Science EXAM REVIEW #1

25 July 2022
4.7 (114 reviews)
25 test answers

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers (21)
question
Which of the following best describes daily temperatures in deserts? a. hot during the day and cold at night b. hot during the day and warm at night c. cool during the day and very cold at night d. they depend upon the type of desert and its location
answer
D.
question
A species that has experienced a severe bottleneck event would be expected to _______. a. be better able to adapt to changing environmental pressures b. have few instances of inbreeding c. be more susceptible to disease and famine d. retain significant genetic diversity
answer
C.
question
Which of the following is not an example of critical thinking? a. identifying several solutions to a problem b. questioning source information c. implementing the first solution to a problem identified d. verifying source information
answer
C.
question
Every year _______ species go extinct. a. 3 b. 72 c. 1000 d. 20000
answer
D.
question
Which of the following statements about biodiversity is not true? a. Changes to biodiversity never occur naturally. b. Changes to biodiversity can lead to a decrease in ecosystem stability. c. Changes to biodiversity can positively and negatively affect on an ecosystem. d. Changes to biodiversity can lead to an increase in ecosystem stability.
answer
A.
question
Which of the following is principally responsible for water cycling in plants? a. evaporation b. transpiration c. evapotranspiration d. condensation
answer
C.
question
Carnivores have sharp, pointed teeth that allow them to tear flesh from prey. What type of adaptation is this? a. Behavior b. Biochemical c. Physiological d. Ecological
answer
C.
question
Convert 10 cm to meters and express the answer to the correct number of significant digits. a. 0.10 m b. 0.1 m c. 100 m d. 1 m
answer
B.
question
The temperature stability of earth's atmosphere is mostly due to _______. a. the seasonal changes in day length b. the rotation of earth about its axis c. plant respiration d. water in the oceans acting as a thermoregulator
answer
D.
question
Which of the following is the best environment in which to observe impacts of the founder effect? a. the North American great plains b. the Amazon rainforest c. small Pacific islands d. deserts
answer
C.
question
Which of the following scenarios is representative of parasitism? a. Tapeworms living in a mammal's intestinal tract b. Remora fish attaching themselves to sharks c. Birds feeding on insects stirred up by grazing animals d. Birds eating scraps of food from a crocodile's teeth
answer
A.
question
Which of the following is true concerning continental crust? a. It does not contain radioactive elements. b. It mostly contains heavier and denser minerals than the mantle. c. It efficiently transfers heat from the mantle to the surface. d. None of the above
answer
D.
question
The cracking of rock due to heat is an example of _______. a. erosion b. physical weathering c. chemical weathering d. none of the above
answer
B.
question
Mammals do not live in the tundra, because the climate is too extreme. (T or F)
answer
False
question
A clown fish takes shelter in a sea anemone, protecting the sea anemone by chasing away butterfly fish. What two types of interactions are described in this scenario? a. Predation and commensalism b. Predation and mutualism c. Competition and commensalism d. Competition and mutualism
answer
D.
question
Why are a variety of instruments needed to measure change in the climate system? a. A different type of instrument is needed for each different climate. b. The climate system involves a number of different factors that are measured differently. c. Climate is determined over a number of years, rather than a short period of time. d. Different areas have developed different instruments to measure climate change.
answer
B.
question
Because of their small supplies of water, deserts are not a crucial biome on Earth. (T or F)
answer
False
question
Freshwater biomes have _______. a. organisms adjusted to high salinity b. more diversity than marine biomes c. a salinity of less than 1% d. the ability to maintain their temperature year round
answer
C.
question
Earthquakes can _______. a. trigger other earthquakes b. cause tsunamis c. cause billions of dollars in damages d. all of the above
answer
D.
question
Which of the following is an example of physical weathering? a. ice forming in cracks of rocks b. acid rain falling on sidewalks c. waves washing over rocks on the beach d. water washing away soil in an area used by off-road vehicles
answer
A.
question
Yellowstone National Park has 124 wolves living in it. The park covers 3472 square miles. What is the population density of wolves living in Yellowstone? a. 28 wolves/mi2028-02-04-03-00_files/i0190000.jpg b. 0.0357 wolves/mi2028-02-04-03-00_files/i0190001.jpg c. 82 wolves/mi2028-02-04-03-00_files/i0190002.jpg d. 43 wolves/mi2028-02-04-03-00_files/i0190003.jpg
answer
B.
question
Hedgerows have created a new ecosystem within Britain's _______. a. farms b.cities c. forests d. industrial areas
answer
A.
question
Which of the following is an example of a long-term change to ecosystems? a. seasons b. tide cycle c. evolution d. population growth
answer
C.
question
The diet of leaf-cutter ants is principally _______. a. leaves b. fungus c. saliva-coated leaves d. fungus-treated leaves
answer
B.
question
All advertisements contain false information. (T or F)
answer
False