Chapter 9 MIS 301

7 July 2024
4.9 (177 reviews)
36 test answers

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers (32)
question
Differentiate between blog and wikis.
answer
Blogs are written solely by one person, the blogger, while wikis are combined information by multiple users.
question
Differentiate between social networking Web sites and corporate social networks?
answer
social networking web sites are open to any user and each user creates their own "network" of contacts while corporate social networks are open only to people within a particular company. In other words, it's "behind the firewall" and it is mostly a way to communicate with co-workers.
question
Briefly describe the risks of social commerce to businesses.
answer
Social commerce has some risks involved including information security, violation of privacy, violation of property or copyright, employees' reluctance to participate, data leakage, and more. I think it's very important to know the risks of social commerce but at the same time, there are risks within a brick and mortar store as well.
question
Define collaborative consumption and describe how collaborative consumption is a "green" phenomenon.
answer
Collaborative consumption is basically the sharing of items with more than yourself. This creates a "green" effect because less resources are being used while the same amount of people receive the benefits unlike each person buying their own product that is really not necessary.
question
Is social advertising more effective than advertising without a social component? Why or why not?
answer
Social advertising is more effective than advertising without a social component because of the word-of-mouth aspect of social networks. With this, advertising goes from online to common everyday conversations between people which is extremely effective.
question
Describe how social computing improves customer service.
answer
It improves customer service because it makes it a social experience and you are able to talk with others whether it be employees or other customers. It also improves companies because they are adapting to customers needs and wants.
question
One risk of social media is that ________ percent of individuals contribute __________ of the content. A. only 10; 90 B. 90; only 10 C. 80; only 20 D. only 20; 80
answer
D. Only 20; 80
question
Which of the following is a risk of social commerce? A. Brand awareness B. Problem identification C. Quality of comments D. None of the above are risks
answer
C. Quality of comments
question
Groupon is an example of ___________. A. a shopping community B. a rating site C. group shopping D. a social marketplace
answer
C. group shopping
question
Which of the following is a business-to-business sharing firm? A. LinkedIn B. LiquidSpace C. Zipcar D. Amazon
answer
B. LiquidSpace
question
Craigslist is an example of a_____________. A. Shopping community B. Rating, review, and recommendation site C. Social marketplace D. Peer-to-peer shopping model
answer
C. Social marketplace
question
_____________ involves obtaining feedback from customers. A. Social influence B. Viral marketing C. Social intelligence D. Conversational marketing
answer
D. Conversational marketing
question
Which of the following is used to conduct market research? A. Social intelligence B. Viral marketing C. Sponsored stories D. Social advertisements
answer
A. Social intelligence
question
Customers _____________________ because of Web 2.0. A. have seen no difference B. are more empowered C. are generally happier D. are less empowered
answer
B. are more empowered
question
__________________ refer(s) to word-of-mouth advertising. A. Social influence B. Social apps C. Social advertising D. Viral marketing
answer
D. Viral marketing
question
_____________ companies need to monitor social computing for negative comments. A. No B. Some C. Most D. All
answer
D. All
question
StumbleUpon is an example of _____________. A. Social bookmarking B. Professional networking C. Virtual meeting place D. Media sharing
answer
A. Social bookmarking
question
Social networking sites help businesses identify problems quickly so they can alleviate customer anger. T/F
answer
True
question
Privacy is often invaded through social networks. T/F
answer
True
question
The ______________ example illustrates how important it is to understand the mechanics of how a social media platform works before you try to use it. A. CVS B. Walmart C. Kenneth Cole D. American Apparel
answer
A. CVS
question
Which of the following is an example of using Twitter for market research? A. Obtain feedback from followers on advertising campaigns or market research. B. Take advantage of the tools that enable you to find people in the industries in which they operate. C. Test market your messages, giving people 2-3 options and asking fans which one they prefer and why. D. Solicit advice regarding a topic or issue by going to specific groups.
answer
B. Take advantage of the tools that enable you to find people in the industries in which they operate.
question
________________ are focused on helping users stores, organize, search, and manage bookmarks of web pages on the internet. A. Virtual meeting places B. Social news C. Web 2.0 media sites D. Social bookmarking
answer
D. Social bookmarking
question
Social computing transfers power to _____________. A. Managers B. Ordinary people C. Executives D. Government officials
answer
B. Ordinary people
question
___________________ is a business use of wikis. A. Quickly sharing information with people interested in their products B. Creating a project management central repository C. Gathering real-time market intelligence D. Getting customer feedback
answer
B. Creating a project management central repository
question
Which of the following is an example of using LinkedIn for market research? A. Following what a company is saying and following what everyone is saying back. B. Obtain feedback from followers on advertising campaigns or market research. C. Solicit advice regarding a topic or issue by going to specific groups. D. Test market your messages, giving people 2-3 options and asking fans which one they prefer and why.
answer
C. Solicit advice regarding a topic or issue by going to specific groups
question
Which of the following is the richest source of data for market research and customer service? A. sponsored reviews B. expert ratings and reviews C. conversational marketing D. customer ratings and reviews
answer
C. conversational marketing
question
Which of the following is FALSE of social computing? A. It encourages user-generated content. B. It allows social information to remain anonymous. C. It combines social behavior and IT to create value. D. It focuses on improving collaboration.
answer
B. it allow social information to remain anonymous
question
One key feature of __________________ is the ability to remix applications and data. A. Web 1.0 B. Web 2.0 C. Web 3.0 D. None of the above
answer
B. Web 2.0
question
Which of the following is FALSE of customer empowerment? A. Customers are still not entirely sure how to interact with companies online. B. Customers are not just purchasers but advocates and influencers. C. Customers know how to use the wisdom and power of crowds to their benefit. D. Customers have elevated expectations concerning their experiences with companies.
answer
A. Customers are still not entirely sure how to interact with companies online.
question
Which of the following is a benefit of social commerce? A. Privacy B. Security C. Testing D. All of the above are benefits
answer
C. Testing
question
Which of the following is an example of using Facebook for market research? A. Following what a company is saying and following what everyone is saying to them. B. Take advantage of the tools that enable you to find people in the industries in which they operate. C. Soliciting information from customers and interacting with them. D. Test-market your messages, giving people 2-3 options and asking fans which one they prefer and why.
answer
D. Test-market your messages, giving people 2-3 options and asking fans which one they prefer and why.
question
Luxury brands often use ________________ to dispose of special-run, sample, overstock, or liquidation goods. A. group shopping B. rating sites C. social marketplaces D. shopping communities
answer
D. shopping communities
question
Papa John's Pizza fired a cashier for a racist comment on a receipt that was posted on _____________; the chairman and CEO posted an apology on ___________. A. Facebook; Facebook B. Facebook; Twitter C. Twitter; Twitter D. Twitter; Facebook
answer
D. Twitter; Facebook
question
Which of the following is NOT a use of enterprise social networks? A. Social intelligence B. Social publishing C. Social hacking D. Social collaboration
answer
C. Social hacking
question
Peer-to-peer shopping models encourage ________ and include sites like __________. A. collaborative consumption; Zipcar, Airbnb, LendingClub B. collaborative consumption; Amazon, Epinions, Buzzillions C. honest communication between consumers; Amazon, Epinions, Buzzillions D. honest communication between consumers; Zipcar, Airbnb, LendingClub
answer
A. collaborative consumption; Zipcar, Airbnb, LendingClub
question
The country where social media has the greatest influence on purchasing decisions is __________. A. Japan B. China C. US D. South Korea
answer
B. China