Texas Driver's Ed Final Exam

25 July 2022
4.7 (114 reviews)
50 test answers

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers (46)
question
Larger side mirrors can help drivers with __________ . A. back and neck problems B. colorblindness C. Parkinson's disease D. physical deformities
answer
A
question
One personality trait that lends itself to aggressive driving is __________ . A. distractibility B. egotism C. humility D. faith
answer
B
question
Which of the following is not a cost associated with a drunk driving conviction? A. Court-mandated education costs B. Fees to have your license reinstated C. Increased costs for medical care D. Increased rates for auto insurance
answer
C
question
When you are passed by an emergency vehicle, you should maintain a following distance behind it of __________ . A. 100 ft B. 250 ft C. 500 ft D. 1000 ft
answer
C
question
Which of the following is not a penalty a minor will face for a first non-driving alcohol-related offense? A. 8 to 12 hours community service B. A 30-day license suspension C. A fine of up to $2000 D. Mandatory alcohol awareness course attendance
answer
C
question
Your rule of thumb to multitask effectively should be to: A. Complete the most complicated tasks first B. Deal with problems when their in your immediate range C. Finish one task completely before beginning another D. Never give any task more time than needed
answer
D
question
Which of the following claims is true? A. Any amount of sleep will be enough for driving. B. Coffee will keep you awake. C. Rest is the only reliable remedy for fatigue. D. You'll always know when you're about to fall asleep.
answer
C
question
__________ prevents people from breathing normally during sleep. A. Insomnia B. Narcolepsy C. Sleep apnea D. Somnambulism
answer
C
question
When you drive with an instruction permit, the person accompanying you must: A. Be a member of your immediate family B. Be able to respond to your actions C. Be at least 18 years old D. Have two years of driving experience
answer
B
question
The component that allows a car to execute complex maneuvers is __________ . A. the driver's brain B. the integrated computer system C. the steering system D. the transmission system
answer
A
question
You are required to park within 18 inches of __________ . A. a parking sign or meter associated with your space B. the car parked next to you C. the curb D. the front of a parking space
answer
C
question
Which of the following is not generally considered a factor in why alcohol increases your reaction time? A. Decreased blood pressure B. Impaired vision C. Poor muscle control D. Weakened memory
answer
A
question
If you become addicted to alcohol, you will: A. Be more likely to overeat B. Cling more tightly to your friendships C. Learn to minimize its effects on your emotions D. Think obsessively about your next drink
answer
D
question
When the vehicle you're in strikes an object and comes to a stop, what happens to your body? A. It keeps moving forward until something stops it. B. It stops automatically because it's inside the vehicle. C. It slows down at a rate proportional to your mass. D. None of the above
answer
A
question
"No Passing Zone" signs are shaped like a __________ . A. chevron B. crossbuck C. diamond D. pennant
answer
D
question
In general, the best way to handle a skid is to: A. Depress the brakes firmly and rapidly B. Steer in the direction of the skid C. Steer towards your intended destination D. Turn the steering wheel sharply
answer
C
question
Which of the following is not a punishment typically associated with committing a Zero Tolerance offense? A. 40 hours of community service B. A fine of $500 C. A jail term of six months D. A license suspension of at least 30 days
answer
C
question
For drivers age 16 and under, a 3rd DUI conviction can result in referral to Juvenile Court and up to __________ hours of community service. A. 10 B. 20 C. 40 D. 60
answer
D
question
In a __________ collision, 100% of the vehicle's speed is directed towards the point of impact. A. head-on B. rear-end C. side-impact D. None of the above
answer
A
question
When inspecting a car, you should try to determine whether a car is leaking fluids by: A. Activating the engine B. Bouncing the car's corners C. Checking under the car D. Removing the gas cap
answer
C
question
If a driver seems confused or distracted, you should: A. Honk your horn repeatedly B. Increase your following distance C. Pass his or her vehicle D. Tailgate for his or her safety
answer
B
question
When two vehicles meet on a steep road where neither can pass: A. The smaller vehicle must pull over B. The vehicle going downhill must back up C. The vehicle going uphill must back up D. The vehicle that weighs less must back up
answer
B
question
You can also be arrested and charged with a DWI if you're under 21 and you register more than a __________. A. 0.00% BAC B. 0.01% BAC C. 0.04% BAC D. 0.05% BAC
answer
A
question
The network of roads and the people and vehicles that use and maintain them is known as the __________ . A. Federal Highway System B. Highway Transportation System C. National Interstate System D. Uniform Traffic System
answer
B
question
It takes less than a __________ of heroin to cause a lethal overdose. A. milligram B. gram C. ounce D. pound
answer
B
question
To prevent a driver with a suspended license from driving further, a person convicted of driving with an invalid license may be penalized with __________ . A. a jail term for the length of the suspension B. cancellation of their vehicle registration C. mandatory installation of an ignition interlock device D. vehicle impoundment for at least 30 days
answer
D
question
A driver idling in one place with the engine running is considered to be __________ . A. parking B. standing C. stopping D. waiting
answer
B
question
The space between your car and your visual target is known as the __________ . A. line of sight B. path of travel C. target area D. visual lead
answer
B
question
Aggression causes __________. A. inattention and possible loss of consciousness B. hesitance in decisions and actions C. distraction, bad judgment, and poor coordination D. B and C
answer
C
question
Which of the following is considered an active restraint? A. Air bags B. Headrests C. Seat belts D. Sun visors
answer
C
question
Before driving on an expressway, you should: A. Figure out what exit you'll be using B. Have your tires rotated C. Make sure you eat a large meal D. Remove everything from your trunk
answer
A
question
As you approach a curve, you should: A. Make sure you are driving in a high gear B. Fully apply the brakes as you near the tightest part of the curve C. Slow down before you enter the curve D. Speed up before you enter the curve
answer
C
question
As you consume more alcohol, your bodily functions will tend to __________ . A. become permanently altered B. slow down C. speed up D. work more smoothly
answer
B
question
If you enter your car bubbling over with enthusiasm, you may: A. Become depressed by situations on the road B. Drive with an excessive amount of caution C. Respond more aggressively to frustrating situations D. Think you're driving more safely than you are
answer
D
question
If you are 15 years old, you are old enough to obtain __________ . A. A commercial license B. A graduated drivers license C. An instruction permit D. A provisional license
answer
C
question
Sometimes a tire that appears to be fine may be unsafe because: A. Brake fluid has leaked between the wheel and the tire B. Chemical reactions may have deteriorated the rubber C. The manufacturing date may be incorrect D. There may be perforations too small to see
answer
B
question
One vehicle fluid that will generally be used up during normal vehicle operations and not need to be replaced is __________ . A. brake fluid B. coolant C. motor oil D. power steering fluid
answer
D
question
Which of the following is not a UTQG rating printed on the sidewall of the tire? A. Temperature rating B. Tolerance rating C. Traction rating D. Treadwear rating
answer
B
question
Which of the following is generally reduced when you make a down payment? A. Your interest rate B. Your monthly payment C. Your purchase price D. Your repayment period
answer
B
question
If you are being tailgated, you should: A. Change lanes or let the tailgater pass B. Decrease your following distance with the car ahead of you C. Slam your brakes immediately D. Speed up and slow down erratically
answer
A
question
In a __________, you can change lanes in order to join with expressway traffic. A. acceleration lane B. entrance ramp C. gore area D. merge area
answer
D
question
One problem drunk drivers typically face is difficulty: A. Avoiding passivity in the face of a threat B. Concentrating on multiple situations C. Keeping their attention focused straight ahead D. Remembering the correct direction to turn the wheel
answer
B
question
Listening to your stereo system while driving can be dangerous because: A. Drivers may try to adjust it frequently B. It can make driving more monotonous C. Music makes it harder to focus on the road D. Your senses may become fatigued
answer
A
question
The system responsible for getting oxygen into your blood is known as the __________ . A. circulatory system B. digestive system C. nervous system D. pulmonary system
answer
D
question
The main factor that people consider when buying a car is __________. A. color B. fuel economy C. maintenance costs D. safety
answer
A
question
A center left turn lane is designated by a pair of solid yellow lines on each side of the lane that are __________ . A. broken outside and inside B. broken outside, solid inside C. solid outside and inside D. solid outside, broken inside
answer
D
question
Which of the following is a sign that the brakes of a car that you're test driving might be faulty? A. The car pulls to one side. B. The car tends to stall. C. The gears make a grinding noise. D. There are hissing noises under the hood.
answer
A
question
When you're distracted: A. You will forget traffic laws B. You will perform maneuvers incorrectly C. Your heart rate will increase D. Your response time will be slowed
answer
D
question
The area in front of your car that is concealed from your view is approximately the size of __________ . A. one car length B. one car width C. two car lengths D. three car lengths
answer
A
question
The force that pulls away from a curve is known as __________ . A. centrifugal force B. centripetal force C. potential force D. kinetic force
answer
A