states, "Sergeant Thomas, I can't see how we're going to support six more aircraft. We already have to work additional hours to support the aircraft we have now." Thomas replied, "I share your concern and voiced my opinion with the squadron superintendent, but he replied he has confidence that we can work it out." The mission of this squadron will MOST LIKELY:______. a. succeed due to refocusing of Performance Management b. fail due to lack of Requirement Determination c. sustain due to Program Allocation and Control
answer
B This answer is CORRECT: According to the Resource Stewardship chapter, Requirement Determination is a competency that centers on the Authorization Change Request (ACR) which is a multi-purpose instrument used to propose adjustments to a Unit Manpower Document. ACRs are commonly used to request increases, decreases, or realignments of manpower requirements and/or to change attributes on the UMD. There is no evidence in the scenario that the squadron superintendent is requesting a manpower increase to support the additional aircraft. Without this request, the mission of the squadron will suffer.
question
TSgt Smith is preparing to conduct a performance counseling session with A1C Green for being late to roll call. Smith had verbally counseled him twice before for the similar behavior. When Green arrived, he sat him down and told him how valuable he was to the squadron and appreciated his work. However, he told him that being late to roll call is unacceptable and gave him a stern warning and dismissed him. A week later, Green arrived late for roll call again and missed the mission briefing. Smith's actions concerning A1C Green BEST illustrate ineffective use of _________ and its negative impact on his effectiveness. a. punishment b. imposed discipline c. progressive discipline
answer
C This answer is CORRECT. According to the Discipline chapter, supervisors should take the least amount of action necessary to correct behavior and then progress up from there. Smith is not using the Progressive Discipline Process effectively; rather than use progressive discipline (i.e. LOC then LOA then LOR), he continues with verbal counseling for the same infraction which has not been effective.
question
TSgt Marble, the base dining facility NCOIC, believes that the dining facility personnel are here to support and provide a good quality of life for Airmen. She expects the dining facility to operate in flexible, efficient, and customer oriented way. TSgt Marble met with her dining facility Airmen and like a good supervisor, established rapport with them. She did not discuss much of her expectations because she thought doing the right thing and maintaining standards are common knowledge in the Air Force. They are drilled into Airmen Basic Military Training and Technical school. TSgt Marble's use of _________ will MOST LIKELY result in _______. a. task discipline; substandard performance by her Airmen b. task discipline; stellar performance by her Airmen c. prevention; substandard performance by her Airmen d. prevention; stellar performance by her Airmen
answer
C This answer is CORRECT. According to the Discipline chapter, prevention is the first and most important step to prevent behaviors that are detrimental to personnel or productivity of a work center. Additionally, the supervisor must communicate standards and expectation clearly. Marble assumes the Airmen understand and does not communicate it to them, which will more than likely result in substandard performance.
question
Although she has been extremely irritable as of late, most people enjoy being around SSgt Hightower because of her outgoing personality. Normally a very successful AF recruiter, Hightower missed her quota last month and now it looks like she will miss it again this month. At a flight meeting, her flight chief MSgt Taylor, says, "I am not happy with our production!" Taylor then points at Hightower and says, "You have the worst record of all...not only will you miss your quota again, you've lost two from the Delayed Enlistment Program and are in danger of losing one more." Jumping to her feet, Hightower yells, "I don't appreciate you calling me out in front of others...I don't need this...I quit!" The scenario BEST illustrates ________ and their impact on NCO effectiveness. a. organizational factors of stress b. some of the warning signs of stress c. individual factors of stress
answer
B This answer is CORRECT. The scenario best illustrates the warning signs of stress, which according to the Emergent Leadership chapter, include irritability, emotional outburst, and significant mood changes. SSgt Hightower is showing some of these warning signs (emotional outburst and substandard job performance).
question
TSgt Wyatt is the NCOIC of the Structural Repair training section. On Wednesday morning, he overhears SrA Thornton loudly discussing how he had been drinking the night before. Wyatt knows Thornton drinks but until now, he has never heard of him doing it on a weeknight. Wyatt calls Thornton into his office and asks, "Thornton, I overheard your story. Is everything ok?" Thornton responds, "Yes sir, everything is fine. I went out drinking last night, but I only had a few." Wyatt says, "It sounded like you had more than a few." Thornton replies, "It's OK sir, I've got it under control." Wyatt then says "Just be careful, and call me if you need anything" Thornton comes to work the next morning and goes to Wyatt's office, hangs his head and says, "Sir, I went out drinking again last night. I don't know how much I had to drink, and don't remember how I got home. It's getting a little out of control, but I don't know what to do. Can you help me?" Due to ______, the MOST LIKELY outcome of this scenario is _______. a. a self-identification; the prevention of an alcohol related incident b. a failure to self-identify; an alcohol related incident c. an intervention; the prevention of an alcohol related incident d. a failure to intervene; an alcohol related incident
answer
A This answer is CORRECT. The scenario best indicates the act of self-identification which, according to Emergent Leadership chapter, is when an individual that is not currently under investigation or pending action because of an alcohol-related incident willingly discloses they have a substance misuse problem with the intent of entering treatment. Once assessed, the ADAPT program manager along with the treatment team will determine an appropriate clinical course of action, most likely preventing an alcohol related incident.
question
On the way to her office, MSgt Brock hears sobbing coming from the women's restroom. She enters to find SSgt Noble. "What's wrong? I've never seen you behave like this before," Brock asks. Noble responds, "Nothing I do is ever enough. The more I try, the worse things get. I can't seem to make ends meet since my husband left me." Shaking uncontrollably, Noble removes a prescription bottle from her pocket and swallows a couple of pills. "I want to just go to sleep and never wake up," she says. "I understand why you'd feel that way," Brock says. "I'm concerned about you. Are you thinking about hurting yourself? Let's go to my office and talk. There are lots of support programs and services that can help us work this out." This scenario BEST illustrates _______and its impact on NCO effectiveness. a. warning signs of suicide b. improper or illegal use of drugs c. behavioral symptoms of stress
answer
A This answer is CORRECT. This scenario best illustrates the warning signs of suicide, which according to the Emergent Leadership chapter, include thoughts of suicide, a suicide plan, and access to the method of suicide described. Brock recognizes these warning signs and offers to help Noble, as every good Wingman should.
question
At this week's Roll Call Chief Jordan briefs that there has been a recent incident of harassment in the workplace. The Chief emphasizes that all Airmen should be treated the same irrespective of their color, national origin, race, religion, or sex. Additionally, he states that no members should be excluded from events and activities, and that all work center members should come forward with complaints without fear of retaliation. The Chief closes by stressing that the way team members relate to one another can make or break a unit. The Chief's briefing BEST explains ______ and its impact on unit effectiveness. a. workplace bullying b. unlawful discrimination c. sexual harassment
answer
B This answer is CORRECT. The briefing BEST explains unlawful discrimination, which according to the Emergent Leadership chapter, includes discrimination based on color, national origin, race, religion, or sex.
question
Effective NCOs respond by identifying new trends and opportunities, so they are never caught off guard and can make sense out of a situation in order to turn obstacles into opportunities and ideas into innovative practices. In addition, effective NCOs develop plan A and plans B and C just in case. This paragraph BEST explains:________. a. Cognitive Flexibility b. Dispositional Flexibility c. Emotional Flexibility
answer
A This answer is CORRECT. The paragraph best explains the concept of Cognitive Flexibility which, according to the Change Management lesson, Cognitive Flexibility is the concept of scanning the environment to identify changes as they occur or to see the changes coming and making sense out of a situation. Additionally, it involves developing several possible plans for responding to change.
question
TSgt Perez, a senior analyst for an intelligence Squadron was recently informed that his team will deploy as convoy operators. Upon receiving the news, TSgt Perez first planned how to tell his team and then after gathering everyone for the announcement and implementation, he said, "We have been tasked to deploy as convoy operators. Although this is not in our job description, it is a critical need that must be filled to support the war effort. We will receive all required training to be successful. I will not allow this tasking to affect our current duties." After answering several questions, Perez encouraged his team members to see him if they had any additional concerns. TSgt Perez's _____ will MOST LIKELY result in ________ to mission effectiveness. a. Ineffective use of the Directive Change Cycle; a decrease b. Effective use of the Participative Change Cycle; an increase c. Ineffective use of the Changing Phase; a decrease d. d. Effective use of the Unfreezing Phase; an increase
answer
D This answer is CORRECT. TSgt Perez used the Unfreezing Phase of Change Management, which according to that lesson there are three phases of change: unfreezing, changing, and refreezing. During the Unfreezing (phase 1) the first step is to recognize the need for change (was recently informed), next create a felt need for the change, that is sell the importance of the change (planned how to tell his team), then deal with resistance to change by developing a plan to calm fears, to put them at ease by informing them how their new responsibilities can positively influence change (After answering several questions), and talk with personnel directly affected by the changes (gathering everyone for the announcement and implementation). All of this will increase the likelihood of a successful change.
question
Tired of hearing about all the problems with the K-9 mobility crates, TSgt Johnson asks his Superintendent for advice on how to fix the problem and hears, "Don't invest in new crates based on feelings and complaints. Instead, take your time and use a process that will help you analyze, develop, and select the best crates for the mission. Using such a process will not only help you gain confidence in your course of action, it makes it easier to justify your choice to leadership." Johnson smiles and says, "Your right, I really need to stand back and look at the whole picture instead of getting caught up in everyone's complaints. By doing that I'll know we'll get the best return on our investment." The narrative BEST explains:______. a. Problem Solving b. Decision Analysis c. Resource Stewardship
answer
B CORRECT: The narrative BEST explains Decision Analysis, which according to the Continuous Improvement chapter, "Decision Analysis is a systematic process based on the thinking pattern that you use when making choices." As NCOs, when you have to make critical decisions and solve complex problems, you should use a "systematic" process to make good, confident, reliable, and justifiable decisions. ...a process that allows you to stand back and look at "the whole picture" of the situation, in order to make the wisest and safest choice—through careful consideration of ALL the factors.
question
After listening to her subordinates complain about a current workplace procedure, TSgt Gerry personally observes the process to gather first-hand data. Then, she and her subordinates review some key process indicators, conduct a performance gap analysis, and set some challenging but achievable targets. After they analyze the primary causes of all the complaints, they come up with some countermeasures and determine their workability before implementing them. TSgt Gerry and her subordinates' use of ________ will MOST LIKELY________ mission effectiveness. a. Decision Analysis; increase b. Decision Analysis; decrease c. Eight-Step Problem Solving; increase d. Eight-Step Problem Solving; decrease
answer
C CORRECT: Because the team used the first five steps of the Eight-Step Problem Solving Process, it is highly likely that they will continue through the rest of the steps to solve the work center problem, and solving the problem will most likely increase mission effectiveness. According to the Continuous Improvement chapter, problem solving is a team-centered systematic common-sense approach that involves an eight-step process designed to increase combat capability, make Air Force units more effective and efficient, and enhance and enable the war fighter. In the scenario, TSgt Gerry and her subordinates have used steps 1 through 5 of the eight steps: 1) Observe first-hand what is taking place, 2) Review key process indicators and conduct performance gap analysis, 3) Set challenging but achievable targets, 4) Determine root cause (analyze the primary causes of all the complaints), and 5) Develop countermeasures and determine their workability.
question
MSgt Sands is the supervisor of a team that took part in a humanitarian expeditionary operation. The Protocol office scheduled Sands and his team to do an interview with the local media. During the interview, the reporter interjected a question that was not expected. She asked, "Why did the U.S. enter the Pakistan border without their government's approval?" Sands was little thrown off by the question, but regain his composure and said, "I don't have any information about that, but I can tell you that our humanitarian operation was a success and the people received very needed care from the U.S." The base commander was very impressed with the report that was published. This scenario BEST illustrates Sands' ________ technique and _______impact on NCO effectiveness. a. ineffective use of flagging; negative b. effective use of bridging; positive c. effective use of hooking; positive
answer
B This answer is CORRECT. According to the Culture of Engagement chapter, bridging is a technique used to move from the reporter's agenda to your message. Also, bridging is a way to smoothly transition from the question asked to your message. In the scenario, Sands has used this technique to move away from the question on Pakistan and into the positive message of the humanitarian expeditionary operation. This has demonstrated a positive impact on NCO effectiveness.
question
A1C Tims has a Facebook account and has recently accepted his coworker, Amn Newby, as a friend. Newby is a new user and very excited about using the Facebook. He is very proud to be in the Air Force, so he has posted regular updates about his journey in the Air Force. Over time, Tims notices Newby posting inappropriate pictures and comments on his page about his time in Iraq and dislike of Muslims. This scenario will MOST LIKELY ______ and will _____. a. create a problem because there was no disclaimer posted; reduce unit effectiveness b. result in release of classified information in his regular posts; reduce mission effectiveness c. develop a negative view of the Air Force because of the offensive posts; reduce mission effectiveness
answer
C CORRECT. According to Culture of Engagement chapter, one of the guidelines of using social media is avoiding the offensive. It tells us not to post any defamatory, libelous, vulgar, obscene, abusive, profane, threatening, racially and ethnically hateful, or otherwise offensive or illegal information or material. Since Newby is recognized as an Air Force member, he is portraying a negative view of the Air Force by posting offensive pictures and comments and will reduce mission effectiveness.
question
TSgt Cho is the NCOIC of the optometry clinic and believes Airmen are the key to success. He establishes rapport with them, listens and values their viewpoint, and provides and accepts constructive feedback. He holds regular meetings to explain clinic goals and to discuss with his subordinates how to align their goals with organizational goals. At one of his meetings, Amn Jones says, "Because our patient questionnaire is several pages long, it delays patient in-processing. If we sent the questionnaire to our patients ahead of time, it would speed up in-processing." Cho replies, "That is a great idea. Please implement it immediately." Several weeks later Jones tells Cho, "Our new procedure has shortened patient in-processing an average of 15 minutes." TSgt Cho's actions BEST illustrate effective __________ skills and their impact on mission effectiveness. a. feedback and counseling b. interpersonal c. basic interpersonal communication
answer
B This answer is CORRECT: In the scenario, TSgt Cho demonstrates effective interpersonal skills by listening and valuing his subordinates viewpoint (Working Relationships), providing and accepting constructive feedback (Working Relationships), and allowing subordinates to discuss their job ("Because our patient questionnaire is several pages long, it delays patient in-processing. If we sent the questionnaire to our patients ahead of time, it would speed up in-processing.") (Working Relationships). According to the Interpersonal Communication chapter, one of the benefits of effective interpersonal skills on improving working relationships with subordinates was they are willing to share finer details of the job and their performance of it.
question
TSgt Johnson has been showing up late, doing poor work, and failing to fulfill his supervisory responsibilities. His supervisor, MSgt Bixby schedules a meeting with Johnson for the next day. When Johnson reports, Bixby welcomes him and says, "I have noticed that your work performance has dropped off and that you have been late for work several times. What is going on?" Noticing Johnson looks uncomfortable, Bixby encourages him, and after a few minutes, Johnson replies, "I rarely have enough money to make ends meet so I took a part time job. Now I work 16 hours a day and don't have time for anything else." Bixby asks, "Have you considered asking for help?" Johnson replies, "No! I don't want anyone to know." Bixby says, "I understand how you feel, but since your situation is interfering with your work here we need to get you some help." Johnson agrees. Bixby immediately schedules an appointment for Johnson with a financial counselor and then schedules follow up meeting. After Johnson departs, Bixby documents the session. MSgt Bixby's effective use of ________ will MOST LIKELY have a _______ impact on TSgt Johnson: a. feedback; positive b. feedback; negative c. basic interpersonal skills; positive d. basic interpersonal skills; negative
answer
C This answer is CORRECT: MSgt Bixby used basic interpersonal skills effectively, which, according to the Interpersonal Communication chapter, basic interpersonal skills can be broken down into three sections: Pre-session, Session, and Post-session. Pre-session activities include: diagnosing, and preparing. During the session, opening, attending, responding, resolving, and closing skills are used. Post-session activities include follow-up actions. Bixby knows Johnson was showing up late, doing poor work, and failing to fulfill his supervisory responsibilities and schedules a meeting with Johnson for the next day (pre-session). He welcomes Johnson to the meeting and said, "I have noticed that your work performance has dropped off and you have been late for work several times. What is going on? (opening skills) Bixby notices Johnson looking uncomfortable, Bixby encouraged him. (attending skills) "What sort of problems?" Bixby replied. Johnson says, ""I rarely have enough money to make ends meet so I took a part time job. Now I work 16 hours a day and don't have time for anything else." Bixby asks, "Have you considered asking for help?" (responding/resolving skills) Johnson replies, "No! I didn't want anyone to know." Bixby said, "I understand how you feel, but since your situation is interfering with your work here we need to get you some help." Johnson agreed. Bixby immediately schedules an appointment for Johnson with a financial counselor and then schedules follow up meeting. After Johnson departs, Bixby documents the session. (Closing Skills/follow up)
question
TSgt Shelby listens as the NCOA instructor says, "The course is rigorous so you'll want to manage your time wisely because your achievements depend entirely on the effort you put forth. Invest time in reviewing lesson objectives and samples of behavior because they help you prepare for in class sessions as well as exams. Although we use various teaching methods to appeal to all learning styles, most students find it takes effective study habits, critical thinking, and effective use of EPME's structured thinking process to make it through the course." The comments BEST explain ________ concepts and how they contribute to individual success. a. time management b. successful learning c. teaching methods and effective study habits
answer
B
question
The day before graduating, TSgt Shelby is showing her dad, a military retiree, around the campus when he asks, "What was the hardest part of the course?" Shelby replies, "The schedule was hard at first because I was juggling reading, writing, and homework assignments plus marathon study sessions with my flight. I finally settled into a routine that helped me pay attention in class, take good notes, and actively participate in classroom discussions. However, I would have to say the hardest part for me was the public speaking. Thank goodness, my flight came together to practice all the time. TSgt Shelby's comments BEST illustrate:________. a. time managements impact on an individual's public speaking success b. how study and practice habits can impact an individual's time management c. steps of the learning process and how they contribute to individual success
answer
C
question
On graduation day, during a discussion with a fellow instructor concerning student performance, TSgt Bright says, "TSgt Shelby worked hard, completed all assignments, always participated in class, and did a great job with her speaking assignments. She took good notes, which she generously shared the flight and she organized several study sessions which probably helped her and her peers score well on the final exam." The other instructor says, "It sounds like you may have more than one distinguished graduate on your hands." TSgt Shelby's use of ________ will MOST LIKELY earn her __________. a. successful learning; a graduation diploma b. study habits and class participation; an academic achievement award c. time management and study habits; a distinguished graduate certificate
answer
A
question
SMSgt Brock, the security forces superintendent, calls SSgt Downy into her office and says, "I noticed you and your fire team "ranger rolling" your hats." Smiling, Downy replies, "Ma'am, I believe it creates a more aggressive look; besides, the ladies really like them." Brock says, "You may not be aware, or even care, Sergeant Downy, but ranger rolling your hat is not authorized." Standing up she adds, "I know you dislike the rule and it is your nature to take risks, but the ranger rolls end today. Are we clear?" Reluctantly, Downy replies, "Yes, ma'am!" The next day Brock notices Downy and his team wearing their hats appropriately. SMSgt Brock's actions BEST illustrate her understanding of SSgt Downy's ______ and its impact on NCO effectiveness. a. temperament b. blind-spot c. high level of maturity
answer
A This answer is CORRECT. According to the Four Lenses chapter, understanding the different temperaments allows leaders to communicate better with their subordinates. Based on her understanding of temperaments, Brock recognizes SSgt Downy's preferred temperament is orange as illustrated in the statements, "I believe it creates a more aggressive appearance and the ladies really like them" and "...I realize you do not care for all these rules and it is your nature to take risks ..." she also does not allow him to use it as an excuse (or crutch) for unacceptable behavior. SMSgt brock understands that Downy's behavior can have a negative impact on NCO effectiveness; therefore, her actions in correcting the issue will positively impact her effectiveness.
question
MSgt Norton calls SSgt Pyle, one of his most motivated NCOs, into his office and announces, "I am going on emergency leave and have a few tasks for you while I'm gone." Pyle asks nervously, "Am I familiar with these tasks sir?" Norton replies, "Not at all, but they are career enhancing opportunities." She replies, "Great! I'll go grab my planner and be right back." Norton replies, "We don't have time for note-taking or to-do lists. Relax, I'll explain everything you need to know on the way to the airport." Because MSgt Norton ________, his actions will MOST likely ________ SSgt Pyle's effectiveness. a. understands SSgt Pyle's blind spot; enhance b. misunderstands SSgt Pyle's blind spot; hinder c. understands SSgt Pyle's temperament; enhance d. misunderstands SSgt Pyle's temperament; hinder
answer
D This answer is CORRECT. According to the Four Lenses chapter, the Gold temperament is comfortable in familiar and structured environments. In this scenario, Pyle's temperament is Gold as evidenced by her wanting to take notes, use a planner, and to-do lists. MSgt Norton misunderstands SSgt Pyle's Gold temperament, as evidenced by 1) giving Pyle unfamiliar tasks, 2) discounting Pyle's need to take note and use a planner, and 3) expecting Pyle to be successful based on a verbal explanation on the way to the airport. This will most likely hinder SSgt Pyle's effectiveness.
question
MSgt Miller says, "TSgt Stevenson, I know you have a strong work ethic and you tend to set aside your self-interests for the good of the group; however, how do you get your team to perform at such high levels so consistently?" Stevenson replies, "I always provide them with a clear direction and emphasize that what they are doing is important to the unit and the mission. I listen to their concerns and I seek and value their input." Miller says, "Now I know why they work so hard and always speak highly of you." This scenario BEST illustrates _______ and its impact on NCO effectiveness. a. Management by Exception - Active b. Transactional Leadership c. Transformational Leadership
answer
C This answer is CORRECT. According to the Full Range Leadership Development chapter, the followers of transformational leaders exhibit greater trust, admiration, loyalty, and respect toward the leader and are willing to work harder for them. This occurs because the transformational leader offers followers a vision (clear direction) and inspires them to complete their mission. Transformational leadership motivate their followers and developing them with individual consideration (listen to their concerns), intellectual stimulation (seek and value their input), inspirational motivation (clear direction and emphasize that what they are doing is important to the unit and the mission), and idealized influence (strong work ethic and you set aside your self-interests for the good of the group).
question
TSgt Huff, the academy's newest instructor, meets with MSgt Perry to begin training. Perry says, "Sergeant Huff, I have prepared an intensive training process that requires you to teach at least 19 lessons during your first class and all 30 lessons during the following class." After Huff instructs each lesson, Perry discusses Huff's performance and provides advice. At the graduation, Perry says to Huff, "Congratulations on achieving your goal! For all your hard work, I plan to submit you for Instructor of the Quarter. In the meantime, prepare to teach those remaining lessons." MSgt Perry's use of _________, will MOST likely ________ SSgt Huff's effectiveness. a. Transformational Leadership; enhance b. Transformational Leadership; hinder c. Transactional Leadership; enhance d. Transactional Leadership; hinder
answer
C This answer is CORRECT. MSgt Perry used Transactional Leadership (with contingent rewards) which, according to the Full Range Leadership Development chapter, involves the constructive transaction between the leader and the follower. These transactions formulate a sort of "contract" where the leader sets goals, identifies ways for the subordinate to reach these goals, and supports the follower in meeting these expectations. The follower is required to perform assigned tasks to a specified performance level. When the follower fulfills the leader's expectations, a reward is provided to reinforce the demonstrated positive behavior which will enhance his effectiveness.
question
SSgt Tate is a supply management supervisor who wants to be the best she can be as an Airman and a professional. She values training and enhancement opportunities and makes an effort to acquire higher education. She also wants to ensure the growth of her Airmen, so she makes time to sit down with each one of them to provide clear guidance and expectations. She does not hesitate to correct substandard behaviors or recognize Airmen who exceed the standards. The result of Tate's actions has played an instrumental part in her work center receiving top awards from Group Command. This scenario BEST illustrates:__________. a. Service before Self; NCO effectiveness b. Progressive Professionalism (P2); unit effectiveness c. Warrior Ethos; mission effectiveness
answer
B This answer is CORRECT. According to the Airmanship chapter, Progressive Professionalism (P2) is the concept of improving oneself on the professional continuum through education, training, ethical behavior, and being morally balanced. The foundation of P2 is the DDR, a methodology of providing Airmen with direction, discipline and recognition as require. Tate is promoting that by taking the effort necessary to improve herself on the professional continuum and providing direction, discipline and recognition for her Airmen as required. This will have a positive impact on the unit effectiveness.
question
TSgt Smith is the NCOIC of night shift in the maintenance section. He was chosen because of his extensive knowledge and experience, as well as his ability to influence others. He continually emphasizes the importance of upholding standards and ensuring the job gets done right. He is well liked by all the Airmen, and they all look up to him. One evening, SrA Williams approached him and informed him that he couldn't finish a job because the only torque wrench they have is overdue calibration. Smith thought about it for a little while and instructed Williams to use it anyway. He justified it by saying that it's just one day overdue, what could possibly be off in one day. The actions of TSgt Smith _______and will MOST LIKELY result in__________. a. summarize Direction, Discipline, and Recognition; decreased mission effectiveness b. support Resiliency; increasing his subordinate's effectiveness c. violate the AF Core Values; decreased mission effectiveness
answer
C This answer is CORRECT. According to the Airmanship chapter, Air Force Core Values are said to be our inner voice; the voice of self-control and the basis for the trust imperative in today's military. These institutional values and principles of conduct provide the moral framework within which military activities take place. By instructing the use of the overdue torque wrench, Smith is violating the AF Core Values and negatively affecting the mission effectiveness.
question
As TSgt Burke and his team learn of their upcoming deployment to Afghanistan, he recalls the physical strain they endured on their last deployment working with heavy gear in the desert environment. To ensure his team is trained and fit for the deployment, Burke enlisted the help of an Air Force exercise physiologist to develop an exercise plan to help his team endure the physical strain of the gear in the desert climate while disposing of explosives. The conditioning has made a huge difference in their effectiveness at the deployed location. This scenario BEST illustrates ______________. a. High Intensity Exercise Endurance b. Functional Training c. Functional Endurance Intensity
answer
B This answer is CORRECT. According to the Human Performance chapter, Functional Training is defined as any type of exercise that has a direct relationship to the activities you perform in your daily life. In the scenario, Burke reflects back to his last deployment and realizes the difficulty his team had working in the desert climate while wearing the heavy gear. So, he enlists the help of an Air Force exercise physiologist to develop a Functional Training plan that resulted in the team being more effective.
question
SSgt Stanley collapsed during squadron PT. TSgt Jones ran over to her to ensure she was okay, but she looked very pale and weak. He helped her to a spot to rest and regain her strength. Once Jones was comfortable with her condition, he asked, "Sergeant Stanley, I've noticed you've lost a lot of weight in the past several weeks. Are you getting enough to eat?" She responded, "I've been trying to lose weight in preparation for my upcoming PT test. I can't afford to fail; my EPR is due in a few months, and I don't want a referral." Stanley's actions will MOST LIKELY result in ________ and negatively impact _______ effectiveness. a. Loss of strength and endurance and potential injuries due to fatigue; NCO b. Passing the fitness assessment, but there will be health problems; mission c. Difficulty with anaerobic activity, but will not affect aerobic activity; unit
answer
A This answer is CORRECT. According to the Human Performance chapter, low nutrient intake can compromise performance and negate training benefits to include the loss of strength and endurance. Additionally, it can result in lower energy stores resulting in an overall feeling of tiredness and increase the risk of injury. In the scenario, Stanley's improper nutrition may result in weight loss but will not help the fitness assessment and may create health problems that will lessen her ability to be an effective NCO.
question
TSgt Sharp, known for his consistency and maintenance of good order, performed an open ranks inspection. During the inspection, Sharp noticed that Airman Tidwell's uniform was missing a button and was wrinkled. After the inspection, he counseled Tidwell and informed him that according to AFI 36-2903 each Air Force member is required to keep their uniform neat, clean, pressed, buttoned, and properly maintained at all times. The next month Tidwell won the Squadron "Look Sharp Award." This scenario BEST illustrates TSgt Sharp's understanding of ______ and its impact on ______. a. inspections and discipline; NCO effectiveness. b. personal pride and confidence; unit effectiveness. c. culture and esprit de corps; mission effectiveness.
answer
A This answer is CORRECT. According to the Air Force Culture chapter, all Air Force members must adhere to standards of neatness, cleanliness, safety and military image to provide the appearance of a disciplined service member. A distinct hallmark of military precision and discipline is the ability of an individual Airman to present a perfect appearance. Sharp is supporting that concept by conducting an open rank inspection and enforcing standards. Sharp's action has ensured the maintenance of discipline which helped Tidwell win the "Look Sharp Award."
question
MSgt Wyatt has been given the honor of conducting a retreat ceremony for Memorial Day. Since there are only a few days left before the event, Wyatt informs the team that they will practice at the end of each day to ensure they properly perform the ceremony. At the practice, Wyatt notices that they grumble and complain about having to wear the uniform and work on their day off. Wyatt decides to bring everyone in for a little talk and sternly states, "It's hot and I know you would all rather be doing something else, but this retreat means a lot to the veterans and the families of the fallen." MSgt Wyatt's interpretation of ______ will MOST LIKELY_________. a. teamwork and esprit de corps; increase NCO effectiveness. b. culture and heritage; increase mission effectiveness. c. military culture and Airmanship; diminish mission effectiveness.
answer
B This answer is CORRECT. According to Culture and Heritage chapter, understanding of the Air Force culture can help the NCO explain many of the current beliefs, actions and roles that determines the success of the military organization as a whole. Additionally, retreat ceremony pays respect to the flag that represents sacrifices of each and every service member for the freedom of this country. The words of Wyatt should motivate the Airmen to feel honor for their participation which will likely increase mission effectiveness.
question
TSgt Wyatt's team is extremely competent and works well together. He considers all of the friendly teasing and joke-telling signs of a healthy team. This morning, two team members approach him and explain how uncomfortable they are with most of the jokes. Wyatt responds, "If I take action now, it might disrupt our deployment preparations and interfere with our teamwork. Do you two want that?" Both Airmen say, "No sir!" Wyatt says, "Good. Just ignore the humor for now, and I'll deal with it as soon as we return. TSgt Wyatt's ______ will MOST LIKELY ________. a. failure to apply the FAIR Way™; have a negative impact on mission effectiveness b. diversity awareness; have a positive impact on his effectiveness c. social sensitivity; have a negative impact on mission effectiveness
answer
A This answer is CORRECT. According to the Diversity chapter, FAIR Way™ employs four techniques for maximizing retention and productivity and maintaining effective working relationship in workplaces. Telling crude jokes that attack the cultural background of anyone is unacceptable. TSgt Wyatt needs to reinforce the Air Force Zero Tolerance policy when it comes to diversity with some team members. Acting as a force for the acceptance of diversity and addressing the perceived diversity issues
question
Upon entering the break room, the NCOIC MSgt Mitchell encounters two Airmen yelling at each other and says, "What's going on here?" A1C Abbas states, "When I told A1C Shula to help us clean up, he called me prayer-boy and refused to follow my orders. I told him you put me in charge, so he has to follow my orders. He called me the same name again and that's when you walked in." Mitchell says, "Airman Shula, I put Airman Abbas in charge of the clean-up, therefore you will do as he says. No excuses. Do you understand me?" Snapping to attention, A1C Shula says, "Yes sir!" After Mitchell leaves, Shula says, "Alright prayer-boy, what do you want me to do?" This scenario BEST illustrates ________and its negative impact on ___________. a. a non diversity-supportive environment; mission effectiveness b. a diversity-supportive environment; mission effectiveness c. Affirmative Action; mission effectiveness
answer
A This answer is CORRECT. According to the Diversity chapter, Diversity-Supportive Organization embraces all aspects of diversity and exhibits the following characteristics: act proactively, leadership-driven, encourage ownership of initiatives, think inclusively, and mainstream diversity. MSgt Mitchell's work center is not portraying those characteristics and it will negatively affect their mission effectiveness.
question
SSgt Walker and his team are preparing for an inspection. While organizing the storage room, A1C Bates discovers equipment that should have been turned in months ago per the AFI. He reports the findings to Walker and suggests hiding the equipment until after the inspection. Walker responds, "That will quickly take care of the problem, but understand there are possible consequences for that decision." After considering the consequences, Bates decides to fill out the paper work to turn-in the equipment. On the inspection report, it was noted that equipment was turned in late; however, the work center identified it and corrected the discrepancy in a proper manner. This scenario BEST illustrates effective use of _________ and its impact on NCO, unit, and mission effectiveness. a. Dr. Toner's legal test. b. the ethical principle of the Three R's. c. the DOD Joint Staff Guide 5260 .
answer
B This answer is CORRECT. According to the Ethical Leadership lesson principles, the Three R's of ethical principles are rules, results, and realities. It explains that "rules" gives us the ethical guidance, "results" are the outcomes, the bottom line, and the consequences of not following those rules, and "realities" which recognize the importance of the situation or circumstances. The scenario depicts SSgt Walker thinking through those areas and coming to an ethical decision.
question
SSgt Stanley, a well-respected NCO, conducted a review of the work center's training records for the upcoming Operational Readiness Inspection. During his review, he identified several required tasks that weren't signed off. Due to time constraints, he had his Airmen initial off on those tasks. He planned to go over the areas at another time. SSgt Stanley's behavior of _________will MOST LIKELY __________ NCO, unit, and mission effectiveness. a. "drive for success"; reduce b. "worry over image"; reduce c. "ethical relativism"; increase
answer
A This answer is CORRECT. According to the Ethical Leadership chapter, "drive for success" is one of four categories of ethical traps. It is making decisions based on a "win at all cost" attitude rather than on military rules, regulations, and codes of conduct. Stanley fell into that trap by "pencil-whipping" training records to pass the inspection, which could be detrimental to NCO, unit, and mission effectiveness.
question
TSgt Skinner, Avionics Maintenance NCOIC, has three Airmen about to deploy with the Army. During a conversation, Amn Soho asks, "We've never worked with the Army; what should we expect?" Skinner replies, "The command is composed of two or more military departments and has a broad continuing mission under a single commander. The commander has the operational control and has full authority to organize and employ the forces as necessary to accomplish assigned missions." After Skinner answered several more questions, Soho says, "Thank you, sir. I now feel better prepared for the deployment." This paragraph BEST summarizes how knowledge of __________________ impact NCO effectiveness. a. Functional Component Commands b. Service Component Commands c. Combatant Commands
answer
C This answer is CORRECT. According to the Joint Organization lesson, Combatant Commands are a command with a broad continuing mission under a single commander and composed of two or more Military Departments. The commander of a combatant command has the full authority to organize and employ commands and forces as necessary to accomplish assigned missions. It also shows how Skinner's knowledge of Joint Organizations (Combatant Commands) impacts his effectiveness, as evidence by Soho's final statement.
question
MSgt Jenkins, NCOIC of a work center in the Technology and Interoperability Facility, is meeting with Amn Simpkins who has just in-processed to the unit. Jenkins feels that it is important to meet with each Airman to give them his expectations and ensure they understand the mission they support. He begins by telling her, "Our organization oversees Air Force network operations that provide cyberspace capabilities by managing a network of satellites. We are also responsible for operating sensors that provide direct attack warning and assessment to US Strategic Command and North American Aerospace Defense Command. The National Command Authority relies upon us to fulfill their mission." This scenario BEST explains the importance of: a. Air Combat Command. b. Air Force Space Command. c. Air Force Global Strike Command.
answer
B This answer is CORRECT. According to chapter principles, AFSPC is responsible for organizing, training, and equipping mission ready space and cyberspace forces which MSgt Jenkins is part of as network operation manager. Jenkins and Simpkins is part of a command that has an important role in providing space capabilities in support for combatant commanders throughout the world. Without that support, missions all over the world will fail due to the Air Force's reliance on cyberspace, space, weather, and intelligence reconnaissance.
question
TSgt Rojas is a loadmaster for a C-17 Globemaster stationed at McChord AFB, WA. He briefs his team on their upcoming mission. "This is classified information, he begins. We are deploying immediately to Aviano AB, Italy to pick up the 173rd Airborne Brigade Combat Team stationed at Vicenza, Italy for a combat jump to an undisclosed location in Southwest Asia. This scenario BEST explains: a. the importance of secrecy and maneuver in joint campaigns. b. the relationship of supporting capabilities within a joint campaign. c. maneuver and surprise as principles of war.
answer
B This answer is CORRECT. In this scenario, the Air Force is providing airlift to the Army, which according to the Joint Warfighter chapter is one example of a supporting capability (one service using its functions to support another service). In addition, JP 1-02 defines a joint campaign as one in which elements of two or more departments that are military participate.
question
Since the Sept 11, 2001 attack on the US, the US military has been under indirect and asymmetric warfare. The US overwhelming dominance in military capability made it highly unlikely that adversaries will choose to fight head-to-head. Instead they have used spectrum of warfare where the nature and characteristics are significantly different. It includes, but is not limited to, activities such as insurgency, counterinsurgency, terrorism, and counterterrorism. This paragraph BEST summarizes ______________? a. Tactical Actions b. Adversarial Crisis Response c. Irregular Warfare
answer
C This answer is CORRECT. According to the Joint Warfighter chapter, Irregular Warfare favors indirect and asymmetric warfare approaches in order to erode an adversary's power, influence, and will. Some of the asymmetric capabilities used are suicide bombers, improvised explosive devices, and the cover of civilian populations.
question
TSgt Jonson is about to deploy for the first time. Not wanting to make the same cultural mistakes, others in his unit have made while deployed, he memorized the Air Force Cultural and Language Center's field guide on Afghanistan's culture. He also visits a local Afghan community in the States to practice what he has learned and establishes a great working relationship with the Afghan community. TSgt Jonson's actions BEST illustrate effective application of the: a. AF Cross-Cultural Competence Model b. Learning and Knowledge Domain of Culture c. Political & Social Relations Domain of Culture
answer
A This answer is CORRECT. According to the Cross-Cultural Awareness chapter, Air Force Cross-Cultural Competence Model illustrates how you can influence your environment through active learning approaches coupled with knowledge and motivation. TSgt Jonson has demonstrated that by taking what he has learned from the pamphlet developed by the Air Force Cultural and Language Center and applying it in the local Afghan community. His initiative in doing so exemplifies a motivation of an Airman wanting to make a positive difference in a deployment
question
Special Agent Mirza is deployed overseas and working closely with local tribes to gather intelligence on rebel forces who threaten US Operations in the area. Special Agent Mirza must meet with one of the tribal elders to build a health clinic in exchange for information on local insurgents. Special Agent Mirza remembers that he must wait for the tribal elder to hug him before beginning the meeting. He notices the tribal elder appears frustrated with him so he quickly lowers his eyes as a sign of respect and then they sit down and begin the meeting. Special Agent Mirza's ____ will MOST LIKELY _______. a. Negotiation; increase his effectiveness b. Relation; slightly increase unit effectiveness c. Communication; increase mission effectiveness
answer
C This answer is CORRECT. According to the Cross-Cultural Awareness chapter, knowledge alone is insufficient to achieve cross-cultural competence. To exert positive influence in culturally complex environments, Airmen must be able to "operationalize" their knowledge. Special Agent Mirza uses the skill of communicating to avoid misunderstandings with the tribal elder. His work increases his unit's effectiveness and accomplishes the mission.
question
SrA Trip is a weapons loader on a crew that has been loading the B-2 Bomber. While loading the Rotary Launcher Assembly (RLA) that contains nuclear weapons, he notices one of the racks that attach the bomb to the RLA was missing a bolt. From training, he remembered it as one of several bolts that holds the locking mechanism and could affect the rack's ability to hold the bomb in place. He wonders if this is something he should report to the Team Chief. However, he continues his task and decides not to mention it figuring it has already been verified by both the breakout and tow crews, and was accepted by the crew chief. It was later discovered by QA and the RLA removed from service. This scenario BEST illustrates a violation of the ________ element of the nuclear surety concept and an impact to ________. a. reliability; nuclear deterrence. b. security; non-proliferation of nuclear weapons. c. safety; nuclear employment.
answer
C This answer is CORRECT. According to the Nuclear Enterprise chapter, safety is one of three key elements of nuclear surety. It consists of program guidance, system evaluation, safety assurance, and for conduct of safe nuclear weapon system operations. Trip violated that by disregarding what he knew to be a safety issue and justified it by telling himself that others have verified the system and it was cleared. This could result in a nuclear mishap and degradation of nuclear employment.
question
SSgt Field and A1C Thomas is on duty as the Monitoring Facility Operator for the Weapons Storage and Security System (WS3). Early one morning Thomas experienced several momentary alarm failures. Each outage lasted for only a few seconds and communications to the security system was regained. Field wondered if the alarm glitch was due to the recent inclement weather they had experienced. Since the system appeared to auto correct itself, Field decided to hold off reporting the incident to the Maintenance Operations Center immediately as required by the Air Base Instructions. Field's inaction will MOST LIKELY result in a compromise of nuclear weapons' ______ which will negatively impact mission effectiveness. a. reliability and positive measures. b. security and nuclear weapons security standards. c. security and the two-person concept.
answer
B This answer is CORRECT. According to the Nuclear Enterprise chapter, security is the total spectrum of procedures, facilities, equipment, and personnel employed to protect nuclear weapon. In this scenario, security of the nuclear weapons is compromised due to uncertainty of the alarm system integrity. Field should have followed the Air Base Instruction and reported the incident immediately. Compromise of the nuclear weapons security is a serious matter and will cause degradation of nuclear surety.