chapter 9 example #7438

18 June 2024
4.7 (213 reviews)
23 test answers

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers (19)
question
. In most organized sport teams, leaders and coaches a. emerge b. are appointed c. are elected by consensus d. are elected by majority vote e. none of the above
answer
b.
question
"Great leaders are born, not made." This statement is an example of which approach to leadership? a. situational b. trait c. behavioral d. situational-behavioral e. trait-behavioral
answer
b.
question
"Great leaders are made, not born." This statement is an example of which approach to leadership? a. trait b. behavioral c. situational d. situational-behavioral e. trait-behavioral
answer
b.
question
Smith and Smoll's studies on coaching behaviors and Little League coaches found that a. coaches can change their behaviors to become more positive b. coaches can't control their positive behaviors c. coaches can't control their negative behaviors d. coaches have high self-esteem e. coaches with higher self-confidence exhibit more negative behaviors than those with lower self-confidence
answer
a.
question
In their classic study of the coaching (leadership) behaviors of legendary basketball coach John Wooden, Tharp and Gallimore found that his most often-used coaching behavior was a. statements of displeasure b. praise and encouragement c. verbal instructions on what to do and how to do it d. combining instruction with punishment e. modeling the correct behavior
answer
c.
question
According to results obtained in studies using the Leader Behavior Description Questionnaire, successful leaders tend to score a. high on both consideration and initiating structure b. high on initiating structure and low on consideration c. high on consideration and low on initiating structure d. low on both initiating structure and consideration e. none of the above
answer
a.
question
Fiedler's research has identified which two types of leadership styles? a. relationship oriented and task oriented b. situation oriented and task oriented c. task oriented and initiating structure oriented d. relationship oriented and situation oriented e. none of the above
answer
a.
question
The study using interviews of elite gymnastics coaches (Cote, Salmela, & Russell) showed that expert coaches did not exhibit which of the following behaviors? a. gave technical instruction regarding gymnastics progressions b. provided a supportive environment through positive feedback c. pushed gymnasts by constantly issuing threats and yelling d. stressed conditioning to ensure physical readiness e. provided opportunities for simulating the mental and technical demands of the competition
answer
c.
question
Regardless of age, athletes prefer coaches who a. give positive feedback b. give technical instruction c. give negative feedback d. b and c e. a and b
answer
e.
question
When coaches obtain the necessary information from relevant players and then come to a decision, what type of decision style are they using? a. consultative-individual b. autocratic-consultative c. consultative-group d. group e. relationship-consultative
answer
b.
question
Which of the following statements is (are) true? a. Athletes high in internal locus of control prefer training and instruction coaching behaviors. b. Athletes high in external locus of control prefer democratic coaching behaviors. c. Females high in trait anxiety preferred autocratic coaching behaviors. d. b and c e. a and c
answer
a.
question
According to research on leadership behavior in youth sports by Smith and colleagues, which of the following is (are) true? a. Little League players playing for coaches who attended a workshop designed to facilitate positive coach-athlete interaction had a higher dropout rate than a comparable control group. b. Players with high self-esteem were not as affected by coaches' supportiveness and instructiveness as players with low self-esteem. c. Players with low self-esteem were not as affected by coaches' supportiveness and instructiveness as players with high self-esteem. d. a and b e. a and c
answer
b.
question
Which of the following is (are) a guideline put forth based on 25 years of Smith and Smoll's research? a. Maintain clear expectations. b. Reinforce effort as much as results. c. Give encouragement and corrective instructional feedback immediately after a mistake. d. all of the above e. a and c
answer
d.
question
Which of the following results from Smith and Smoll's studies on coaching behaviors is (are) true? a. Two thirds of the behaviors exhibited by coaches were negative. b. Players for coaches who displayed high levels of general technical instruction evaluated their teammates and sport more positively. c. There was generally a high relationship between players' perceptions of coaches' behaviors and the actual coaching behaviors. d. a and b e. b and c
answer
e.
question
According to successful professional football coach Bill Parcells, which of the following is NOT a quality of successful leadership? a. flexibility b. candor c. trust d. patience e. loyalty
answer
a.
question
Which of the following is (are) true regarding antecedents of coaches' expectations and values? a. There are cross-cultural variations in coaching behaviors. b. Division I athletes thought their coaches were more supportive than Division III athletes. c. Coaches high in extrinsic motivation tend to be more autonomous in their decision making. d. a and c e. a and b
answer
d.
question
Which of the following is (are) FALSE concerning findings from studies of the antecedent conditions that affect leader behavior? a. Preference for an autocratic coaching style increases with age. b. Females prefer an autocratic style more than males do. c. Males prefer training and instruction behaviors more than females do. d. a and b e. b and c
answer
d.
question
Which of the following is (are) FALSE concerning findings from studies of the consequences of leadership behaviors? a. High frequencies of social support are related to poor team performance. b. High frequencies of social support and democratic decision making are associated with high satisfaction among athletes. c. High levels of cohesion are related to autocratic coaching behaviors. d. all of the above e. b and c
answer
e.
question
Which of the following is (are) NOT part of effective leadership? a. leadership style b. situational factors c. athlete characteristics d. leader qualities e. position power
answer
e.
question
In a more recent follow-up study on coach John Wooden (Gallimore & Tharp, 2004), they concluded a. specific planning was critical to administering the heavy information load b. Wooden considered instruction via information a positive approach to coaching c. starters received more praise than reserves d. a and c e. a and b
answer
...
question
Which of the following is NOT an essential characteristic of leadership development in sport? a. strong relationship with parents b. enriched tactical knowledge c. development of high skill d. strong work ethic e. good rapport with people
answer
a.
question
Which type of exercise leader was associated with cohesive exercise groups? a. democratic b. task-oriented c. relationship-oriented d. laissez-faire e. interactional
answer
b.
question
Which of the following is NOT a principle of energy management developed by Loehr? a. Growth ceases when energy investment ceases. b. Use positive rituals to manage energy. c. Never push beyond the comfort zone. d. Balance energy investments with energy deposits. e. Energy is highly contagious.
answer
c.