Management Chapter 13

17 June 2024
4.6 (235 reviews)
10 test answers

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers (6)
question
​According to McClelland, _____. a. people are motivated by their highest unsatisfied need b. people can be motivated only by one need at a time c. needs are learned, not innate d. rewards are tangible, not intangible
answer
c.
question
Which of the following steps can managers take to use equity theory to motivate employees? a. Keeping inputs and outcomes constant b. reducing outcomes c. reducing inputs d. fixing a referent as constant
answer
c.
question
According to goal-setting theory, _________ is the extent to which a goal is hard or challenging to accomplish. a. goal valence b. goal difficulty c. goal instrumentality d. goal ambiguity
answer
b.
question
Which of the following steps can managers take to use expectancy theory to motivate employees? a. micromange employees and make decisions for them b. overreward employees c. avoid publicizing the way in which pay decisions are made d. empower employees to make decisions
answer
d.
question
Which of the following scenarios exemplifies fixed ratio reinforcement schedules/ a. a construction worker making two domes a day gets an incentive of $100 for approximately 20 days. b. A software engineer gets an incentive after completing a test case in 10 hours. c. A lab technician gets an incentive of $5 every time he analyzed 50 blood samples d. A lab technician get an incentive of $5 after she completes the analysis 50 blood samples.
answer
c.
question
Which of the following describes positive reinforcement? a. It strengthens behavior by withholding an unpleasant consequence of a specific behavior. b. It weakens behavior by following behaviors with undesirable consequences. c. It strengthens behavior by following behaviors with desirable consequences. d. It weakens a behavior by making it less likely to occur.
answer
c.
question
​Kiara, a waitress, receives a salary increment. Even though Kiara's coworkers received five percent more increment than her, Kiara perceives the hike to be in line with her performance and experience. This scenario illustrates: a. expectation theory b. goal-setting theory c. reinforcement theory d. equity theory
answer
d.
question
Which of the following in an example of an extrinsic reward? a. A sense of accomplishment b. A feeling of responsibility c. A change to learn something new d. A promotion to a higher position
answer
d.
question
Victor, a software engineer, accepted a project for developing an easy-buy application for cell phones. The project had a stringent deadline that other engineers deemed impossible to complete. With proper planning and motivation, Victor was able to develop the application on time. Victor's accomplishment was rewarded with a pay increment. In this case, Victor was motivated with a(n) _____.​ a. intrinsic reward b. extrinsic reward c. intangible reward d. natural reward
answer
b.
question
Which of the following best defines motivation? a. It is the process of changing behavior by changing the consequences that follow behavior. b. It is the attractiveness or desirability of a reward or outcome. c. It is the set of forces that initiates, directs, and makes people persist in the efforts to accomplish a goal. d. It is the perceived relationship between effort and performance
answer
c.