Interpersonal Ch 2

25 July 2022
4.7 (114 reviews)
38 test answers

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers (34)
question
According to the textbook, which of the following is NOT considered one of the defining elements of culture? a. values b. symbols c. language d. ethnicity
answer
d. ethnicity
question
The process by which cultural traditions are passed from one generation to the next is known as: a. enculturation b. cultural adaption c. cultural transmission d. acculturation
answer
a. enculturation
question
Which concept of culture includes judgments about how good, desirable, or beautiful something is? a. symbols b. values c. norms d. language
answer
b. values
question
A group of students who attend the same high school and all belong to the school's computer club would be an example of what? a. cultural norming b. enculturation c. a co-culture d. cultural adaptation
answer
c. a co-culture
question
Which of the following is true in highly collectivistic cultures? a. people are expected to look out for themselves b. people take an indirect approach to handling conflict c. children are taught that they are special and unique d. individual achievement is more important than group harmony
answer
b. people take an indirect approach to handling conflict
question
In a low-context culture, people are taught to: a. speak in an ambiguous manner b. avoid offending people c. criticize others only in private d. none of these
answer
d. none of these
question
Which of the following statements is not true about high-context cultures? a. maintaining harmony is important b. offering personal opinions is valued c. offenses are to be avoided d. environmental cues are important
answer
b. offering personal opinions is valued
question
The idea that "all people are created equal" would be characteristic of which type of culture? a. high-power-distance culture b. high-context culture c. low-power-distance culture d. low-context culture
answer
c. low-power-distance culture
question
Which of the following statements most accurately reflects the attitude of someone from a low-power-distance culture? a. it is necessary to look for the deeper meaning in someone else's statements b. it is unacceptable to question a boss, especially in front of co-workers c. it is acceptable to engage in aggressive behavior to achieve personal success d. it is someone's individual right to question authority
answer
d. it is someone's individual right to question authority
question
Which of the following statements is not true regarding feminine cultures? a. feminine cultures value nurturance b. feminine cultures value achievement c. feminine cultures value quality of life d. feminine cultures do not strongly differentiate between male and female roles
answer
b. feminine cultures value achievement
question
Idioms and gestures are examples of a. communication codes b. cultural truisms c. cultural speech development d. communication power-distance
answer
a. communication codes
question
A verbal phrase whose meaning is purely figurative, such as "shake a leg" or "kick the bucket," is called what? a. oxymoron b. idiom c. pun d. idiosyncrasy
answer
b. idiom
question
Very specific communication codes such as those used by doctors and dentists are known as a. idiomatic expressions b. specialized codes c. jargon d. clichΓ©s
answer
c. jargon
question
This gender role combines aspects of masculinity and femininity: a. bisexuality b. Turner's Syndrome c. androgyny d. asexuality
answer
c. androgyny
question
All of the following factor into determining an individual's biological sex except: a. psychological differences b. genetic differences c. anatomical differences d. social differences
answer
d. social differences
question
Which sexual orientation refers to a lack of interest in sexual relationships? a. asexuality b. heterosexuality c. celibacy d. bisexuality
answer
a. asexuality
question
Some researchers believe women and men grow up in different speech communities. According to that idea, men are taught to do _____and women are taught to do _____: a. intimate talk; expressive talk b. instrumental talk; expressive talk c. social talk; personal talk d. expressive talk; intimate talk
answer
b. instrumental talk; expressive talk
question
Regarding sex differences in verbal behavior, which of the following is true, according to your text? a. women are not more talkative than men b. women interrupt more than men do c. men use more disclaimers and hedges than women do d. women ask fewer questions than men do
answer
a. women are not more talkative than men
question
Which of the following linguistic patterns is associated with powerful speech? a. disclaimers b. hedges c. offering opinions d. asking questions
answer
c. offering opinions
question
According to the distinctions between men and women's linguistic styles, men are more likely to: a. use modifiers to reflect the intensity of their statements b. talk in shorter phrases c. rely on the use of inclusive pronouns like "we" d. withhold opinions
answer
b. talk in shorter phrases
question
Among adults, which of the following is true about touch behavior? a. women touch men more than men touch women b. opposite-sex touch is more common than same-sex touch c. in same-sex pairs, men touch each other just as much as women do d. none of the above statements is true
answer
b. opposite-sex touch is more common than same-sex touch
question
Which of the statements about touching behavior involving children is true? a. among children, same-sex touching is more common than opposite-sex b. women are more likely to initiate touch with children c. boys and girls are equally likely to be touched d. all of these are true
answer
d. all of these are true
question
Which of the following is not an example of an affiliation behavior? a. head nods b. warm vocal tones c. talking in short phrases d. each of these is an affiliation behavior
answer
c. talking in short phrases
question
With respect to sex differences in emotion, which of the following is true? a. women are less likely to express positive emotions than men are b. men are more likely to express sadness and depression than women are c. women and men report experiencing the same amount of emotion d. men and women do not differ from each other in how they express jealousy
answer
c. women and men report experiencing the same amount of emotion
question
Studies of affectionate communication have shown that a. highly feminine individuals are likely to express affection b. highly masculine individuals are likely to express affection c. both highly masculine and feminine individuals are likely to express affection d. none of these
answer
c. both highly masculine and feminine individuals are likely to express affection
question
T/F: Culture is the shared symbols, language, values, and norms that distinguish one group of people from another.
answer
TRUE
question
T/F: Recent data indicate that English is the most commonly spoken language in the world.
answer
FALSE
question
T/F: People from different cultures sometimes experience difficulty in understanding one another because they think differently.
answer
TRUE
question
T/F: "I gotta be me" might be the motto in a collectivistic culture.
answer
FALSE
question
T/F: In a low-context culture, people are expected to be direct and say what they mean.
answer
TRUE
question
T/F: In a low-power-distance culture, people are expected to choose friends or mates from within their own social class.
answer
FALSE
question
T/F: The use of idioms is primarily a North American behavior.
answer
FALSE
question
T/F: Biological sex is genetically determined whereas gender roles are socially constructed.
answer
TRUE
question
T/F: Transsexual individuals are always born with one or more chromosomal abnormality.
answer
FALSE
question
T/F: On average, men express more opinions than women do.
answer
TRUE
question
T/F: Research suggests that women are more likely than men to use self-references, such as "me" or "I".
answer
FALSE
question
T/F: Men are more likely than women to initiate touch with other adults, but women are more likely than men to initiate touch with children.
answer
TRUE
question
T/F: Most research has shown that femininity is positively related to affectionate communication, whereas masculinity is negatively related to it.
answer
FALSE