Music Ch. 13

2 September 2022
4.7 (114 reviews)
53 test answers

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers (49)
question
Music in the 20th century can generally be described as experimental
answer
True
question
Many 20th century composers created music not for the general public
answer
True
question
In much 20th century music timbre and rhythm become more important than melody and harmony
answer
True
question
Unresolved dissonances and sustained tension are rare in 20th century music
answer
False
question
Even though new sounds and concepts were devised in in 20th century music, traditional notation was still quite adequate
answer
False
question
Avant-garde compositions are considered more important as music than as musical ideas
answer
False
question
Although primarily known as 20th century composer, Schoenberg preferred large orchestras of the post-romantic style
answer
False
question
Chance music is basically the same with each performance
answer
False
question
Bartok's music was well received in the US, even before his death in 1945
answer
False
question
Minimalism is a style of composition that seeks the greatest effort from the least amount of material
answer
True
question
Minimalism uses an abundance of musical patterns or ideas in a single piece of music
answer
False
question
20th century composers valued the need to appeal to the masses above artistic integrity
answer
False
question
20th century music reflected an unsettled world
answer
True
question
The music of mainstream America and its ethnic groups basically only reflected three or four influences
answer
False
question
Ives was slow to embrace the new, experimental techniques of the 20th century music
answer
False
question
Because much of Ives' music is extremely complex and some of it hard to perform, his works haven ever really been widely accepted
answer
False
question
Copland was interested in innovation, regardless of past musical practices
answer
False
question
__________ became an important compositional device in modern music. A. melody B. contrast C. silence D. harmony
answer
C
question
New developments in music occurred because of: A. economic factors B. a shift in patronage C. political upheavals D. all of these
answer
D
question
The concept of impressionism originated with: A. late classical composers B. a group of French painters C. new dental tools D. 19th century word painting
answer
B
question
Impressionism in music was a reaction against the: A. German music of Brahms and Wagner B. Russian music of Tchaikovsky C. European music of Debussy and Ravel D. American music of Stravinsky
answer
A
question
An impressionistic composer is: A. Anton Webern B. Aaron Copland C. Richard Wagner D. Claude Debussy
answer
D
question
Impressionism represents the transition from 19th century romanticism to: A. the complexities of 20th century practices B. a resurgence of Bach style C. musical anarchy D. none of these
answer
A
question
Debussy's "La Mer" is about: A. snowfall on a winter's day B. whales C. the gods D. the wind and sea
answer
D
question
Avant-garde composers write __________ music. A. marketable B. experimental C. market reflective D. long
answer
B
question
Stravinsky's fame began around 1910 in Paris with: A. American ballet B. German ballet C. Russian ballet D. French ballet
answer
C
question
At its first performance "The Rite of Spring" produced: A. world-wide acceptance of ballet B. subsequent "standing room only" theater bookings C. a riot D. a lot of yawning
answer
C
question
A 12-tone atonal melody is called: A. melodic tone B. a tone row C. tone avoidance D. a key avoidance melody
answer
B
question
The father of 12-tone technique is: A. Arnold Schoenberg B. Anton Webern C. Igor Stravinsky D. George Gershwin
answer
A
question
Schoenberg retired as professor of composition from: A. UC Conservatory B. Julliard's C. UCLA D. USC
answer
C
question
Musique Concrete allowed the composer to eliminate the: A. audience B. rhythm C. melody D. performer
answer
D
question
Bรฉla Bartรณk is best known for his nationalistic style, and a piano method book called: A. Teaching Little Fingers to Play B. Piano I, II, III C. Mikrokosmos D. The Kosmos
answer
C
question
Neoclassical music reflects the classical ideals of: A. formal structure B. logical harmonic progressions C. both a and b D. none of these
answer
A
question
In an effort not to alienate audiences, some 20th century composers wrote: A. in a non-ethnic style B. in an experimental style C. in a traditional style D. in a nationalistic style
answer
C
question
Because the public in the 20th century had more access to music from the past than ever before this produced: A. an interest in dead composers B. an economic surge in the music industry C. a disassociation with old music D. the music industry
answer
A
question
A typical method of insuring a nationalistic flavor in composing is to: A. use "native" instruments B. market only one ethnic group C. study in Paris D. study in America
answer
A
question
The emphasis of much 20th century music is on: A. texture, timbre, rhythm B. melody, harmony, thematic development C. vocal inflection D. traditional values
answer
A
question
__________ was the first great innovator in 20th century American music. A. Charles Ives B. Bela Bartok C. Aaron Copland D. Igor Stravinsky
answer
A
question
The best-known and most successful American composer is: A. Walter Piston B. Henry Cowell C. Charles Ives D. Aaron Copland
answer
D
question
Avant-garde
answer
experimental artists/composers
question
Atonal
answer
the deliberate avoidance of a tonal center
question
Serialism
answer
another name for 12-tone technique
question
Totally controlled
answer
Music with several elements serialized
question
Musique concrete
answer
Manipulating tape recorded sounds
question
Chance music
answer
composing that includes random selection of sounds
question
Diversity
answer
the core of the American musical language
question
Amy Cheney Beach
answer
first American woman to write a symphony
question
William Grant Still
answer
well known African-American composer
question
Ellen Taafe Zwilich
answer
first woman to win Pulitzer Prize for music
question
Igor Stravinsky
answer
Russian-born composer, became a US citizen in 1945
question
Henry Cowell
answer
composer, teacher, author, promoter of new music
question
George Gershwin
answer
composer of jazz-oriented classical music
question
Ruth Crawford
answer
first woman awarded a Guggenheim Fellowship