Chapter 9 – The Russian Domain

10 July 2024
4.6 (55 reviews)
89 test answers

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers (85)
question
What makes Russia distinctive? A. It has the largest land area of any country on Earth. B. It has the largest quantity of oil reserves of any country on Earth. C. It has the largest population of any country on Earth. D. It has the lowest altitude of any country on Earth. E. It has the strongest economy on Earth.
answer
a. it has the largest land area of any country on Earth
question
Which geographic area of the Russian Domain dominates the region? A. Armenia B. the Ukraine C. Slavic Russia D. Belarus E. Georgia
answer
c. Slavic russia
question
Which of the following was NOT a former Soviet Republic? A. Kazakhstan B. Uzbekistan C. Kyrgyzstan D. Afghanistan E. Azerbaijan
answer
d. Afghanistan
question
During the Soviet era, the Soviet Union nuclear weapons program conducted many tests and produced much radioactive waste. Where did Russia dump the waste? A. Crimea B. Sakhalin Island C. Novaya Zemlya D. Chernobyl E. Moscow
answer
c. Novaya Zemlya
question
Most of Russia is dominated by which type of climate? A. mild midlatitude such as humid subtropical B. dry climates such as midlatitude Steppe C. tropical D. polar such as tundra E. continental midlatitude
answer
e. continental midlatitude
question
What is NOT an environmental issue in the Russian Domain? A. Chernobyl nuclear catastrophe B. nuclear waste dumping C. concentrated industrialization in Norilsk D. immense deforestation E. desertification
answer
e. dessertification
question
What natural feature marks the divide between European Russia and Asian Russia? A. Lake Baikal B. Ural Mountains C. Black Sea D. Caucasus Mountains E. Volga River
answer
b. Ural Mountains
question
Why do the authors of your text use the word "domain" when talking about "the Russian Domain"? A. "Russian Domain" is an official name, reflecting the continuing federal relationship between the countries in the region. B. The term suggests persisting Russian influence within the region. C. The term is the name of the free trade zone now evolving in the region. D. Domain refers to a kingdom. E. Domain refers to a federal subdivision.
answer
b. the term suggests persisting Russian influence within the region
question
Which of the following countries is NOT considered to be within the Russian Domain? A. Armenia B. Azerbaijan C. Belarus D. Georgia E. Ukraine
answer
b. Azerbaijan
question
Which body of water in the Russian Domain is the world's largest reserve of freshwater? A. the Caspian Sea B. Lake Balqash C. the Aral Sea D. Lake Ladoga E. Lake Baikal
answer
e. lake Baikal
question
Where has the Russian Domain dumped its nuclear wastes? A. at an unregulated dump outside the city of Chernobyl B. in Siberia C. in the Arctic Sea D. off the northern island of Novaya Zemlya, in the Barents Sea E. in the Sea of Okhotsk
answer
d. off the northern island of novaya zemplya, in the barents sea
question
Why is the city of Chernobyl well-known? A. It is the capital of Russia. B. It is the northernmost city in the world. C. It is the site of the world's worst-ever nuclear accident. D. It is Russia's major industrial city. E. It lies at the heart of Russia's oil industry.
answer
c. it is the site of the world's worst-ever nuclear accident
question
What was the distinctive skill for which Cossacks were well-known? A. fencing B. art C. music D. horsemanship E. business
answer
d. horsemanship
question
Which of the following is NOT an agricultural product that thrives in the podzol soil region of the Russian Domain? A. sugarcane B. grain C. potatoes D. swine and meat E. dairying
answer
a. sugarcane
question
What is the one element that helps us to understand geographies of climate, vegetation, and agriculture in the Russian Domain? A. the northern latitudinal position of the Russian Domain B. the legacy of the Soviet era C. globalization and its influence on the Russian Domain D. the Cold War E. climate change
answer
a. the northern latitudinal position of the Russian Domain
question
What body of water lies to the north of the Russian Domain? A. the Black Sea B. the Barents Sea C. the Sea of Okhotsk D. the Caspian Sea E. the Sea of Japan
answer
b. the Barents Sea
question
The Caucasus Mountains are located between which two bodies of water? A. the Aral Sea and the Sea of Okhotsk B. the Sea of Japan and the Barents Sea C. the Black and Caspian Seas D. the Sea of Okhotsk and the Caspian Sea E. the Caspian Sea and the Sea of Japan
answer
c. the Black and Caspian Seas
question
In which region of the Russian Domain is permafrost a problem? A. Siberia B. Caucasus Mountains C. Ukraine D. Southern Russia E. European Russia
answer
a. Siberia
question
What are the primary characteristics of a high-latitude continental climate, as illustrated by the Russian Domain? A. slight variation in seasonal temperature, medium growing season B. uniformly cold temperatures, extremely short growing season C. seasonal temperature extremes and short growing season D. uniformly warm temperature, and long growing season E. unpredictable temperatures and growing season that is too short for farming
answer
c. seasonal temperature extremes and short growing season
question
What is the dominant climate type in the Russian Domain? A. dry B. mild midlatitude C. polar D. continental E. Mediterranean
answer
d. continental
question
Why is development in Siberia limited? A. The mountainous terrain of the region makes it virtually impossible to create a transportation infrastructure there. B. Most of the area is a barren, dry desert leaving little available water to support human life. C. In order to protect the fragile environment of this region, the Russian government has limited the number of settlers into the region. D. Indigenous groups of Siberian peoples will not allow development in their sacred ancestral burial grounds. E. Unstable ground resulting from permafrost makes it extremely difficult to place permanent structures on the land surface.
answer
e. Unstable ground resuling from permafrost makes it extremely difficult to place permanent structures on the land surface
question
Why is the Russian government constructing a concrete and steel arch around the destroyed nuclear reactor in Chernobyl? A. because the Ukraine government wants to hide the object of so much destruction and death B. in hope of controlling the further spread of radioactive dust C. people want to return to the abandoned cities and towns closed by the initial reactor meltdown D. to stop curious tourists from wandering into the radioactive site E. to house a new museum dedicated to the disaster
answer
b. in hope of controlling the further spread of radioactive dust
question
Which city is NOT in the European Russian domain? A. Minsk B. Moscow C. Kiev D. Odessa E. Vladivostok
answer
e. Vladivostok
question
Which country is no longer part of the Russian Domain? A. Belarus B. Armenia C. Ukraine D. Kazakhstan E. Moldova
answer
d. Kazakhstan
question
What is one of the sources of the nuclear threat in the Russian Domain? A. The Soviet Union had aggressive nuclear weapons and energy programs. B. the West's testing of nuclear weapons C. the lack of funds to export nuclear weapons D. the political vacuum created with the fall of the Soviet Union E. the lack of political control by the Russian President
answer
a. the Soviet Union had aggressive nuclear weapons and energy programs
question
Which of the following is the primary source of pollution damaging Russia's Lake Baikal? A. pollution from pulp and paper factories B. clearcutting of the forest surrounding the lake C. nuclear waste dumped in the lake D. acid rain E. the development of the shipping yards on its shores
answer
a. pollution from pulp and paper factories
question
In which region of the Russian Domain would you find reindeer, Siberian tigers, and leopards? A. the Ural Mountains B. the Russian Far East C. the European West D. the Caucasus E. Transcaucasia
answer
b. the Russian Far East
question
Which part of the Russian Domain has historically provided the most productive agricultural areas of the region? A. Ukraine B. Belarus C. Latvia D. Moldova E. Siberia
answer
a. Ukraine
question
Which of the following is NOT an effect Russia might see from climate change? A. More of the land in its northern regions may become suitable for agriculture. B. Boreal forests may expand into what are now tundra regions. C. Navigation may extend throughout the year in Russia's northern waterways. D. Thawing of Siberian permafrost may cause mud flows and erosion. E. making Southern Russia more agriculturally productive by thawing its frozen ice
answer
e. making Southern Russia more agriculturally productive by thawing its frozen ice
question
What has been the pattern of population growth in the Russian Domain since the demise of the USSR? A. persistently declining population B. rapid population growth C. slow population growth D. steady population levels E. rapid population decline, followed by steady growth
answer
a. persistently declining population
question
During the Soviet era, which place served as a repository for political dissidents and troublemakers? A. Ukraine B. Siberia C. Gulag Archipelago D. prisons in the Gobi Desert E. Crimea
answer
c. Gulag Archipelago
question
What does the term "Russification" mean? A. a policy of resettling Russians into non-Russian portions of the Soviet Union B. a movement of people to housing projects called mikrorayons C. a term describing the rusting of old industrial centers that have been abandoned D. Soviet art depicting working heroes challenging nature and struggling against capitalism E. a term much like manifest destiny in the United States in that a railroad will help unite the east and the west sides of the nation
answer
a. a policy of resettling Russians into non-Russian portions of the Soviet Union
question
What is the approximate population of the Russian Domain? A. 100 million B. 150 million C. 200 million D. 250 million E. 500 million
answer
c. 200 million
question
What is the primary reason why European Russia has a higher population than Asian Russia? A. Asian Russia lost much of its population in World War II. B. European Russia is better suited for agriculture. C. Communist government policies forced millions to move to European Russia from Asian Russia. D. Devastating diseases killed off much of the population of Asian Russia. E. European Russia has historically had an extremely low death rate.
answer
b. European Russia is better suited for agriculture
question
The highest population densities in the Russian Domain are found in which part of the region? A. the southeastern part of the region B. the eastern-most part of the region C. Siberia D. the western-most part of the region E. the coastal areas around the Sea of Okhotsk
answer
a. the southeastern part of the region
question
When was the Baikal-Amur Mainline (BAM) Railroad completed in the Russian Domain? A. 1904 B. 1934 C. 1954 D. 1964 E. 1984
answer
e. 1984
question
Since the fall of the Soviet Union, which of the following groups of people would be least likely to emigrate from the Russian Domain? A. young, well-educated people B. Russian-born Finns C. Jews D. upwardly mobile Russians E. older, less educated Russians.
answer
e. older, less educated Russians
question
Eastward movement of Russians into Siberia A. was typically discouraged by tsars. B. was reversed by the policy of Russification. C. was welcomed by the original inhabitants of Siberia. D. continues today. E. was encouraged by Russian leaders, including the Tsars and the authoritarian leaders under the Soviet Union.
answer
e. was encouraged by Russian leader, including the Tsars and the authoritarian leaders under the Soviet Union
question
What are mikrorayons? A. synthetic fabrics manufactured in Russia B. authoritarian leaders who dominated politics during the pre-1917 Russian Empire C. a cold-climate condition of unstable, seasonally frozen ground that limits the growth of vegetation D. large housing projects built in the 1970s and 1980s in Russia E. political units in Russia, equivalent to counties in the United States
answer
d. large housing projects built in the 1970s and 1980s in Russia
question
Urbanization in the Russian region A. is far below that of Western Europe. B. was often planned in detail during the Soviet period. C. did not really increase significantly until the 1960s. D. was helped by laws allowing unrestricted internal migration during the Soviet period. E. was discouraged throughout the history of the Russian Domain.
answer
b. was often planned in detail during the Soviet period
question
Which of the following is a characteristic of the demography of Russia today? A. increased fertility rates B. increased family size C. high rates of immigration into the country D. lower infant mortality rates E. relatively high mortality rates among middle-aged males
answer
e. relatively high mortality rates among middle-aged males
question
In which country was Russification the most intense? A. France B. Kazakhstan C. Mongolia D. Germany E. Armenia
answer
b. Kazakhstan
question
The Trans-Siberian Railroad A. was completed after the death of Stalin. B. travels through the far north of Siberia. C. intentionally bypasses cities. D. ends at the port city of Vladivostok. E. was extensively damaged by an earthquake in 2003.
answer
d. ends at the port city of Vladiovostok
question
What Russian city was known as Leningrad during the Soviet era? A. Moscow B. Kiev C. Minsk D. Chernobyl E. St. Petersburg
answer
e. St. Petersburg
question
Which Russian port provides Russia with the most rapid access to the Pacific Ocean? A. St. Petersburg B. Norlisk C. Vladivostok D. Salekhard E. Moscow
answer
c. Vladiovostock
question
The architecture of St. Petersburg, Russia, is similar to that of which other part of the world? A. Japan B. Western Europe C. China D. United States E. India
answer
b. Western Europe
question
Since the collapse of the Soviet Union, what has become of the policy of Russification within former Soviet republics? A. Russification has decreased, with fewer Russians settling in these regions. B. Russification has increased greatly, with greater numbers of Russians settling in these regions. C. Russification has remained relatively the same. D. Russification has been reversed, where greater numbers of Russians are encouraged to leave these regions. E. Russification continued to rise in the 1990s, but has decreased since 2000.
answer
d. Russification has been reversed, where greater numbers of Russians are encouraged to leave these regions
question
In what region of the Russian Domain was the Soviet Union's Gulag Archipelago located? A. Siberia B. Ukraine C. Belarus D. Georgia E. Armenia
answer
a. Siberia
question
What was the purpose of Russification (the Soviet policy of resettling Russians into non-Russian portions of the former USSR)? A. to drain some of the population from Moscow, which had become a primate city B. to increase Russian dominance in outlying portions of the former USSR C. to provide laborers to under-populated regions of the former USSR D. to bring Russian teachers to under-populated regions of the former USSR E. to establish military outposts for defensive purposes in the former USSR
answer
b. to increase Russian dominance in outlying portions of the former USSR
question
In which Union Republic was Russification most intense? A. Kazakhstan B. Belarus C. Ukraine D. Georgia E. Uzbekistan
answer
a. Kazakhstan
question
Most average Russians living in the city live in what kind of housing? A. in a dacha in the country B. in a single-family home in the suburbs C. in a high rise apartment D. in a boarding house E. in a duplex
answer
c. in a high rise apartment
question
What is the shape of the land-use zones in the Russian Domain? A. square B. triangular C. linear D. circular E. hexagonal
answer
d. circular
question
What type of work do most Arctic residents undertake? A. raising cattle B. farming and agriculture C. working in the energy and natural resource economy D. science and research E. small service businesses such as cafes and retail stores
answer
c. working in the energy and natural resource economy
question
What was the policy of the former Soviet Union (USSR) regarding religion within its borders? A. The USSR established Russian Orthodox Christianity as the official state religion. B. The USSR permitted freedom of religion for Christians, but not for Jews or Muslims. C. The USSR was tolerant of all religious practices. D. The USSR discouraged all religion and even persecuted religious practice. E. The USSR had no policy regarding religion.
answer
d. The USSR discouraged all relgion and even persecuted religious practice
question
What language group dominates in the Russian Domain? A. Slavic B. Altaic C. Eskimo-Aleut D. Finno-Ugric E. Tibetan
answer
a. Slavice
question
The Russian Empire had its origins as a small principality in the vicinity of which Russian city? A. Chernobyl B. Kiev C. St. Petersburg D. Volgograd E. Moscow
answer
e. Moscow
question
Who were the Cossacks of the Russian Domain? A. Slavic-speaking, semi-nomadic Christians B. descendants of Mongolian horsemen and women C. Swedish warriors D. Estonian pastoralists E. Ukrainian hunters
answer
a. Slavic-speaking, semi-nomadic Christians
question
In what part of Russia are Finno-Ugric speaking peoples primarily located? A. Eastern B. Southern C. Western D. Northern E. Central
answer
d. Northern
question
Which of the following statements best reflects religion in the post-Soviet era? A. There has been a religious revival. B. Religious persecution has worsened. C. Roman Catholicism has become the dominant religion in the region. D. There has been a sharp increase in the number of Jewish people living in the region. E. Russia has become a theocracy.
answer
a. there has been a religious revival
question
What was socialist realism of the Soviet era in the Russian Domain? A. a writing style that is similar to today's "reality TV" B. an acting style in the Soviet domain C. a musical style that emphasized traditional melodies, combined with classical instrumentation D. an art style devoted to the realistic depiction of workers challenging nature or struggling against capitalism E. a holistic approach to the arts in the former Soviet Union
answer
d. an art style devoted to the realistic depiction of workers challenging nature or struggling against capitalism
question
In what Russian region has Islamic fundamentalism increased its presence? A. Siberian region B. Caucus region C. Western region D. Arctic region E. the border between Russia and Finland
answer
b. Caucus region
question
Who were the original founders of Russia? A. northward moving hunters from Ukraine B. eastward moving pastoralists from Estonia C. westward moving Mongolians on horseback D. Chinese nomadic farmers E. southward moving warriors from Sweden
answer
e. southward moving warriors from Sweden
question
The conquest of Siberia A. was primarily carried out by Cossacks. B. began in earnest in the late 1300s. C. was complete when Russia defeated Japan in the Russo-Japanese War. D. was initiated for security reasons. E. involved war with China.
answer
a. was primarily carried out by Cossacks
question
What is the language of the Volga Tatars of the Russian Domain? A. Kurdish B. Turkish C. Finnish D. Chinese E. Slavic
answer
b. Turkish
question
Approximately what percentage of Russian citizens claim a Russian linguistic identity? A. 50% B. 65% C. 80% D. 95% E. 100%
answer
c. 80%
question
Where were most of Russia's major territorial gains in the nineteenth century? A. Eastern Europe B. Central Asia C. Northern Europe D. the Pacific region of Asia E. the Baltic Republics
answer
b. Central Asia
question
In the Russian Domain, what non-Christian religion has the greatest number of believers? A. Hinduism B. Islam C. Buddhism D. Judaism E. Animism
answer
b. Islam
question
Which two countries were the primary rivals in the Cold War? A. China and the Soviet Union B. the United States and the Soviet Union C. Germany and the Soviet Union D. Russia and the Ukraine E. the United States and Russia
answer
b. the United States and the Soviet Union
question
What has become of democracy in Russia in the post-Soviet era? A. There has been a steady growth in democracy and civil liberties. B. There was a general flowering of democracy followed by a reduction of civil liberties since 2002. C. There was a brief decline in democracy, followed by a steady blossoming of civil liberties since 2000. D. There have been no steps toward democracy. E. There has been a steady decline in democracy since the Soviet Union broke up.
answer
b. There was a general flowering of democracy followed by a reduction of civil liberties since 2002
question
What was the term that Winston Churchill gave to the boundary between Eastern Europe and the Soviet Union? A. the Metal Screen B. the Iron Curtain C. the Cold War D. the Black Shutters E. the Bamboo Curtain
answer
b. the Iron Curtain
question
What was the Russian policy enacted during the 1980s that meant for "greater openness"? A. the Iron Curtain B. Glasnost C. Perestroika D. Exclave E. Cossack
answer
b. Glasnost
question
Who was the main architect of the Soviet Union? A. Tsar Nicholas II B. Stalin C. Trotsky D. Mikhail Gorbachev E. Lenin
answer
e. Lenin
question
Glasnost A. was initiated in the aftermath of Stalin's death. B. called for greater openness and political participation. C. was followed by the bloody suppression of independence movements in the Baltic region. D. was denounced by Gorbachev. E. was a policy of the Bolsheviks.
answer
b. called for greater openness and political participation
question
Who were the Bolsheviks? A. the last ruling dynasty of the Russian Empire B. the earliest settlers of Russia, who came from Sweden C. the title given to bureaucrats who ran the former Soviet Union D. the militia group that overthrew the former Soviet Union E. a faction of Russian communism representing interests of industrial workers, who established the former Soviet Union
answer
e. a faction of Russian communism representing interests of industrial workers, who established the former Soviet Union
question
One of Putin's early political moves was to crack down on dissidents in the Russian republic of A. Belarus. B. Latvia. C. Moldova. D. Chechnya. E. Siberia.
answer
d. Chechnya
question
Which of the following countries is NOT a member of the Eurasian Economic Union? A. Belarus B. Kazakhstan C. Estonia D. Armenia E. Russia
answer
c. Estonia
question
What have many of Russia's internal autonomous areas been requesting? A. greater connections with Moscow and the rest of Russia B. greater autonomy C. greater connections with China and Mongolia to the south D. great transportation linkages to the ice-free ports of the Arctic Ocean E. greater unity among themselves
answer
b. Greater autonomy
question
Which of the following is NOT a condition of the "Russian Federation Treaty"? A. more localized political control for Russia's internal autonomous republics and lesser administrative units B. more stringent environmental regulations and standards C. greater economic freedom for Russia's internal autonomous republics and lesser administrative units D. greater freedom for Russia's internal autonomous republics and lesser administrative units E. weakening of Moscow's centralized authority to collect taxes
answer
b. more stringent environmental regulations and standards
question
What is perestroika? A. greater openness, a policy in the 1980s that encouraged several republics to demand independence B. restructuring of the planned centralized economy, an early move toward a freer market C. a policy of education improvement, in the last days of the former Soviet Union D. the Russian word for railroad E. improvement of the Russian environment
answer
b. restructuring of the planned centralized economy, an early move toward a freer market
question
Which of the following is TRUE of Russia? A. It has allowed Chechnya to achieve independence. B. It fought several major land battles against China along their common border in the 1990s. C. It no longer has a seat on the UN Security Council. D. Russia has ongoing territorial disputes with Japan. E. It will allow all its territories to secede in 2015, if they wish to do so.
answer
d. Russia has ongoing territorial disputes with Japan
question
The doctrine of communism was based on the writings of A. Vladimir Lenin. B. Vladimir Putin. C. Joseph Stalin. D. Karl Marx. E. Fyodor Dostoyevsky.
answer
d. Karl Marx
question
What is NOT a reason for the ongoing crisis in Ukraine? A. Ukraine is politically unstable. B. Ukraine has regional and cultural divisions. C. Russia's geopolitical ambitions and illegal presence in Crimea create tension. D. Ukraine gave its nuclear weapons to Western powers. E. economic civil war between European western Ukraine and Soviet eastern Ukraine
answer
d. Ukraine gave its nuclear weapons to Western powers
question
Which of the following is TRUE of the Russian mafia? A. The Russian mafia has also gone global, implicated in huge money-laundering schemes involving Russian and foreign banks. B. The new democratic government established crackdowns on the mafia's operations. C. Most mafia members were either imprisoned or forced to flee the country. D. The mafia operations that had been urban based under the Soviet system were now forced to operate in the rural areas. E. There was no effect.
answer
a. The Russian mafia has also gone global, implicated in huge money-laundering schemes involving Russian and foreign banks
question
What happened to the economy in the Russian Domain after the demise of the former Soviet Union (USSR)? A. After a decade of political and economic instability, Russia has made impressive progress in the 21st century. B. steady economic growth that continues today C. unprecedented economic decline, followed by explosive growth in 2000-2001 that has improved the economies of all countries in the region D. unprecedented economic growth throughout the region E. There has been no change in Russia's economy since the demise of the Soviet Union.
answer
a. After a decade of political and economic instability, Russia has made impressive progess in the 21st century
question
What is the primary destination for Russian petroleum products? A. countries in the Russian Domain B. Eastern Europe C. Western Europe D. United States E. China
answer
c. Western Europe
question
Putin abruptly canceled the construction of the South Stream Gas Pipeline. He now wants to export the natural gas to A. Kazakhstan. B. Afghanistan. C. East Asia. D. Pakistan. E. the United States.
answer
c. East Asia
question
Russia is the world's largest gas exporter and has ________% of the world's natural gas reserves. A. 5 B. 18 C. 26 D. 42 E. 55
answer
c. 26
question
Russia has worked to maintain economic ties to former Soviet republics by creating a counterbalance to the European Union called A. the Russian Coalition for Trade (RCT). B. the Soviet Trade Agreement (STA). C. the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU). D. the Former Soviet Trade System (FSTS). E. the Russian Economic Union (REU).
answer
c. the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU)
question
By 2003, approximately what portion of Russian farmland had been privatized? A. 10% B. 30% C. 50% D. 90% E. all of it
answer
d. 90%