CHAPTER 16: THERAPY AND TREATMENT

11 September 2022
4.7 (114 reviews)
15 test answers
question
Cultural competence is a therapist's understanding of, and attention to, __________. A. issues related to being a female therapist treating a male client B. issues related to whether the client is considered normal or deviant C. race, culture, and ethnicity in providing treatment D. treating everyone the same regardless of cultural background
answer
C. race, culture, and ethnicity in providing treatment
question
Addiction is often viewed as a(n) __________ disease. A. chronic B. fleeting C. imaginary D. simple
answer
A. chronic
question
What kind of family therapy involves the therapist guiding the therapy session and developing treatment plans for each family member's specific problem? A. Comorbid. B. Relative. C. Strategic. D. Structural.
answer
C. Strategic
question
Dr. Banner wants his clients to learn to articulate thoughts that keep them from achieving their goals. Therefore, Dr. Banner increases their self-awareness by focusing on their conscious thoughts. What kind of psychotherapeutic orientation is he using? A. Cognitive-behavioral therapy. B. Cognitive therapy. C. Free association. D. Humanistic therapy.
answer
D. Humanistic therapy.
question
Kaz wants to stop biting his nails, so he rubs a strong bitter paste under his nails to make his nails taste bad. What technique is Kaz using to stop biting his nails? A. Aversion therapy. B. Aversive conditioning. C. Experience conditioning. D. Exposure therapy.
answer
B. Aversive conditioning.
question
On the advice of her therapist, Thora decides to treat her fear of heights by exposing herself to heights using a stimulus hierarchy. What form of therapy is she using? A. Aversion therapy. B. Free association. C. Play therapy. D. Systematic desensitization.
answer
D. Systematic desensitization.
question
Dr. Duncan is a therapist who works with men accused of domestic violence. Although it is difficult, she does her best to be non-judgmental during therapy sessions. Which aspect of client centered therapy is this? A. Active listening. B. Client focus. C. Transference. D. Unconditional positive regard.
answer
D. Unconditional positive regard.
question
Paxil, Prozac, and Zoloft are examples of __________. A. anti-anxiety agents B. antidepressants C. antipsychotics D. mood stabilizers
answer
B. antidepressants
question
Which of the following is a drug that can be used to treat attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD)? A. Adderall. B. Clozaril. C. Lithium D. Xanax.
answer
A. Adderall.
question
The amount of time spent in therapy depends on the needs of the client and the __________. A. client's personal goals B. client's personality as determined during intake C. client's willingness to follow the recommendations of the therapist D. therapist-client relationship
answer
A. client's personal goals
question
Breach of confidentiality is a greater risk in __________ therapy. A. group B. humanistic C. individual D. play
answer
A. group
question
A school counselor leads a support group for children whose parents have AIDS. The Counselor focuses on defining AIDS, discussing treatment and side effects of treatment, and how the children can develop coping mechanisms. This exemplifies __________. A. biomedical therapy B. play therapy C. psycho-educational treatment D. rational-emotive therapy (RET)
answer
C. psycho-educational treatment
question
What is the emphasis in humanistic therapy? A. Client's early infancy. B. Client's present and future. C. Client's recent past. D. Client's unconscious desires.
answer
B. Client's present and future.
question
What principle underlies cognitive-behavioral therapy? A. Behavior affects social interaction. B. Emotions affect thoughts. C. Social interaction affects emotions. D. Thoughts affect behavior.
answer
D. Thoughts affect behavior.
question
How is behavior therapy different than psychoanalysis? A. Behavior therapy involves free association and dream analysis, while psychoanalysis focuses on the use of classical conditions to change patterns of thinking. B. In behavior therapy, a therapist employs principles of learning to help clients change undesirable behaviors, while psychoanalysis involves digging deeply into one's unconscious. C. In psychoanalysis, a therapist employs principles of learning to help clients change undesirable behaviors, while behavior therapy involves digging deeply into one's unconscious. D. Psychoanalysis involves using free association to work through repressed desires, while behavior therapy focuses on how undesirable behaviors are predicted unconsciously, in our dreams.
answer
B. In behavior therapy, a therapist employs principles of learning to help clients change undesirable behaviors, while psychoanalysis involves digging deeply into one's unconscious.
1 of 15

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers (11)
question
Cultural competence is a therapist's understanding of, and attention to, __________. A. issues related to being a female therapist treating a male client B. issues related to whether the client is considered normal or deviant C. race, culture, and ethnicity in providing treatment D. treating everyone the same regardless of cultural background
answer
C. race, culture, and ethnicity in providing treatment
question
Addiction is often viewed as a(n) __________ disease. A. chronic B. fleeting C. imaginary D. simple
answer
A. chronic
question
What kind of family therapy involves the therapist guiding the therapy session and developing treatment plans for each family member's specific problem? A. Comorbid. B. Relative. C. Strategic. D. Structural.
answer
C. Strategic
question
Dr. Banner wants his clients to learn to articulate thoughts that keep them from achieving their goals. Therefore, Dr. Banner increases their self-awareness by focusing on their conscious thoughts. What kind of psychotherapeutic orientation is he using? A. Cognitive-behavioral therapy. B. Cognitive therapy. C. Free association. D. Humanistic therapy.
answer
D. Humanistic therapy.
question
Kaz wants to stop biting his nails, so he rubs a strong bitter paste under his nails to make his nails taste bad. What technique is Kaz using to stop biting his nails? A. Aversion therapy. B. Aversive conditioning. C. Experience conditioning. D. Exposure therapy.
answer
B. Aversive conditioning.
question
On the advice of her therapist, Thora decides to treat her fear of heights by exposing herself to heights using a stimulus hierarchy. What form of therapy is she using? A. Aversion therapy. B. Free association. C. Play therapy. D. Systematic desensitization.
answer
D. Systematic desensitization.
question
Dr. Duncan is a therapist who works with men accused of domestic violence. Although it is difficult, she does her best to be non-judgmental during therapy sessions. Which aspect of client centered therapy is this? A. Active listening. B. Client focus. C. Transference. D. Unconditional positive regard.
answer
D. Unconditional positive regard.
question
Paxil, Prozac, and Zoloft are examples of __________. A. anti-anxiety agents B. antidepressants C. antipsychotics D. mood stabilizers
answer
B. antidepressants
question
Which of the following is a drug that can be used to treat attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD)? A. Adderall. B. Clozaril. C. Lithium D. Xanax.
answer
A. Adderall.
question
The amount of time spent in therapy depends on the needs of the client and the __________. A. client's personal goals B. client's personality as determined during intake C. client's willingness to follow the recommendations of the therapist D. therapist-client relationship
answer
A. client's personal goals
question
Breach of confidentiality is a greater risk in __________ therapy. A. group B. humanistic C. individual D. play
answer
A. group
question
A school counselor leads a support group for children whose parents have AIDS. The Counselor focuses on defining AIDS, discussing treatment and side effects of treatment, and how the children can develop coping mechanisms. This exemplifies __________. A. biomedical therapy B. play therapy C. psycho-educational treatment D. rational-emotive therapy (RET)
answer
C. psycho-educational treatment
question
What is the emphasis in humanistic therapy? A. Client's early infancy. B. Client's present and future. C. Client's recent past. D. Client's unconscious desires.
answer
B. Client's present and future.
question
What principle underlies cognitive-behavioral therapy? A. Behavior affects social interaction. B. Emotions affect thoughts. C. Social interaction affects emotions. D. Thoughts affect behavior.
answer
D. Thoughts affect behavior.
question
How is behavior therapy different than psychoanalysis? A. Behavior therapy involves free association and dream analysis, while psychoanalysis focuses on the use of classical conditions to change patterns of thinking. B. In behavior therapy, a therapist employs principles of learning to help clients change undesirable behaviors, while psychoanalysis involves digging deeply into one's unconscious. C. In psychoanalysis, a therapist employs principles of learning to help clients change undesirable behaviors, while behavior therapy involves digging deeply into one's unconscious. D. Psychoanalysis involves using free association to work through repressed desires, while behavior therapy focuses on how undesirable behaviors are predicted unconsciously, in our dreams.
answer
B. In behavior therapy, a therapist employs principles of learning to help clients change undesirable behaviors, while psychoanalysis involves digging deeply into one's unconscious.