BIO 122 Quiz Seed Plants

25 July 2022
4.7 (114 reviews)
10 test answers

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers (6)
question
1. Gymnosperms and angiosperms have the following in common except a. ovules b. vascular tissue c. ovaries d. seeds e. pollen
answer
C
question
1. When you look at a pine or maple tree, the plant you see is a _____. a. haploid sporophyte b. triploid endosperm c. haploid gametophyte d. diploid sporophyte e. diploid gametophyte
answer
D
question
1. Human survival literally depends on the produce of _____. a. cycads b. gnetophytes c. gymnosperms d. ginkgoes e. angiosperms
answer
E
question
1. Gymnosperms were most abundant during the _____. a. Precambrian b. Mesozoic c. Cenozoic d. Paleozoic e. Carboniferous
answer
B
question
1. Unlike most angiosperms, grasses are pollinated by wind. As a consequence, some unnecessary parts of grass flowers have almost disappeared. Which of the following parts would you expect to be most reduced in a grass flower? a. ovaries b. stamens c. carpels d. petals e. anthers
answer
D
question
1. A fruit is most commonly a. a modified root b. a mature ovary c. a mature female gametophyte d. an enlarged ovule e. a thickened style
answer
B
question
1. Which of the following is not a characteristic that distinguishes gymnosperms and angiosperms from other plants? a. pollen b. gametophyte c. alternation of generations d. ovules e. integuments
answer
C
question
1. In pines, an embryo is a(n) _____. immature sporophyte seed food reserve for the immature sporophyte immature male gametophyte immature female gametophyte a. food reserve for the immature sporophyte b. immature sporophyte c. seed d. immature female gametophyte e. immature male gametophyte
answer
B
question
1. Where in an angiosperm would you find a megasporangium? a. Packed into pollen sacs within the anthers found on a stamen b. Within the ovule contained within the ovary of a flower c. In the style of a flower d. Enclosed in the stigma of of a flower e. Inside the tip of a pollen tube
answer
B
question
1. With respect to angiosperms, which iof the following is incorrectly paired with its chromosome count? a. egg - 1n b. megaspore - 2n c. zygote - 2n d. microspore - 1n e. sperm - 1n
answer
B