Chem Ch 2

25 July 2022
4.7 (114 reviews)
157 test answers

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers (153)
question
1) In a chemical reaction, matter is neither created nor destroyed. Which law does this refer to? A) Law of Definite Proportions B) Law of the Conservation of Mass C) Law of Modern Atomic Theory D) Law of Multiple Proportions E) First Law of Thermodynamics
answer
B) Law of the Conservation of Mass
question
2) All samples of a given compound, regardless of their source or how they were prepared, have the same proportions of their constituent elements. Which law does this refer to? A) Law of Definite Proportions B) Law of the Conservation of Mass C) Law of Modern Atomic Theory D) Law of Multiple Proportions E) First Law of Thermodynamics
answer
A) Law of Definite Proportions
question
3) When two elements form two different compounds, the masses of element B that combine with 1 g of element A can be expressed as a ratio of small whole numbers. Which law does this refer to? A) Law of Definite Proportions B) Law of the Conservation of Mass C) Law of Modern Atomic Theory D) Law of Multiple Proportions E) First Law of Thermodynamics
answer
D) Law of Multiple Proportions
question
4) Which of the following is an example of the law of multiple proportions? A) A sample of chlorine is found to contain three times as much Cl-35 as Cl-37. B) Two different compounds formed from carbon and oxygen have the following mass ratios: 1.33 g O: 1 g C and 2.66 g O: 1 g C. C) Two different samples of table salt are found to have the same ratio of sodium to chlorine. D) The atomic mass of bromine is found to be 79.90 amu. E) Nitrogen dioxide always has a mass ratio of 2.28 g O: 1 g N.
answer
B) Two different compounds formed from carbon and oxygen have the following mass ratios: 1.33 g O: 1 g C and 2.66 g O: 1 g C.
question
5) Which of the following statements is FALSE according to Dalton's Atomic Theory? A) Atoms combine in simple whole number ratios to form compounds. B) All atoms of chlorine have identical properties that distinguish them from other elements. C) One carbon atom will combine with one oxygen atom to form a molecule of carbon monoxide. D) Atoms of sodium do not change into another element during chemical reaction with chlorine. E) An atom of nitrogen can be broken down into smaller particles that will still have the unique properties of nitrogen.
answer
E) An atom of nitrogen can be broken down into smaller particles that will still have the unique properties of nitrogen.
question
6) Identify the equipment that Thomson utilized to do his research. A) cathode ray tube B) light bulb C) oscilloscope D) oil atomizer, light source, microscope E) electromagnetic field generator
answer
A) cathode ray tube
question
7) Identify the equipment that Millikan utilized to do his research. A) cathode ray tube B) light bulb C) oscilloscope D) oil atomizer, light source, microscope E) electromagnetic field generator
answer
D) oil atomizer, light source, microscope
question
8) Identify the description of an atom. A) neutrons and electrons in nucleus; protons in orbitals B) neutrons in nucleus; protons and electrons in orbitals C) protons and neutrons in nucleus; electrons in orbitals D) protons and electrons in nucleus; neutrons in orbitals E) electrons in nucleus; protons and neutrons in orbitals
answer
C) protons and neutrons in nucleus; electrons in orbitals
question
9) Identify the largest subatomic particle. A) a neutron B) an electron C) a proton D) an orbital E) a nucleus
answer
A) a neutron
question
10) Identify the smallest subatomic particle. A) a neutron B) an electron C) a proton D) an alpha particle E) a nucleus
answer
B) an electron
question
11) The mass number is equal to A) the sum of the number of the electrons and protons. B) the sum of the number of the neutrons and electrons. C) the sum of the number of protons, neutrons, and electrons. D) the sum of the number of protons and neutrons.
answer
D) the sum of the number of protons and neutrons.
question
12) The atomic number is equal to A) the number of the protons. B) the sum of the number of the neutrons and electrons. C) the sum of the number of protons, neutrons, and electrons. D) the sum of the number of protons and neutrons.
answer
A) the number of the protons.
question
13) What does "X" represent in the following symbol? 80 X 35 A) mercury B) chlorine C) scandium D) bromine E) selenium
answer
D) bromine
question
14) What does "X" represent in the following symbol? 28 X 14 A) silicon B) sulfur C) zinc D) ruthenium E) nickel
answer
A) silicon
question
15) Determine the number of protons, neutrons, and electrons in the following: 40 X 18 A) p+ = 18 n° = 18 e- = 22 B) p+ = 18 n° = 22 e- = 18 C) p+ = 22 n° = 18 e- = 18 D) p+ = 18 n° = 22 e- = 40 E) p+ = 40 n = 22 e- = 18
answer
B) p+ = 18 n° = 22 e- = 18
question
16) Determine the number of protons, neutrons, and electrons in the following: 25 X 12 A) p+ = 12 n° = 25 e- = 12 B) p+ = 12 n° = 12 e- = 13 C) p+ = 12 n° = 13 e- = 12 D) p+ = 25 n° = 12 e- = 13 E) p+ = 12 n° = 13 e- = 25
answer
C) p+ = 12 n° = 13 e- = 12
question
17) Determine the number of protons, neutrons, and electrons in the following: 65 X 29 A) p+ = 36 n° = 29 e- = 36 B) p+ = 29 n° = 29 e- = 36 C) p+ = 36 n° = 36 e- = 29 D) p+ = 29 n° = 36 e- = 29 E) p+ = 29 n° = 36 e- = 36
answer
D) p+ = 29 n° = 36 e- = 29
question
18) What element is defined by the following information? p+ = 11 n° = 12 e- = 11 A) sodium B) vanadium C) magnesium D) titanium E) selenium
answer
A) sodium
question
19) What element is defined by the following information? p+ = 20 n° = 20 e- = 20 A) zirconium B) calcium C) potassium D) neon E) argon
answer
B) calcium
question
20) What element is defined by the following information? p+ = 17 n° = 20 e- = 17 A) calcium B) rubidium C) chlorine D) neon E) oxygen
answer
C) chlorine
question
21) Which of the following statements about subatomic particles is TRUE? A) A neutral atom contains the same number of protons and electrons. B) Protons have about the same mass as electrons. C) Electrons make up most of the mass of an atom. D) Protons and neutrons have opposite, but equal in magnitude, charges. E) Neutrons and electrons are found in the nucleus of an atom.
answer
A) A neutral atom contains the same number of protons and electrons.
question
22) Which of the following statements about isotopes is TRUE? A) Isotopes of the same element differ only in the number of electrons they contain. B) An isotope of an atom with a larger number of neutrons is larger than an isotope of the same atom that contains fewer neutrons. C) Isotopes of the same element have the same mass. D) Isotopes of the same element don't usually have the same properties. E) Some elements have 3 or more naturally occurring isotopes.
answer
E) Some elements have 3 or more naturally occurring isotopes.
question
23) Give the symbol for silver. A) S B) Si C) Ar D) Ag E) Sl
answer
D) Ag
question
24) Ions differ in the number of A) electrons. B) neutrons. C) protons. D) neutrons and protons. E) electrons and protons.
answer
A) electrons.
question
25) What species is represented by the following information? p+ = 12 n° = 14 e- = 10 A) Si4+ B) Mg C) Ne D) Si E) Mg2+
answer
E) Mg2+
question
26) What species is represented by the following information? p+ = 47 n° = 62 e- = 46 A) Ag+ B) Nd C) Pd D) Ag E) Pd+
answer
A) Ag+
question
27) What species is represented by the following information? p+ = 17 n° = 18 e- = 18 A) Cl B) Cl- C) Ar D) Ar+ E) Kr
answer
B) Cl-
question
28) Identify the largest atom or ion of carbon. A) p+ = 6 n° = 6 e- = 6 B) p+ = 6 n° = 7 e- = 6 C) p+ = 6 n° = 6 e- = 7 D) p+ = 6 n° = 6 e- = 5
answer
C) p+ = 6 n° = 6 e- = 7
question
29) Predict the charge that an aluminum ion would have. A) 5- B) 1+ C) 1- D) 2+ E) 3+
answer
E) 3+
question
30) Predict the charge that an ion formed from nitrogen would have. A) 1- B) 6+ C) 3- D) 3+ E) 2-
answer
C) 3-
question
31) Which of the following statements is FALSE? A) Halogens are very reactive elements. B) The alkali metals are fairly unreactive. C) Sulfur is a main group element. D) Noble gases do not usually form ions. E) Zn is a transition metal.
answer
B) The alkali metals are fairly unreactive.
question
32) Which of the following does NOT describe a metal? A) good conductor of heat B) good conductor of electricity C) tends to gain electrons D) forms ionic compounds with nonmetals E) found on the left side of the periodic table
answer
C) tends to gain electrons
question
33) Which of the following does NOT describe a nonmetal? A) tends to gain electrons B) found in the upper right hand corner of the periodic table C) poor conductor of electricity D) nonmetals are generally unreactive E) poor conductor of heat
answer
D) nonmetals are generally unreactive
question
34) Semiconductors are A) metalloids. B) noble gases. C) nonmetals. D) metals.
answer
A) metalloids.
question
35) Which of the following statements is FALSE? A) Anions are usually larger than their corresponding atom. B) Metals tend to form cations. C) Atoms are usually larger than their corresponding cation. D) The halogens tend to form 1+ ions. E) Nonmetals tend to gain electrons.
answer
D) The halogens tend to form 1+ ions.
question
36) Identify the green-yellowish gas that is used as a disinfecting agent. A) chlorine B) bromine C) iodine D) fluorine
answer
A) chlorine
question
37) Identify the instrument that is used to determine the mass of a molecule. A) mass spectrometer B) nuclear magnetic resonance spectrometer C) infrared spectrometer D) gas chromatograph E) ultraviolet spectrophotometer
answer
A) mass spectrometer
question
38) The atomic mass for cadmium is A) 48 B) 112.41 C) 40.08 D) 20 E) 64.411
answer
B) 112.41
question
39) Calculate the atomic mass of silver if silver has 2 naturally occurring isotopes with the following masses and natural abundances: Ag-107 106.90509 amu 51.84% Ag-109 108.90476 amu 48.46% A) 107.90 amu B) 108.00 amu C) 107.79 amu D) 108.32 amu E) 108.19 amu
answer
E) 108.19 amu
question
40) Calculate the atomic mass of gallium if gallium has 2 naturally occurring isotopes with the following masses and natural abundances: Ga-69 68.9256 amu 60.11% Ga-71 70.9247 amu 39.89% A) 69.72 amu B) 69.93 amu C) 70.00 amu D) 69.80 amu E) 70.68 amu
answer
A) 69.72 amu
question
41) Silver has an atomic mass of 107.868 amu. The Ag-109 isotope (108.905 amu) is 48.16%. What is the amu of the other isotope? A) 106.905 amu B) 106.908 amu C) 106.903 amu D) 106.911 amu
answer
A) 106.905 amu
question
42) Gallium has an atomic mass of 69.723 amu. The Ga-69 (68.926 amu) is 60.11%. What is the amu of the other isotope? A) 70.924 amu B) 70.928 amu C) 70.932 amu D) 70.920 amu
answer
A) 70.924 amu
question
43) Calculate the atomic mass of element "X", if it has 2 naturally occurring isotopes with the following masses and natural abundances: X-45 44.8776 amu 32.88% X-47 46.9443 amu 67.12% A) 46.26 amu B) 45.91 amu C) 46.34 amu D) 46.84 amu E) 44.99 amu
answer
A) 46.26 amu
question
44) Identify how the atomic mass of an element is determined. A) average of ions B) average of isotopic masses C) average of radioactive particles D) average of crude weights E) average of protons
answer
B) average of isotopic masses
question
45) What mass (in mg) does 2.63 moles of nickel have? A) 44.8 mg B) 2.23 × 10^4 mg C) 129 mg D) 3.56 × 10^5 mg E) 1.54 × 10^5 mg
answer
E) 1.54 × 10^5 mg
question
46) How many moles of Kr are contained in 398 mg of Kr? A) 4.75 × 10^-3 moles Kr B) 33.4 moles Kr C) 2.11 × 10^-4 moles Kr D) 2.99 × 10^-3 moles Kr E) 1.19 × 10^-4 moles Kr
answer
A) 4.75 × 10^-3 moles Kr
question
47) How many moles of Cs are contained in 595 kg of Cs? A) 2.23 × 10^2 moles Cs B) 4.48 × 10^3 moles Cs C) 7.91 × 10^4 moles Cs D) 1.26 × 10^3 moles Cs E) 5.39 × 10^2 moles Cs
answer
B) 4.48 × 10^3 moles Cs
question
48) How many iron atoms are contained in 354 g of iron? A) 2.62 × 10^25 Fe atoms B) 2.13 × 10^26 Fe atoms C) 4.69 × 10^24 Fe atoms D) 3.82 × 10^24 Fe atoms E) 9.50 × 10^22 Fe atoms
answer
D) 3.82 × 10^24 Fe atoms
question
49) How many phosphorus atoms are contained in 158 kg of phosphorus? A) 3.07 × 10^27 phosphorus atoms B) 2.95 × 10^27 phosphorus atoms C) 3.25 × 10^28 phosphorus atoms D) 1.18 × 10^24 phosphorus atoms E) 8.47 × 10^24 phosphorus atoms
answer
A) 3.07 × 10^27 phosphorus atoms
question
50) Calculate the mass (in kg) of 4.87 × 10^25 atoms of Zn. A) 5.29 kg B) 1.89 kg C) 8.09 kg D) 1.24 kg E) 1.09 kg
answer
A) 5.29 kg
question
51) Calculate the mass (in ng) of 2.33 × 10^20 atoms of oxygen. A) 6.19 × 10^6 ng B) 1.62 × 10^7 ng C) 2.25 × 10^3 ng D) 3.73 × 10^6 ng E) 4.69 × 10^7 ng
answer
A) 6.19 × 10^6 ng
question
52) How many xenon atoms are contained in 2.36 moles of xenon? A) 3.92 × 10^24 xenon atoms B) 2.55 × 10^23 xenon atoms C) 1.42 × 10^24 xenon atoms D) 7.91 × 10^25 xenon atoms E) 1.87 × 10^26 xenon atoms
answer
C) 1.42 × 10^24 xenon atoms
question
1) Identify the discovery that Millikan made. A) the mass of a proton B) the charge of a proton C) the charge of a single electron D) the mass of a beta particle E) molecules
answer
C) the charge of a single electron
question
2) Identify the discovery that Thomson made. A) a neutron B) an electron C) the charge of a single electron D) an alpha particle E) anions
answer
B) an electron
question
3) Identify the radioactive particle. A) a beta particle B) an anion C) a molecule D) an electron E) a mole
answer
A) a beta particle
question
4) Rutherford proposed the A) atomic bomb. B) hydroelectric. C) First Law of Conservation. D) theory of explosives. E) nuclear theory.
answer
E) nuclear theory.
question
5) Identify the charges of the protons, neutrons, and electrons. A) protons +1, neutrons 0, electrons -1 B) protons 0, neutrons -1, electrons 0 C) protons -1, neutrons -1, electrons 0 D) protons 0, neutrons 0, electrons 0 E) protons +1, neutrons +1, electrons +1
answer
A) protons +1, neutrons 0, electrons -1
question
6) Identify the element that has an atomic number of 40. A) neon B) calcium C) zirconium D) bromine E) gold
answer
C) zirconium
question
7) Give the symbol for potassium. A) K B) P C) Po D) Ka E) Pt
answer
A) K
question
8) An atom of 13C contains ________ protons. A) 6 B) 19 C) 7 D) 9 E) 13
answer
A) 6
question
9) An atom of 25Mg contains ________ electrons. A) 25 B) 37 C) 13 D) 23 E) 12
answer
E) 12
question
10) The atomic number of an atom of 130Xe is A) 184. B) 54. C) 76. D) 122. E) 130.
answer
B) 54.
question
11) How many electrons are in each neutral atom of magnesium? A) 12 B) 13 C) 14 D) 12.3 E) 24.3
answer
A) 12
question
12) How many neutrons are in manganese-54? A) 25 B) 30 C) 29 D) 29.4 E) 54.9
answer
C) 29
question
13) How many protons are in nickel? A) 28 B) 30 C) 31 D) 30.7 E) 58.7
answer
A) 28
question
14) An ion has 26 protons, 29 neutrons, and 23 electrons. The symbol for the ion is ________. A) 55Fe3+ B) 55Fe3- C) 52Cu3+ D) 52Cu3- E) 55V3-
answer
A) 55Fe3+
question
15) Isotopes differ in the number of A) gamma particles. B) electrons. C) compounds. D) neutrons. E) neutrons and protons.
answer
D) neutrons.
question
16) Identify a cation. A) an atom that has lost an electron B) an atom that has gained an electron C) an atom that has lost a proton D) an atom that has gained a neutron
answer
A) an atom that has lost an electron
question
17) Identify an anion. A) an atom that has lost an electron B) an atom that has gained an electron C) an atom that has lost a proton D) an atom that has gained a neutron and a proton
answer
B) an atom that has gained an electron
question
18) How many electrons does the Se2- ion possess? A) 32 B) 36 C) 4 D) 0 E) 34
answer
B) 36
question
19) How many protons does the As3- ion possess? A) 30 B) 36 C) 4 D) 8 E) 33
answer
E) 33
question
20) What is the chemical symbol for thallium? A) Ti B) Tl C) Tm D) Th E) Tr
answer
B) Tl
question
21) What is the chemical symbol for molybdenum? A) Ma B) Au C) Mo D) K E) Mb
answer
C) Mo
question
22) What is the chemical symbol for carbon? A) Co B) Cr C) C D) Ca E) Cb
answer
C) C
question
23) Which element has the chemical symbol, Rn? A) radium B) radon C) rhenium D) rhodium
answer
B) radon
question
24) Which element has the chemical symbol, Sn? A) samarium B) lead C) tin D) tungsten E) selenium
answer
C) tin
question
25) An atom that has an atomic number of 38 and a mass number of 88 is an isotope of an atom that has A) an atomic number of 39 and a mass number of 88. B) an atomic number of 38 and a mass number of 86. C) 50 neutrons and 38 protons. D) 50 protons and 38 neutrons.
answer
B) an atomic number of 38 and a mass number of 86.
question
26) Which of the following represent isotopes? A: 79 X B: 79 X C: 78 X D: 81 X 34 35 34 36 A) A and D B) A and C C) B and D D) C and D E) all of the above
answer
B) A and C
question
27) What does "X" represent in the following symbol? 65 X 29 A) dysprosium B) nickel C) terbium D) silicon E) copper
answer
E) copper
question
28) How many protons (p) and neutrons (n) are in an atom of 227 Ac ? 89 A) 89 p, 138 n B) 89 p, 227 n C) 138 p, 89 n D) 227 p, 89 n
answer
A) 89 p, 138 n
question
29) How many protons (p) and neutrons (n) are in an atom of calcium-46? A) 20 p, 26 n B) 20 p, 46 n C) 26 p, 20 n D) 46 p, 20 n
answer
A) 20 p, 26 n
question
30) What is the element symbol for an atom that has 29 protons and 36 neutrons? A) Cu B) Kr C) N D) Tb
answer
A) Cu
question
31) How many electrons are in a neutral atom of chlorine-37? A) 1 B) 17 C) 18 D) 37
answer
B) 17
question
32) Identify the chemical symbol of element Q in 18 Q. 8 A) Ar B) F C) Ne D) O
answer
D) O
question
33) An atom of 131 I contains ________ neutrons. A) 53 B) 184 C) 78 D) 124 E) 131
answer
C) 78
question
34) The mass number of an atom of 79Br is ________. A) 35 B) 114 C) 44 D) 79 E) 72
answer
D) 79
question
35) What is the identity of element Q if the ion Q2+ contains 36 electrons? A) Ge B) Se C) Kr D) Sr
answer
D) Sr
question
36) Give the number of neutrons in 31P3-. A) 18 B) 12 C) 19 D) 15 E) 16
answer
E) 16
question
37) Give the number of electrons in K+. A) 36 B) 80 C) 35 D) 45 E) 48
answer
A) 36
question
38) Give the number of protons in P3-. A) 18 B) 12 C) 19 D) 15 E) 16
answer
D) 15
question
39) How many electrons are in the ion, Ni2+? A) 26 B) 28 C) 30 D) 59 E) 52
answer
A) 26
question
40) How many electrons are in the ion, S2-? A) 14 B) 18 C) 30 D) 34 E) 23
answer
B) 18
question
41) In which of the following sets do all species have the same number of electrons? A) Cl-, Ar, Ca2+ B) C, N3-, O2- C) K+, Rb+, Cs+ D) Br, Br-, Br+
answer
A) Cl-, Ar, Ca2+
question
42) In which of the following sets do all species have the same number of protons? A) F-, Ne, Mg2+ B) C, N3-, O2- C) Sr2+, Ba2+, Ra2+ D) S, S2-, S2+
answer
D) S, S2-, S2+
question
43) Predict the charge that a strontium ion would have. A) 6- B) 2- C) 4- D) 2+ E) 1+
answer
D) 2+
question
44) Predict the charge that an ion formed from tellerium would have. A) 1- B) 6- C) 3- D) 4- E) 2-
answer
E) 2-
question
45) Predict the charge that the ion formed from chlorine would have. A) 1- B) 2+ C) 1+ D) 4- E) 3-
answer
A) 1-
question
46) Predict the charge of the most stable ion of sodium. A) 1+ B) 3- C) 4+ D) 5+ E) 6+
answer
A) 1+
question
47) Which of the following elements is a metal? A) Sb B) O C) Br D) Ag E) He
answer
D) Ag
question
48) Which of the following elements is a metalloid? A) As B) O C) I D) Co E) Xe
answer
A) As
question
49) Which of the following elements is a noble gas? A) As B) C C) F D) Co E) He
answer
E) He
question
50) Which of the following elements is a halogen? A) Po B) S C) I D) Sn E) Kr
answer
C) I
question
51) Which of the following elements is a nonmetal? A) Pu B) C C) Br D) K E) Be
answer
B) C
question
52) Which of the following elements is a alkali metal? A) U B) C C) F D) K E) Ca
answer
D) K
question
53) Which of the following elements is an alkaline earth metal? A) La B) P C) I D) Rb E) Ba
answer
E) Ba
question
54) Which of the following elements is a transition metal? A) Tc B) P C) F D) Cs E) Ca
answer
A) Tc
question
55) Sodium belongs to the ________ group of the periodic table. A) alkali metal B) transition element C) noble gas D) nonmetal
answer
A) alkali metal
question
56) Iodine belongs to the ________ group of the periodic table. A) alkali metal B) metal C) halogen D) noble gas
answer
C) halogen
question
57) Helium belongs to the ________ group of the periodic table. A) alkali metal B) metal C) transition metal D) noble gas
answer
D) noble gas
question
58) Beryllium belongs to the ________ group of the periodic table. A) alkali metal B) alkaline earth metal C) transition element D) nonmetal
answer
B) alkaline earth metal
question
59) Which of the following elements has chemical properties similar to tellurium? A) bromine B) lithium C) nitrogen D) sulfur E) helium
answer
D) sulfur
question
60) Which of the following elements is a gas at room temperature? A) oxygen B) boron C) bromine D) sodium E) barium
answer
A) oxygen
question
61) Which of the following elements is a liquid at room temperature? A) radon B) boron C) mercury D) lithium E) calcium
answer
C) mercury
question
62) Which of the following elements is a solid at room temperature? A) chlorine B) helium C) mercury D) oxygen E) barium
answer
E) barium
question
63) Which of the following elements is NOT a solid at room temperature? A) Mn B) Cr C) Hg D) Mg E) Na
answer
C) Hg
question
64) Which of the following elements is classified as a metalloid? A) sodium B) germanium C) iodine D) gold E) calcium
answer
B) germanium
question
65) Which of the following elements is a good conductor of heat and electricity? A) carbon B) chlorine C) xenon D) aluminum
answer
D) aluminum
question
66) Which one of the following elements is a poor conductor of heat and electricity? A) chromium B) iodine C) copper D) aluminum E) nickel
answer
B) iodine
question
67) All of the following elements are nonmetals EXCEPT A) barium. B) nitrogen. C) oxygen.. D) argon. E) flourine.
answer
A) barium.
question
68) Identify the cation. A) O2- B) Sr2+ C) Br D) Kr E) I2
answer
B) Sr2+
question
69) Identify the anion. A) Te2- B) Ba2+ C) I D) Ne E) F2
answer
A) Te2-
question
70) Which of the following elements is NOT a metal? A) Mg B) Na C) He D) Au E) Mn
answer
C) He
question
71) Which of the following elements is in Group 4? A) Hf B) Ca C) Bi D) Ne E) Cd
answer
A) Hf
question
72) Which of the following elements is in Period 4? A) Zr B) Ca C) Bi D) He E) Ag
answer
B) Ca
question
73) List the element that is in the highest percentage by mass in our bodies. A) nitrogen B) phosphorus C) oxygen D) silicon E) sodium
answer
C) oxygen
question
74) The average atomic mass for silver is ________. A) 28.09 B) 14 C) 107.87 D) 47
answer
C) 107.87
question
75) The atomic number for iron is ________. A) 192.22 B) 77 C) 55.85 D) 26
answer
D) 26
question
76) Which of the following contains the most atoms? You shouldn't need to do a calculation here. A) 10.0 g Mg B) 10.0 g Li C) 10.0 g Ca D) 10.0 g Kr E) 10.0 g Ba
answer
B) 10.0 g Li
question
77) Which of the following contains the fewest atoms? You shouldn't need to do a calculation here. A) 10.0 g Mg B) 10.0 g Li C) 10.0 g Ar D) 10.0 g Rb E) 10.0 g Cs
answer
E) 10.0 g Cs
question
78) How many Li atoms are contained in 97.9 g of Li? A) 5.90 × 1025 Li atoms B) 7.09 × 1021 Li atoms C) 8.49 × 1024 Li atoms D) 4.27 × 1022 Li atoms E) 4.18 × 1024 Li atoms
answer
C) 8.49 × 1024 Li atoms
question
79) Calculate the mass (in g) of 2.1 × 1024 atoms of W. A) 3.9 × 102 g B) 2.4 × 102 g C) 3.2 × 102 g D) 1.5 × 102 g E) 6.4 × 102 g
answer
E) 6.4 × 102 g
question
80) How many gold atoms are contained in 3.75 moles of gold? A) 1.23 × 10^24 gold atoms B) 2.26 × 10^24 gold atoms C) 2.26 × 10^23 gold atoms D) 9.03 × 10^25 gold atoms E) 6.50 × 10^25 gold atoms
answer
B) 2.26 × 10^24 gold atoms
question
81) What mass (in g) does 0.990 moles of Kr have? A) 83.5 g B) 119 g C) 52.8 g D) 60.0 g E) 35.6 g
answer
A) 83.5 g
question
82) How many moles of potassium are contained in 200 g of potassium? A) 5.11 moles B) 0.956 moles C) 13.3 moles D) 10.53 moles E) 6.46 moles
answer
A) 5.11 moles
question
83) How many moles are in 2.16 × 10^24 atoms of magnesium? A) 35.9 moles B) 3.59 moles C) 0.359 moles D) 7.18 moles E) 0.90 moles
answer
B) 3.59 moles
question
84) How many atoms are in 7.50 moles of Ca? A) 4.52 × 10^24 atoms B) 1.52 × 10^24 atoms C) 5.02 × 10^23 atoms D) 3.01 × 10^24 atoms E) 7.53 × 10^23 atoms
answer
A) 4.52 × 10^24 atoms
question
85) How many atoms are in 2.50 moles of N? A) 4.52 × 10^24 atoms B) 1.51 × 10^24 atoms C) 5.02 × 10^23 atoms D) 3.01 × 10^24 atoms E) 7.53 × 10^23 atoms
answer
B) 1.51 × 10^24 atoms
question
86) How many atoms of carbon are in 4.00 moles of C? A) 7.22 × 10^24 atoms B) 2.41 × 10^24 atoms C) 8.00 × 10^23 atoms D) 3.01 × 10^24 atoms E) 6.50 × 10^23 atoms
answer
B) 2.41 × 10^24 atoms
question
87) How many atoms are in 5.00 moles of O? A) 4.52 × 10^23 atoms B) 1.51 × 10^24atoms C) 5.02 × 10^23atoms D) 3.01 × 10^24 atoms E) 3.01 × 10^23 atoms
answer
D) 3.01 × 10^24 atoms
question
88) What mass (in kg) does 4.41 moles of copper have? A) 0.352 kg B) 0.122 kg C) 0.820 kg D) 0.280 kg E) 0.632 kg
answer
D) 0.280 kg
question
89) Which of the following does NOT contain the same number of atoms as 3.30 moles of K? A) 3.30 moles of K B) 1.50 moles of Hf C) 3.30 moles of Os D) 3.30 moles of Co E) 3.30 moles of Au
answer
B) 1.50 moles of Hf
question
90) Which of the following is equal to exactly 1 mole of atoms? A) 6.00 grams of carbon B) 30.69 grams of nickel C) 12.01 grams of carbon D) 12.31 grams of magnesium E) 34.00 grams of selenium
answer
C) 12.01 grams of carbon
question
91) Which of the following is equal to exactly Avogadro's number of atoms? A) 8.00 grams of oxygen B) 35.38 grams of zinc C) 12.01 grams of carbon D) 11.99 grams of sodium E) 34.00 grams of selenium
answer
C) 12.01 grams of carbon
question
92) How many argon atoms are contained in 7.66 ×10^5 mmol of argon? A) 4.61 × 10^26 Ar atoms B) 4.61 × 10^29 Ar atoms C) 3.83 × 10^26 Ar atoms D) 7.86 × 10^21 Ar atoms E) 3.24 × 10^26 Ar atoms
answer
A) 4.61 × 10^26 Ar atoms
question
1) magnesium 2) carbon 3) potassium 4) iron 5) silicon
answer
Mg C K Fe Si
question
Describe an atom and what it is made up of according to modern atomic theory.
answer
An atom is made up of a nucleus surrounded by electrons. The nucleus contains protons (positively charged particles) and neutrons (neutral particles) and is where most of the mass of an atom comes from, but is a tiny fraction of an atom's volume. The nucleus is surrounded by negatively charged electrons, the same number as there are protons in the nucleus. An atom is therefore neutral overall.
question
The atomic number is equal to the number of ________.
answer
protons
question
Why do the isotopes of the same element have the same atomic size?
answer
Isotopes only differ in the number of neutrons contained within the nucleus. Since the size of an atom is determined by the electrons, isotopes of the same element should be the same size.
question
Why doesn't a mass spectrum of silver have a peak at 107.9 amu?
answer
The average atomic mass of silver is 107.9 amu, but there are no atoms of silver that weigh 107.9 amu. One isotope weighs more and another weighs less.
question
Are anions typically larger or smaller than their corresponding atom? Why?
answer
Anions are larger than their corresponding atom because the anion contains more electrons than the atom. Since electrons repel one another AND determine the size of the atom or ion, adding electrons to the atom to form an anion makes it larger.
question
Give the name of the element whose symbol is Na.
answer
sodium
question
Describe the difference between ions and isotopes.
answer
Ions have the loss or gain of electrons; isotopes differ in the number of neutrons
question
Give an example of an halogen.
answer
F, Br, I, or Cl
question
What group of elements in the periodic table are the most unreactive and why?
answer
The noble gases are the most unreactive since they do not combine with other elements to form compounds.
question
Why do elements in the same group tend to have similar chemical properties?
answer
Since elements in the same group tend to react similarly, they form the ions with the same charge.
question
Give the name of the instrument that is used to measure masses of atoms and the percent abundance of isotopes.
answer
mass spectrometer
question
The number 6.022 × 10^23 is called ________.
answer
Avogadro's number