Chapter 16

24 July 2022
4.7 (114 reviews)
14 test answers

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers (10)
question
The 5Ss developed by the Japanese do NOT include A. ​simplify/straighten. B. standardize. C. safety. D. ​sort/segregate.
answer
C
question
Which of the following is NOT one of Taiichi​ Ohno's seven​ wastes? A. queues B. energy C. motion D. transportation
answer
B
question
JIT has an internal focus while lean production begins with an external focus on A. design. B. customers. C. logistics. D. supplier relationships.
answer
B
question
What is the primary method in which airlines adjust to​ short-term fluctuations in customer​ demand? A. personnel availability B. postponement of service C. denial of service D. changes in inventory
answer
A
question
Which of the following words means continuous improvement in​ Japanese? A. kaizen B. ​poka-yoke C. sensei D. kanban
answer
A
question
Which of the following attributes is NOT for lean​ operations? A. Develop worker flexibility. B. Develop collaborative partnerships with suppliers. C. Build processes that increase variability. D. Empower employees.
answer
C
question
Which of the following is NOT a Lean quality​ tactic? A. use statistical process control B. build​ fail-safe methods C. empower employees D. ​cross-train workers to add flexibility
answer
D
question
Which of the following is NOT a Lean inventory​ tactic? A. use group technology B. reduce lot size C. use a push system to move inventory D. reduce setup time
answer
D
question
Virtually every restaurant deals with its suppliers on A. a JIT basis. B. a​ fixed-period inventory system basis. C. a production order quantity basis. D. an EOQ basis.
answer
A
question
What is a concept that results in material being produced only when requested and moved to where it is needed just as it is​ needed? A. pull system B. procrastination system C. requisition system D. push system
answer
A
question
Which of the following statements is true regarding lean​ sustainability? A. Sustainability is focused on only the immediate process and system. B. Lean and sustainability both seek to maximize resource and economic efficiency. C. Lean drives out waste because waste has adverse affects on the​ environment, while sustainability drives out waste because waste adds nothing for the customer D. Lean requires examining the systems in which the firm and its stakeholders operate.
answer
B
question
Inventory reduction via JIT is an effective tool for identifying A. inefficiencies in warehouse layout. B. holding costs. C. causes of variability. D. setup costs.
answer
C
question
Which of the following activities does NOT need to be virtually eliminated for a lean​ organization? A. ​cross-training B. inventory C. inspection D. material handling
answer
A
question
The Japanese call the practice of stopping production when a defect occurs A. kanban. B. jidoka. C. kaizen. D. ​poka-yoke.
answer
B