Econ Chapter 5

25 July 2022
4.7 (114 reviews)
39 test answers

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers (35)
question
The price elasticity of demand measures the: A. responsiveness of quantity demanded to a change in quantity supplied. B. responsiveness of price to a change in quantity demanded. C. responsiveness of quantity demanded to a change in price. D. responsiveness of quantity demanded to a change in income.
answer
C
question
Price elasticity of demand is defined as: A. the slope of the demand curve. B. the slope of the demand curve divided by the price. C. the percentage change in price divided by the percentage change in quantity demanded. D. the percentage change in quantity demanded divided by the percentage change in price.
answer
D
question
Demand is said to be ___________ when the quantity demanded is very responsive to changes in price. A. elastic B. unit elastic C. inelastic D. independent
answer
A
question
Demand is said to be _____________ when the quantity demanded is not very responsive to changes in price. A. independent B. inelastic C. unit elastic D. elastic
answer
B
question
Demand is said to be __________ when the quantity demanded changes at the same proportion as the price. A. elastic B. unit elastic C. inelastic D. independent
answer
B
question
The elasticity of demand is defined as the percentage change in quantity demanded divided by the percentage change in __________. A. quantity supplied B. the slope of the demand curve C. price D. the slope in the supply curve
answer
C
question
When demand is inelastic: A. price elasticity of demand is greater than 1. B. consumers are not very responsive to changes in price. C. the percentage change in quantity demanded resulting from a price change is greater than the percentage change in price. D. demand curves appear to be fairly flat.
answer
B
question
Billy Bob's Barber Shop knows that a 5 percent increase in the price of their haircuts results in a 15 percent decrease in the number of haircuts purchased. What is the elasticity of demand facing Billy Bob's Barber Shop? A. 0.15 B. 3.0 C. 0.10 D. 0.05
answer
B
question
If the demand curve for a life-saving medicine is perfectly inelastic, then a reduction in supply will cause the equilibrium price to: A. rise and the equilibrium quantity to fall. B. rise and the equilibrium quantity to stay the same. C. rise and the equilibrium quantity to rise. D. stay the same and the equilibrium quantity to fall.
answer
B
question
If the demand curve is perfectly elastic, then an increase in supply will: A. decrease the price but result in no change in the quantity exchanged. B. increase the quantity exchanged but result in no change in the price. C. increase the price but result in no change in the quantity exchanged. D. increase both the price and the quantity exchanged
answer
B
question
Suppose that Bobo purchases 1 pizza per month when the price is $19 and 3 pizzas per month when the price is $15. What is the price elasticity of Bobo's demand curve? A. 0.235 B. 2.00 C. 4.25 D. 6.33
answer
C
question
Suppose that Mimi plays golf 5 times per month when the price is $40 and 4 times per month when the price is $50. What is the price elasticity of Mimi's demand curve? A. 0.1 B. 0.8 C. 1.0 D. 10.0
answer
C
question
A price cut will increase the total revenue a firm receives if the demand for its product is: A. unit inelastic. B. unit elastic. C. inelastic. D. elastic.
answer
D
question
Refer to Figure 7-1. With reference to Graph A, at a price of $10, total revenue equals: A. $1,000. B. $500. C. $400. D. $200.
answer
C
question
Refer to Figure 7-1. With reference to Graph A, at a price of $5, total revenue equals: A. $200. B. $400. C. $500. D. $1,000.
answer
C
question
Refer to Figure 7-1. With reference to Graph B, at a price of $5, total revenue equals: A. $150. B. $250. C. $300. D. $200
answer
D
question
Refer to Figure 7-1. Graph B represents a demand curve that is relatively __________. Total revenue __________ as the price decreases from $10 to $5. A. inelastic; decreases B. elastic; decreases C. elastic; increases D. inelastic; increases
answer
A
question
The demand for a product is unit elastic. At a price of $20, 10 units of a product are sold. If the price is increased to $40, then one would expect sales to equal: A. 20 units. B. 10 units. C. 5 units. D. 0 units.
answer
C
question
A 25 percent decrease in the price of breakfast cereal leads to a 20 percent increase in the quantity of cereal demanded. As a result: A. total revenue will decrease. B. total revenue will increase. C. total revenue will remain constant. D. the elasticity of demand will increase.
answer
A
question
The price elasticity of demand for tickets to local baseball games is estimated to be equal to 0.89. In order to boost ticket revenues, an economist would advise: A. increasing the price of game tickets because demand is inelastic. B. not changing the price of game tickets because demand is unit elastic. C. increasing the price of game tickets because demand is elastic. D. decreasing the price of game tickets because demand is elastic.
answer
A
question
A 10 percent increase in the price of soda leads to a 20 percent increase in the quantity of iced tea demanded. It appears that: A. elasticity of demand for soda 0.5 and is inelastic. B. elasticity of demand for iced tea is 2 and is elastic. C. cross-price elasticity of demand for soda is -0.5. D. cross-price elasticity of demand for iced tea is -2.
answer
D
question
A 10 percent decrease in the price of potato chips leads to a 30 percent increase in the quantity of soda demanded. It appears that: A. elasticity of demand for potato chips is 3. B. cross-price elasticity of demand for soda is -3. C. elasticity of demand for potato chips is 3. D. elasticity of demand for soda 3.
answer
B
question
If cola and iced tea are good substitutes for consumers, then it is likely that: A. their cross price elasticities are greater than zero. B. their price elasticities of demand are less than one. C. their income elasticities are less than zero. D. their price elasticities of supply are less than one
answer
A
question
A 10 percent increase in income leads to a 15% decrease in the quantity of macaroni and cheese demanded but no change in the price of macaroni and cheese. From this information, we can assume: A. macaroni is a normal good and price elasticity of demand is greater than 1. B. macaroni is an inferior good and price elasticity of supply is equal to zero. C. macaroni is an inferior good and price elasticity of supply is infinite. D. macaroni is an inferior good and price elasticity of demand is less than 1.
answer
C
question
The elasticity of supply is defined as the ________ change in quantity supplied divided by the _______ change in price. A. total; percentage B. percentage; marginal C. marginal; percentage D. percentage; percentage
answer
D
question
Supply is said to be ____________ when the quantity supplied is very responsive to changes in price. A. independent B. inelastic C. unit elastic D. elastic
answer
D
question
If the supply curve for a product is vertical, then the elasticity of supply is: A. equal to zero. B. equal to 1. C. greater than 1 but less than infinity. D. equal to infinity.
answer
A
question
If the supply curve for a product is horizontal, then the elasticity of supply is: A. equal to infinity. B. greater than 1 but less than infinity. C. equal to 1. D. equal to zero.
answer
A
question
A perfectly elastic supply curve is: A. upward sloping to the right. B. downward sloping to the left. C. horizontal. D. vertical.
answer
C
question
When economists are sketching examples of demand and supply, it is common to sketch a demand or supply curve that is close to vertical, and then to refer to that curve as _________. A. inelastic B. elastic C. unitary elasticity D. income elasticity
answer
A
question
When economists are sketching examples of a demand or supply curve that is close to horizontal, they refer to that demand or supply curve as ____________. A. elastic B. inelastic C. having zero elasticity D. price inelasticity
answer
A
question
__________ is the change in what is on the horizontal axis (quantity) divided by the change in what is on the vertical axis (price). A. Elasticity B. Demand C. Supply D. Revenue
answer
A
question
The longer the time period considered, the more the elasticity of supply tends to: A. decrease B. remain constant C. increase D. converge to zero
answer
C
question
Taxes on goods with __________ demand curves will tend to raise more tax revenue for the government than taxes on goods with __________ demand curves. A. elastic; unit elastic B. elastic; inelastic C. inelastic; elastic D. unit elastic; inelastic
answer
C
question
If the supply curve for aspirin is perfectly elastic, then a reduction in demand will cause the equilibrium price to: A. stay the same and the equilibrium quantity to fall. B. fall and the equilibrium quantity to fall. C. rise and the equilibrium quantity to stay the same. D. rise and the equilibrium quantity to fall.
answer
A
question
A demand or supply curve with ______________ would be horizontal in appearance. A. unitary elasticity B. zero elasticity C. infinite elasticity D. infinite cost elasticity
answer
C
question
If the supply curve for housing is perfectly inelastic, then a reduction in demand will cause the equilibrium price to: A. rise and the equilibrium quantity to fall. B. rise and the equilibrium quantity to stay the same. C. fall and the equilibrium quantity to fall. D. fall and the equilibrium quantity to stay the same.
answer
D
question
Youth smoking seems to be more __________ than adult smokingโ€”that is, the quantity of youth smoking will fall by a greater percentage than the quantity of adult smoking in response to a given percentage increase in price. A. unitary elastic B. inelastic C. elastic D. cross-price elastic
answer
C
question
The evidence on the supply curve of financial capital is controversial, but at least in the short run, the elasticity of savings with respect to the interest rate appears to be __________. A. elastic B. inelastic C. perfectly elastic D. negative
answer
B