The Tragedy Of Julius Caesar 5.3-5.5

28 August 2022
4.7 (114 reviews)
10 test answers

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers (6)
question
Which archetype fits Brutus' character in The Tragedy of Julius Caesar? A. Father Figure B. Villain C. Witch D. Tragic Hero
answer
D. Tragic Hero
question
Which characters in The Tragedy of Julius Caesar fit the Tragic Hero archetype? A. Brutus and Cassius B. Julius Caesar and Brutus C. Caesar and Mark Antony D. Lepidus and Mark Antony
answer
B. Julius Caesar and Brutus
question
Because The Tragedy of Julius Caesar deals with themes like power, ambition, friendship, death, and loss, its lesson are __________, relevant to society across the ages. A. current B. timeless C. archetypal D. outdated
answer
B. timeless
question
Why is Caesar considered a round character in The Tragedy of Julius Caesar? A. Caesar is one dimensional: everyone adores him. His story line is essential to the plot. B. Caesar is multifaceted: he is stubborn and proud, and the plebeians adore him, while the senators hate him. His story line is essential to the plot. C. Caesar is one dimensional: everyone adores him. His story line is not essential to the plot. D. Caesar is multifaceted: he is stubborn and proud, and the plebeians adore him, while the senators hate him. His story line is not essential to the plot.
answer
B. Caesar is multifaceted: he is stubborn and proud, and the plebeians adore him, while the senators hate him. His story line is essential to the plot.
question
How does Brutus' tragic flaw of idealism contribute to his downfall? A. Brutus' anger leads him to kill Caesar so that he can gain more power. His desire to rule Rome causes Octavius to kill Brutus. B. Brutus bases his decision to assassinate Caesar on what he believes is best for Rome. After killing Caesar, the Republic still falls apart, and Brutus eventually dies. C. Brutus' shyness prevents him from standing up to Octavius' army; this is the reason Brutus is killed. D. Brutus' manipulative nature causes Cassius to turn against him; this is the reason Brutus is killed.
answer
B. Brutus bases his decision to assassinate Caesar on what he believes is best for Rome. After killing Caesar, the Republic still falls apart, and Brutus eventually dies.
question
BRUTUS: Friends, I owe more tears To this dead man than you shall see me pay.— I shall find time, Cassius; I shall find time. Which universal theme does this passage not address? A. friendship B. loss C. fear D. honor
answer
C. fear
question
ANTONY: This was the noblest Roman of them all. All the conspirators save1 only he Did that they did2 in envy of great Caesar. . . . His life was gentle . . . . 1. Except. 2. "did that they did" refers to killing Caesar Mark Antony speaks these lines after Brutus' death. According to Mark Antony, which theme exemplifies Brutus' life best? A. honor B. betrayal C. hope D. greed
answer
A. honor
question
How are Caesar's and Brutus' tragic flaws different? A. Caesar's tragic flaw is his ambition; Brutus' flaw is his idealism. B. Caesar's tragic flaw is his shyness; Brutus' flaw is his ambition. C. Caesar's tragic flaw is his idealism; Brutus' flaw is his manipulative anger. D. Caesar's tragic flaw is his anger; Brutus' flaw is his manipulative nature.
answer
A. Caesar's tragic flaw is his ambition; Brutus' flaw is his idealism
question
Which choice correctly labels the protagonist, antagonist, and foil of The Tragedy of Julius Caesar? A. protagonist: Brutus; antagonist: Mark Antony; foil: Cassius B. protagonist: Brutus; antagonist: Cassius; foil: Calpurnia C. protagonist: Cassius; antagonist: Brutus; foil: Portia D. protagonist: Mark Antony; antagonist: Brutus; foil: Cassius
answer
A. protagonist: Brutus; antagonist: Mark Antony; foil: Cassius
question
Who is not a flat character in The Tragedy of Julius Caesar? A. Lepidus B. Mark Antony C. Messala D. Pindarus
answer
B. Mark Antony