BISC 002 Chap 9

25 July 2022
4.7 (114 reviews)
43 test answers

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers (39)
question
The best definition of a purebred plant is one that ______. A) cannot be cross-fertilized B) self-fertilizes to produce offspring identical to the parent C) produces sterile offspring when cross-fertilized D) self-fertilizes to produce hybrid offspring
answer
D
question
A mating between a purebred purple-flowered pea plant and a purebred white-flowered pea plant would produce a(n) ______. A) purebred variety B) hybrid C) P generation D) F2 generation
answer
B
question
Alleles are described as ______. A) homologous chromosomes B) environmental factors that affect gene expression C) alternate versions of a gene D) alternate phenotypes
answer
C
question
A purebred plant that produces yellow seeds is crossed with a purebred plant that produces green seeds. The seeds of all of the offspring are yellow. Why? A) The yellow allele is recessive to the green allele. B) All of the offspring are homozygous yellow. C) The yellow allele is dominant to the green allele. D) The alleles are codominant.
answer
C
question
A purebred plant that produces yellow seeds is crossed with a purebred plant that produces green seeds. The F1 plants have yellow seeds. What is the expected phenotypic ratio of seed color of the offspring of an F1 × F1 cross? A) 1:2:1 B) 2:1 C) 3:1 D) 9:3:3:1
answer
C
question
According to Mendel's law of segregation, ______. A) two alleles segregate into each gamete B) more gametes carrying the dominant allele are produced than gametes carrying the recessive allele C) gametes have one copy of each allele D) gametes are diploid
answer
C
question
Attached earlobes are recessive to free earlobes. What genotypic ratio is expected when an individual with attached earlobes mates with an individual heterozygous for free earlobes? A) 2:1 B) 1:1 C) 1:2:1 D) 3:1
answer
B
question
Mendel crossed purebred purple-flowered plants with purebred white-flowered plants, and all of the resulting offspring produced purple flowers. The offspring are all ______, and the allele for purple flowers is ______. A) heterozygotes... recessive B) heterozygotes... dominant C) homozygotes... recessive D) homozygotes... dominant
answer
B
question
Attached earlobes are recessive to free earlobes. What is the probability of having a child with attached earlobes when an individual with attached earlobes mates with an individual heterozygous for free earlobes? A) 0% B) 25% C) 50% D) 75%
answer
C
question
In humans, the presence or absence of dimples is a trait controlled by a single gene. What is the genotype of an individual who is heterozygous for dimples? A) DD B) Dd C) dd D) DI
answer
B
question
An individual who is homozygous ______. A) expresses the dominant trait B) carries two different alleles for a gene C) carries two copies of the same allele for a gene D) expresses the recessive trait
answer
C
question
Which of these crosses will only produce heterozygous offspring? A) AA × aa B) AA × Aa C) Aa × Aa D) Aa × aa
answer
A
question
What name is given to the specific location of a gene on a chromosome? A) locus B) chromaddress C) genotype D) allele
answer
A
question
Round seeds (R) are dominant to wrinkled seeds (r), and yellow seeds (Y) are dominant to green seeds (y). What is the expected phenotypic ratio of a cross between an RrYy and an rryy individual? A) 1:2:1 B) 9:3:3:1 C) 3:1 D) 1:1:1:1
answer
D
question
An individual with the genotype AaBb produces four different gametes in equal proportions. This is a demonstration of ______. A) the chromosomal theory of inheritance B) Mendel's law of independent assortment C) linkage D) Mendel's principle of segregation
answer
B
question
To determine the phenotype of an individual who expresses a dominant trait, you would cross that individual with an individual who ______. A) expresses the dominant trait B) is homozygous recessive for that trait C) is homozygous dominant for that trait D) is heterozygous for that trait
answer
B
question
A couple has two female children. What is the probability that their next child will be male? A) 25% B) 50% C) 33% D) 67%
answer
B
question
In humans, free earlobes (E) are dominant to attached earlobes (e) and the presence of freckles (F) is dominant to the absence of freckles (f). If an individual heterozygous for both of these traits were to mate with an individual with attached earlobes and no freckles, what is the probability of having a child with attached earlobes and freckles? A) 0% B) 25% C) 50% D) 100%
answer
B
question
he ______ is most commonly found in nature. A) recessive trait B) wild-type trait C) parental D) dominant trait
answer
B
question
An individual heterozygous for cystic fibrosis ______. A) cannot have children with cystic fibrosis B) is a carrier C) will have children who are all carriers of cystic fibrosis D) has cystic fibrosis
answer
B
question
Achondroplasia is a form of dwarfism caused by a dominant allele. The homozygous dominant genotype causes death, so individuals who have this condition are all heterozygotes. If a person with achondroplasia mates with a person who does not have achondroplasia, what percentage of their children would be expected to have achondroplasia? A) 0% B) 50% C) 75% D) 100%
answer
B
question
Which of the following techniques is used to collect fetal cells during pregnancy for genetic testing? A) testcross B) dihybrid cross C) amniocentesis D) pedigree analysis
answer
C
question
What is the key to the recognition of incomplete dominance? A) The phenotype of the heterozygote falls between the phenotypes of the homozygotes. B) The trait exhibits a continuous distribution. C) The alleles affect more than one trait. D) The heterozygote expresses the phenotype of both homozygotes
answer
A
question
An individual with (naturally) curly hair and an individual with (naturally) straight hair mate; all of their offspring have (naturally) wavy hair. What is the relationship between the alleles for hair texture? A) pleiotropy B) incomplete dominance C) wavy hair is dominant to both straight and curly hair D) codominance
answer
B
question
An individual with (naturally) curly hair and an individual with (naturally) straight hair mate; all of their offspring have (naturally) wavy hair. If an individual with wavy hair mates with an individual with straight hair, what is the probability that their child will have curly hair? A) 0% B) 25% C) 50% D) 75%
answer
A
question
What is the key to the recognition of codominance? A) The phenotype of the heterozygote falls between the phenotypes of the homozygotes. B) The trait exhibits a continuous distribution. C) The alleles affect more than one trait. D) The heterozygote expresses the phenotype of both homozygotes.
answer
D
question
An individual with the blood group genotype LMLN has the phenotype MN. What is the relationship between the LM and LN alleles? A) codominance B) pleiotropy C) LN is dominant D) incomplete dominance
answer
A
question
Marfan syndrome is the result of inheriting a single allele. Individuals with Marfan syndrome are tall and long-limbed, and have both cardiovascular and eye defects. The inheritance of Marfan syndrome is an example of ______. A) codominance B) a recessive disorder C) pleiotropy D) incomplete dominance
answer
C
question
What is the key to the recognition of a trait whose expression is determined by the effects of two or more genes (polygenic inheritance)? A) A mating between a homozygous and a heterozygous individual produces more than the expected number of offspring expressing the dominant trait. B) All of the alleles of the gene for that trait are equally expressed. C) Pleiotropy occurs. D) The trait varies along a continuum in the population.
answer
D
question
In humans, the inheritance of ______ is best explained as being polygenic. A) cystic fibrosis B) height C) blood type D) sickle-cell disease
answer
B
question
Many human traits, such as our performance on intelligence tests or our susceptibility to heart disease, are ______. A) determined only by our genes B) influenced by both genes and the environment C) determined by genes in some people and by the environment in other people D) not affected by our genes
answer
B
question
What is the basis of Mendel's laws? A) the behavior of chromosomes during prophase I of meiosis only B) the behavior of chromosomes during mitotic anaphase C) the behavior of chromosomes during prophase I and prophase II of meiosis D) the behavior of chromosomes during metaphase I and anaphase I of meiosis
answer
D
question
______ genes violate Mendel's principle of independent assortment. A) Codominant B) Linked C) Recessive D) Pleiotropic
answer
B
question
What is the best explanation for a BbCc × bbcc cross producing offspring in a 5:5:1:1 phenotypic ratio? A) linked genes B) polygenic inheritance C) incomplete dominance D) codominance
answer
A
question
A dihybrid cross produces 30 recombinant offspring out of a total of 1,000 offspring. What is the recombination frequency of the two gene pairs? A) 6% B) 3% C) 30% D) 1.5%
answer
B
question
The recombination frequency between gene B and gene C is 11%. The recombination frequency between gene B and gene D is 5%. The recombination frequency between gene C and gene D is 15%. What would be the arrangement of these genes on a linkage map? A) CDB B) DBC C) BCD D) More information is needed.
answer
B
question
Linked genes are usually A) found on the X chromosome. B) found on the Y chromosome. C) codominant. D) located close together on a chromosome.
answer
D
question
Assume that having three nostrils is inherited as a sex-linked trait on the Y chromosome. A man with three nostrils has a daughter who has a son with a man who has only two nostrils. What is the probability that the three-nostriled man's grandson has three nostrils? A) 0% B) 25% C) 50% D) 100%
answer
A
question
Red-green color blindness is inherited as a sex-linked recessive trait. The gene is found on the X chromosome. How can a man with normal color vision father a daughter who is red-green color-blind? A) The woman with whom he mates is red-green color-blind. B) The man is heterozygous for red-green color blindness. C) He can't (unless there is a mutation). D) The man's mother carries an allele for red-green color blindness, and the expression of the trait skipped a generation.
answer
C
question
Hypophosphatemia (vitamin D-resistant rickets) is inherited as an sex-linked dominant trait. The relevant gene is found on the X chromosome. What is the expected outcome of a cross between a homozygous recessive woman and a man with hypophosphatemia? A) All of their daughters and none of their sons exhibit hypophosphatemia. B) Fifty percent of their daughters and fifty percent of their sons exhibit hypophosphatemia. C) All of their sons and none of their daughters exhibit hypophosphatemia. D) Twenty-five percent of their offspring exhibit hypophosphatemia.
answer
A
question
In the accompanying art you see a table with the actual number of offspring that resulted from a dihybrid cross. The numbers do not show the 9:3:3:1 ratio predicted. One phenotype occurred more than predicted; another occurred less. The reason could be because ______. A) of errors in mitosis B) some of the alleles were linked C) some of the alleles were sex-linked D) of polygenic inheritance
answer
B
question
This pedigree supports the fact that widow's peak is due to a dominant allele, because if it were due to a recessive allele and both parents show the recessive phenotype, then ______. A) none of the sons would have a widow's peak B) all of the offspring would have a widow's peak C) none of the daughters would have a widow's peak D) all of the daughters and none of the sons would have a widow's peak
answer
B
question
The parents of a child with unusual disease symptoms take the child to a doctor for help. The doctor suspects that the condition might have a genetic basis. She recommends that the child be taken to a specialty clinic where physicians and staff members are trained to diagnose genetic diseases and counsel parents. Ultimately, the child is diagnosed with a rare recessively inherited disease. The parents are tested for the gene, and both are found to be heterozygous. The parents want to have another child but are afraid this child will also be affected. What would genetic counselors say is the probability that the second child will have the disease? A) 1/2 B) 1/4 C) 1/8 D) 1/16
answer
B