Chapter 2 Operations Management

29 October 2022
4.7 (89 reviews)
24 test answers

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers (20)
question
Which of the following is NOT a reason why domestic business operations decide to change to some form of international‚Äč operation? A. improve products B. attract and retain local talent C. improve the supply chain D. improve operations
answer
B
question
A strategy is A. an action plan to achieve a mission. B. the purpose for which an organization is established. C. established prior to establishing a mission. D. a functional area of the firm.
answer
A
question
Which of the following statement is incorrect about the‚Äč mission? A. Each functional area within the firm may develop its own‚Äč strategy, but not its own supporting mission. B. The mission statement provides boundaries and focus for organizations. C. The mission states the rationale for the‚Äč organization's existence. D. The mission statement provides the concept around which the firm can rally.
answer
A
question
Which of the following is NOT one of the three strategic approaches to competitive‚Äč advantage? A. response B. innovation C. differentiation D. cost leadership
answer
B
question
Competing on differentiation is A. based upon‚Äč low-cost leadership. B. concerned with uniqueness. C. concerned with reliability of scheduling. D. based upon flexibility.
answer
B
question
Competing on cost is A. achieving maximum value as perceived by the customer. B. concerned with reliability of scheduling. C. concerned with uniqueness. D. based upon flexibility.
answer
A
question
Which of the following does not represent competing on‚Äč response? A. based on flexibility B. based on providing uniqueness C. based on quickness D. concerned with reliability of scheduling
answer
B
question
Which of the following is NOT one of the 10 strategic OM decisions listed in the‚Äč text? A. quality B. location C. layout D. ‚Äčfinance/accounting
answer
D
question
SWOT analysis refers to A. ‚Äčsupport, opportunities,‚Äč weaknesses, and threats. B. ‚Äčstrengths, opponents,‚Äč weaknesses, and threats. C. ‚Äčstrengths, opportunities,‚Äč weaknesses, and threats. D. ‚Äčsupport, opponents,‚Äč weaknesses, and threats.
answer
C
question
What is a graphical link of competitive‚Äč advantage, KSFs, and supporting‚Äč activities? A. competitive success grid B. key success factor network C. product life cycle D. activity map
answer
D
question
A set of‚Äč skills, talents, and capabilities in which a firm is particularly strong is referred to as A. key success factors‚Äč (KSFs). B. core competencies. C. differentiation. D. experience differentiation.
answer
B
question
Which of the following is the core competence for‚Äč Honda? A. product flexibility B. advertising C. ‚Äčgas-powered engines D. sustainable design
answer
C
question
An international business is a firm that A. hires‚Äč non-U.S. citizens. B. is not from the United States. C. produces a wide range of products. D. engages in international trade or investment.
answer
D
question
Which of the following is NOT a reason why domestic business operations decide to change to some form of international operation? A. improve the supply chain B. improve products C. attract and retain local talent D. improve operations
answer
C
question
Which one of the following statements is incorrect regarding globalization and globalization strategies? A. Globalization strategies could contribute to efficiency. B. Globalization means customers, talent, and suppliers are worldwide. C. Globalization strategies could add value to products and services. D. Globalization strategies could simplify the operations manager's job
answer
D
question
Which of the following is NOT one of the three strategic approaches to competitive advantage? A. differentiation B. response C. innovation D. cost leadership
answer
C
question
Competing on differentiation is A. concerned with reliability of scheduling. B. concerned with uniqueness. C. based upon low‚Äźcost leadership. D. based upon flexibility.
answer
B
question
The creation of a unique advantage over competitors is referred as A. differentiation. B. response. C. experience differentiation. D. competitive advantage.
answer
D
question
Which of the following is NOT an OM strategy/issue during the introduction stage of the product life cycle? A. limited models B. long production runs C. frequent product and process design changes D. high production costs
answer
B
question
Which of the following is NOT an OM strategy/issue during the growth stage of the product life cycle? A. reduce capacity B. forecasting critical C. enhance distribution D. shift towards product focus
answer
A
question
A set of skills, talents, and capabilities in which a firm is particularly strong is referred to as A. key success factors (KSFs). B. differentiation. C. experience differentiation. D. core competencies.
answer
D
question
Which of these is not a reason why outsourcing countries continue to expand? A. increased technological expertise B. rapid development and deployment of advancements in telecommunications and computers C. more reliable transportation D. more expensive transportation
answer
D
question
Which of the following international operations strategies involves a high degree of centralization? A. global B. international C. transnational D. multidomestic
answer
A
question
Which of the following international operations strategies uses decentralized authority with substantial autonomy at each business? A. transnational B. international C. global D. multidomestic
answer
D