Excel - Ch.3

10 September 2022
4.7 (114 reviews)
60 test answers
question
A chart
answer
is a visual representation of worksheet data
question
A chart object
answer
is a selectable item or element in a worksheet
question
A chart sheet
answer
is an Excel chart on its own tab in the workbook
question
Source data
answer
the cells with values and labels used to build a chart
question
Which of the following is a requirement or condition that identifies which data is shown and which is hidden?
answer
filter
question
A tick mark is a small line or marker on an axis to guide in reading values.
answer
TRUE
question
Which of the following is a horizontal or vertical line that extends across the plot area to help in identifying values?
answer
GRIDLINE
question
In a pie chart, a data series is a slice of a pie, T/F?
answer
False; In a pie chart, a data point is a slice of a pie.
question
Which of the following displays averages in your data and can be used to forecast data?
answer
trendline
question
Once you have selected the appropriate data, which of the following keyboard shortcuts creates a default chart object?
answer
Alt+F1
question
Which of the following chart types displays the distribution of data with minimum, mean, maximum, and outlier values?
answer
Box and Whisker
question
Which of the following is a rectangular area bounded by the horizontal and vertical axes?
answer
Plot area
question
Clicking a chart element opens its Format pane, T/F?
answer
False; Double-clicking a chart element opens its Format pane.
question
Which of the following is a small line or marker on an axis to guide in reading values?
answer
Tick mark
question
The Funnel chart type plots each element in a running total and displays negative and positive effects of each on the total, T/F?
answer
False; The Funnel chart plots values that progressively decrease from one stage or process to the next.
question
What can pie charts graph?
answer
a single data series
question
Which of the following statements is not True? a. In a combination chart, you can display two sets of values, two vertical axes. b. You can create a combination chart from the Home tab. c. The axis on the left is the primary axis; the one on the right is secondary. d. Some chart types cannot be combined.
answer
b. You can create a combination chart from the Home tab. **You can create a combination chart from the Charts group on the Insert tab.
question
Which of the following is not a True statement? a. The outline for a shape is the border that surrounds or encircles it. b. Not all chart elements are suited to an outline. c. Elements such as the chart or plot area do not usually benefit from the use of an outline. d. When you add an outline to a chart element, you can select a weight for the line.
answer
C. Elements such as the chart or plot area do not usually benefit from the use of an outline. Elements such as the chart or plot area often benefit from the use of an outline.
question
Which of the following can you apply after you select a chart element? a. fill color b. outline width c. special effect d. all of the above
answer
d. all of the above
question
Which of the following charts displays relationships among numeric values in two or more data series?
answer
XY charts display relationships among numeric values in two or more data series.
question
The Chart Tools Design tab includes commands for selecting a chart layout, choosing a chart style, and changing the color scheme, T/F?
answer
True
question
Which of the following chart elements provides a vertical background for a 3D chart?
answer
Chart Wall
question
A chart object is a selectable item surrounded by a square border that is separate from worksheet data, T/F?
answer
TRUE
question
Elements such as the chart or plot area rarely benefit from the use of an outline, True/False?
answer
False;
question
Which of the following could you add to a chart to predict future values?
answer
You can add a trendline to a chart to help predict future values.
question
Which of the following chart types displays comparisons among individual items or values at a specific period of time?
answer
Bar chart
question
Data tables are located just below a chart, T/F?
answer
True
question
Exploding a pie slice emphasizes that slice, because it moves the slice away from the rest of the pie, T/F?
answer
TRUE
question
Which of the following enables you to begin editing a chart title?
answer
To edit the chart title, triple-click the Chart Title placeholder, type the title, and click the chart background to deselect the element.
question
Which of the following chart types displays the frequency of mutiple data series relative to a center point?
answer
The Radar chart type displays the frequency of multiple data series relative to a center point.
question
Which of the following chart types displays a hierarchical view of data with different sized and colored rectangles and sub-rectangles to compare the sizes of groups?
answer
The TreeMap chart type displays a hierarchical view of data with different sized and colored rectangles and sub-rectangles to compare the sizes of groups.
question
Which of the following chart types illustrates data changes over a period of time or shows comparisons among items?
answer
Column charts illustrate data changes over a period of time or show comparisons among items.
question
The cells used to build a chart are its source data, T/F?
answer
TRUE
question
Which of the following is a text box with a preset font style, fill, and text effect?
answer
WordArt is a text box with a preset font style, fill, and text effect.
question
The Chart Tools Design tab includes commands for selecting a chart layout, choosing a chart style, and changing the color scheme, T/F?
answer
TRUE
question
Which of the following terms refers to a group of data points or values?
answer
data series
question
If the cell range you want to use in a chart contains non-adjacent cells, hold down the Alt key to select each range, T/F?
answer
If the cell range you want to use in a chart contains non-adjacent cells, hold down the Ctrl key to select each range.
question
A combination chart includes?
answer
at least two chart types such as a line chart and a column chart
question
Which of the following charts displays relationships among numeric values in two or more data series?
answer
XY
question
Which of the following is not a True statement? a. Exploding a pie slice emphasizes that slice. b. Exploding a pie slice moves the slice away from the rest of the pie. c. You set explosion as a percentage. d. Pie charts do not have Quick Layouts and Quick Styles.
answer
d. Pie charts do not have Quick Layouts and Quick Styles.
question
A marker for a sparkline is the data point value, T/F?
answer
TRUE
question
Which of the following charts displays three series of data to show fluctuations in stock prices from high to low to close?
answer
Stock Chart
question
Which of the following lets you select a chart element?
answer
None of the above; To select a chart element, simply click on it.
question
What is the thickness of an outline measured in?
answer
points
question
What do trendlines demonstrate?
answer
averages
question
Which of the following shapes can you use to highlight important parts of a chart?
answer
circle
question
Which of the following are miniature charts displayed in a cell or cell range with your data?
answer
Sparklines
question
Which of the following is another word for a variegated blend of color?
answer
gradient
question
Which of the following encompasses all of the other items?
answer
A shape style is a predesigned set of borders, fill colors, and effects for a chart element.
question
You can easily create a default chart object by selecting the appropriate data and pressing F1.
answer
FALSE
question
It is possible to replace a chart title box with WordArt.?
answer
T; It is possible to replace a chart title box with WordArt.
question
There are two sparkline types: pie and area?
answer
False; There are three sparkline types: Line, Column, and Win/Loss.
question
In a chart, which of the following can you fill with pictures?
answer
bars, Columns, pie slices
question
Which of the following terms refers to the text label that describes each data series?
answer
category label
question
Which of the following statements is not True? a. it is possible to change chart type. b. It is possible to change some bar charts into column charts, but not all. c. It is possible to change a 3-D pie chart into a 2-D pie chart. d. Excel 3-D charts add the perception of depth to a chart.
answer
b. It is possible to change some bar charts into column charts, but not all. **It is possible to change bar charts into column charts.
question
What would you call a table added to the bottom of your chart that contains the values of each data series?
answer
data table
question
Each group of data points or values used in a graph is a data series, T/F?
answer
TRUE
question
Each group of data points or values used in a graph is a data series.
answer
TRUE
question
Which of the following is True about data tables? a. By default, Excel adds a data table to the right side of column and bar charts. b. By default, Excel adds a data table to the bottom of line charts. c. By default, Excel adds a data table to the right of all charts. d. By default, Excel does not include data tables with charts.
answer
d. By default, Excel does not include data tables with charts.
question
A chart object is a selectable item surrounded by a square border that is separate from worksheet data.
answer
TRUE
1 of 60

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers (56)
question
A chart
answer
is a visual representation of worksheet data
question
A chart object
answer
is a selectable item or element in a worksheet
question
A chart sheet
answer
is an Excel chart on its own tab in the workbook
question
Source data
answer
the cells with values and labels used to build a chart
question
Which of the following is a requirement or condition that identifies which data is shown and which is hidden?
answer
filter
question
A tick mark is a small line or marker on an axis to guide in reading values.
answer
TRUE
question
Which of the following is a horizontal or vertical line that extends across the plot area to help in identifying values?
answer
GRIDLINE
question
In a pie chart, a data series is a slice of a pie, T/F?
answer
False; In a pie chart, a data point is a slice of a pie.
question
Which of the following displays averages in your data and can be used to forecast data?
answer
trendline
question
Once you have selected the appropriate data, which of the following keyboard shortcuts creates a default chart object?
answer
Alt+F1
question
Which of the following chart types displays the distribution of data with minimum, mean, maximum, and outlier values?
answer
Box and Whisker
question
Which of the following is a rectangular area bounded by the horizontal and vertical axes?
answer
Plot area
question
Clicking a chart element opens its Format pane, T/F?
answer
False; Double-clicking a chart element opens its Format pane.
question
Which of the following is a small line or marker on an axis to guide in reading values?
answer
Tick mark
question
The Funnel chart type plots each element in a running total and displays negative and positive effects of each on the total, T/F?
answer
False; The Funnel chart plots values that progressively decrease from one stage or process to the next.
question
What can pie charts graph?
answer
a single data series
question
Which of the following statements is not True? a. In a combination chart, you can display two sets of values, two vertical axes. b. You can create a combination chart from the Home tab. c. The axis on the left is the primary axis; the one on the right is secondary. d. Some chart types cannot be combined.
answer
b. You can create a combination chart from the Home tab. **You can create a combination chart from the Charts group on the Insert tab.
question
Which of the following is not a True statement? a. The outline for a shape is the border that surrounds or encircles it. b. Not all chart elements are suited to an outline. c. Elements such as the chart or plot area do not usually benefit from the use of an outline. d. When you add an outline to a chart element, you can select a weight for the line.
answer
C. Elements such as the chart or plot area do not usually benefit from the use of an outline. Elements such as the chart or plot area often benefit from the use of an outline.
question
Which of the following can you apply after you select a chart element? a. fill color b. outline width c. special effect d. all of the above
answer
d. all of the above
question
Which of the following charts displays relationships among numeric values in two or more data series?
answer
XY charts display relationships among numeric values in two or more data series.
question
The Chart Tools Design tab includes commands for selecting a chart layout, choosing a chart style, and changing the color scheme, T/F?
answer
True
question
Which of the following chart elements provides a vertical background for a 3D chart?
answer
Chart Wall
question
A chart object is a selectable item surrounded by a square border that is separate from worksheet data, T/F?
answer
TRUE
question
Elements such as the chart or plot area rarely benefit from the use of an outline, True/False?
answer
False;
question
Which of the following could you add to a chart to predict future values?
answer
You can add a trendline to a chart to help predict future values.
question
Which of the following chart types displays comparisons among individual items or values at a specific period of time?
answer
Bar chart
question
Data tables are located just below a chart, T/F?
answer
True
question
Exploding a pie slice emphasizes that slice, because it moves the slice away from the rest of the pie, T/F?
answer
TRUE
question
Which of the following enables you to begin editing a chart title?
answer
To edit the chart title, triple-click the Chart Title placeholder, type the title, and click the chart background to deselect the element.
question
Which of the following chart types displays the frequency of mutiple data series relative to a center point?
answer
The Radar chart type displays the frequency of multiple data series relative to a center point.
question
Which of the following chart types displays a hierarchical view of data with different sized and colored rectangles and sub-rectangles to compare the sizes of groups?
answer
The TreeMap chart type displays a hierarchical view of data with different sized and colored rectangles and sub-rectangles to compare the sizes of groups.
question
Which of the following chart types illustrates data changes over a period of time or shows comparisons among items?
answer
Column charts illustrate data changes over a period of time or show comparisons among items.
question
The cells used to build a chart are its source data, T/F?
answer
TRUE
question
Which of the following is a text box with a preset font style, fill, and text effect?
answer
WordArt is a text box with a preset font style, fill, and text effect.
question
The Chart Tools Design tab includes commands for selecting a chart layout, choosing a chart style, and changing the color scheme, T/F?
answer
TRUE
question
Which of the following terms refers to a group of data points or values?
answer
data series
question
If the cell range you want to use in a chart contains non-adjacent cells, hold down the Alt key to select each range, T/F?
answer
If the cell range you want to use in a chart contains non-adjacent cells, hold down the Ctrl key to select each range.
question
A combination chart includes?
answer
at least two chart types such as a line chart and a column chart
question
Which of the following charts displays relationships among numeric values in two or more data series?
answer
XY
question
Which of the following is not a True statement? a. Exploding a pie slice emphasizes that slice. b. Exploding a pie slice moves the slice away from the rest of the pie. c. You set explosion as a percentage. d. Pie charts do not have Quick Layouts and Quick Styles.
answer
d. Pie charts do not have Quick Layouts and Quick Styles.
question
A marker for a sparkline is the data point value, T/F?
answer
TRUE
question
Which of the following charts displays three series of data to show fluctuations in stock prices from high to low to close?
answer
Stock Chart
question
Which of the following lets you select a chart element?
answer
None of the above; To select a chart element, simply click on it.
question
What is the thickness of an outline measured in?
answer
points
question
What do trendlines demonstrate?
answer
averages
question
Which of the following shapes can you use to highlight important parts of a chart?
answer
circle
question
Which of the following are miniature charts displayed in a cell or cell range with your data?
answer
Sparklines
question
Which of the following is another word for a variegated blend of color?
answer
gradient
question
Which of the following encompasses all of the other items?
answer
A shape style is a predesigned set of borders, fill colors, and effects for a chart element.
question
You can easily create a default chart object by selecting the appropriate data and pressing F1.
answer
FALSE
question
It is possible to replace a chart title box with WordArt.?
answer
T; It is possible to replace a chart title box with WordArt.
question
There are two sparkline types: pie and area?
answer
False; There are three sparkline types: Line, Column, and Win/Loss.
question
In a chart, which of the following can you fill with pictures?
answer
bars, Columns, pie slices
question
Which of the following terms refers to the text label that describes each data series?
answer
category label
question
Which of the following statements is not True? a. it is possible to change chart type. b. It is possible to change some bar charts into column charts, but not all. c. It is possible to change a 3-D pie chart into a 2-D pie chart. d. Excel 3-D charts add the perception of depth to a chart.
answer
b. It is possible to change some bar charts into column charts, but not all. **It is possible to change bar charts into column charts.
question
What would you call a table added to the bottom of your chart that contains the values of each data series?
answer
data table
question
Each group of data points or values used in a graph is a data series, T/F?
answer
TRUE
question
Each group of data points or values used in a graph is a data series.
answer
TRUE
question
Which of the following is True about data tables? a. By default, Excel adds a data table to the right side of column and bar charts. b. By default, Excel adds a data table to the bottom of line charts. c. By default, Excel adds a data table to the right of all charts. d. By default, Excel does not include data tables with charts.
answer
d. By default, Excel does not include data tables with charts.
question
A chart object is a selectable item surrounded by a square border that is separate from worksheet data.
answer
TRUE