ASVAB Electronics Info

25 July 2022
4.7 (114 reviews)
15 test answers

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers (11)
question
In making permanent electronic connections, use A. a tuning wand B. a soldering iron C. electrical pliers D. a volt-ohm meter
answer
B. a soldering iron
question
When current flow is interrupted by a blown fuse, the circuit becomes A. open B. closed C. parallel D. shorted
answer
A. open
question
A standard multimeter does NOT measure A. voltage B. current C. frequency D. resistance
answer
C. frequency
question
This is the symbol for a A. transformer B. capacitor C. relay D. timer
answer
A. transformer
question
Utility company power lines carry what kind of current? A. direct B. shifting C. swinging D. alternating
answer
A. direct.
question
When wire conductors are coated with solder, the process is called A. grounding B. insulating C. tinning D. roasting
answer
C. tinning
question
Electrical current flowing from one component to the next is an example of what kind of current? A. open B. series C. parallel D. sequential
answer
B. series
question
In order to make an electric current flow, it is necessary to have A. copper conductors B. an ammeter C. a difference of potential D. an open circuit
answer
D. an open circuit
question
A device that converts sound waves to electric current is a A. resistor B. transistor C. microphone D. transformer
answer
C. microphone
question
Which of the following is a type of resistance in an AC transformer circuit? A. voltage B. amperage C. impedance D. capacitance
answer
C. impedance
question
The component pictured is a A. cathode ray tube B. wire connector C. ceramic capacitor D. transistor
answer
A. cathode ray tube
question
Wires are joined together with solder to ensure A. minimum resistance B. maximum voltage C. minimum amperage D. minimum wattage E. a neat appearance
answer
A. minimum resistance
question
Semiconductors that convert electrical current into light are A. solar cells B. transformers C. incandescent lights D. light emitting diodes
answer
C. incandescent lights
question
What device restricts current flow to a single direction? A. filter B. diode C. resistor D. capacitor
answer
C. resistor
question
Which of the following can NOT be used to store an electrical charge? A. fuse B. dielectric C. capacitor D. battery
answer
A. fuse