Macroeconomics Chapter 2 Quiz

19 June 2024
4.5 (132 reviews)
40 test answers

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers (36)
question
Approximately how much of the world's output does the United States produce? (a). 5% (b). 17% (c). 30% (d).12%
answer
(b). 17%
question
The best definition of GDP is (a). The sum of the physical amounts of goods and services in the economy. (b). A dollar measure of final output produced during a given time period within a nation's borders. (c). A measure of the per capita economic growth rate of the economy. (d). A physical measure of the capital stock of the economy.
answer
(b). A dollar measure of final output produced during a given time period within a nation's borders.
question
The measure of final goods and services produced in the United States is the (a). GDP of the U.S. (b). Percentage change in the GDP of the United States. (c). Per capita GDP in the United States. (d). Total sales of all goods during the year.
answer
(a). GDP of the U.S.
question
Approximately how much of the world's output does China produce? (a). approximately 13% (b). approximately 0% (c). approximately 9% (d). approximately 15%
answer
(a) approximately 13%
question
Which of the following countries (or regions) produces the most output annually? (a). Japan. (b). United States. (c). China. (d). Germany.
answer
(b). U.S.
question
Per capita GDP is (a). The sum of consumer goods, investment goods, government services, and net exports. (b). A dollar measure of the economic growth rate of a country. (c). The value of the factors of production used to produce output in a country. (d). The dollar value of GDP divided by total population.
answer
(d). The dollar value of GDP divided by total population.
question
Average GDP per person is (a). Also known as GDP. (b). Also known as per capita GDP. (c). The value of the factors of production used to produce output in a country. (d). A measure of the economic growth rate of a country.
answer
(b). Also known as per capita GDP.
question
The best measure of how much output the average person would get if all output were divided evenly among the population would be (a). GDP. (b). The economic growth of the economy. (c). Per capita GDP. (d). The capital stock of the economy.
answer
(c). Per capita GDP.
question
Average living standards are best measured using (a). GDP (b). The economic growth of the economy. (c). Per Capita GDP. (d). The capital stock of the economy.
answer
(c). Per Capita GDP
question
Per capita GDP will rise if GDP
answer
(a). Increases more rapidly than the population increases.
question
Economic growth (a). Is an increase in output or real GDP. (b). Causes a contraction in the production possibilities curve. (c). nvolves reduced capacity in the short run. (d). None of the choices are correct.
answer
(a). Is an increase in output or real GDP.
question
Which of the following countries had the highest average growth rate for per capita GDP from 2000 to 2009? (a). Canada (b). Haiti (c). China (d). Burundi
answer
(c). China
question
The current U.S. economy is based primarily on the production of (a). agriculture (b). Goods for federal government use (c). Manufacturing goods (d). services
answer
(d). services
question
Differences in size of real GDP across countries are best explained by (a). Population growth. (b). Human capital. (c). Large farming sector. (d). None of the choices are correct.
answer
(b). Human capital.
question
Which of the following contains the two sectors whose percentage contribution to the real GDP has declined since 1900?
answer
Farming and Manufacturing
question
During the past 100 years, the United States has transformed into primarily
answer
A service economy
question
To an economist, the four factors of production are
answer
Land, labor, capital, and entrepreneurship.
question
Which component(s) of U.S. real GDP decreased in size relative to total U.S. real GDP from 1950 to 2000?
answer
Agriculture and Manufacturing
question
According to the World View chart in the text, from highest to lowest real GDP, which is correct?
answer
United States, China, Japan, Germany, Russia.
question
As of 2010, per capita GDP in the United States was approximately how many times the world average?
answer
5
question
As of 2010, per capita GDP in the United States was approximately
answer
$47,000
question
A capital-intensive production process is one that
answer
Has a high ratio of capital to labor.
question
A labor-intensive production process is one that
answer
Has a low ratio of capital to labor.
question
As a country's human capital capacity increases, we observe that the relative number of
answer
Capital-intensive production processes increases.
question
As a country's human capital capacity increases, we observe that the relative number of
answer
Capital-intensive production processes increases.
question
Although the necessary role of government in the economy is highly debated, many people agree that it should (a). Provide a legal framework. (b). Protect the environment. (c). Protect consumers and labor. (d). All of the choices are correct.
answer
(d). All of the choices are correct.
question
In providing a legal framework, the government (a). Protects patents to encourage entrepreneurship. (b). Protects copyrights to encourage textbook protection. (c). Protects the ownership of private property to encourage the private sector. (d). All of the choices are correct.
answer
(d). All of the choices are correct.
question
The term externalities refers to
answer
The negative costs and positive benefits of a market activity borne by a third party.
question
The government regulates monopolies in order to (a). Ensure that product quality meets minimum standards, such as testing of new drugs. (b). Prohibit mergers or acquisitions that would lessen competition. (c). Protect consumers from false advertising. (d). All of the choices are correct.
answer
(d). All of the choices are correct.
question
According to economists, which of the following is NOT a factor of production?
answer
Money
question
An example of human capital would be
answer
Carpentry skills.
question
The term factor of production refers to
answer
Any resource input used to produce goods and services.
question
Human capital is defined as the
answer
Knowledge and skills workers possess.
question
Which of the following will increase the level of human capital in an economy?
answer
An increase in literacy rates.
question
Productivity is a measure of
answer
Output per unit of input.
question
Which of the following definitely means productivity has increased?
answer
More output from fewer workers.
question
When economists describe a production process as capital-intensive, they mean that the
answer
Process uses a high ratio of machinery and other capital to labor.
question
Which of the following is likely to be most capital-intensive?
answer
Oil refining in the United States.
question
The investment in human capital through education and training can result in
answer
Greater productivity.
question
Outsourcing leads to
answer
Increases in productivity and increases in total output.