APUSH Chapter 33 Questions

27 August 2022
4.7 (114 reviews)
43 test answers

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers (39)
question
37. Franklin Roosevelt's ____________ contributed the most to his development of compassion and strength of will. a. education b. domestic conflicts with Eleanor Roosevelt c. family ties with Teddy Roosevelt d. affliction with infantile paralysis e. service in World War I
answer
d
question
38. The "champion of the dispossessed"โ€”that is, the poor and minoritiesโ€”in the 1930s was a. Harold Ickes. b. Alfred E. Smith. c. Eleanor Roosevelt. d. Frances Perkins. e. Harry Hopkins.
answer
c
question
39. The 1932 Democratic party platform on which Franklin Roosevelt ran for the presidency called for a. repeal of prohibition. b. deficit spending. c. higher tariffs. d. adherence to the gold standard. e. breaking up monopolistic corporations.
answer
a
question
40. In 1932 Franklin Roosevelt campaigned on the promise that as president he would attack the Great Depression by a. nationalizing all banks and major industries. b. mobilizing America's youth as in wartime. c. returning to the traditional policies of laissez-faire capitalism. d. continuing the policies already undertaken by President Hoover. e. experimenting with bold new programs for economic and social reform.
answer
e
question
41. The phrase "Hundred Days" refers to a. the worst months of the Great Depression. b. the time it took for Congress to begin acting on President Roosevelt's plans for combating the Great Depression. c. the first months of Franklin Roosevelt's presidency. d. the "lame-duck" period between Franklin Roosevelt's election and his inauguration. e. the time that all banks were closed by FDR.
answer
C
question
42. One striking feature of the 1932 presidential election was that a. the South had shifted to the Republican party. b. Democrats made gains in the normally Republican Midwest. c. urban Americans finally cast more votes than rural Americans. d. women played a less active role in the campaign than before. e. African-Americans became a vital element in the Democratic party.
answer
e
question
43. While Franklin Roosevelt waited to assume the presidency, Herbert Hoover tried to get the president-elect to cooperate on long-term solutions to the Depression because a. he and Roosevelt had similar ideas on programs to combat the hard times. b. the Hawley-Smoot Tariff was up for immediate renewal. c. he hoped to bind his successor to an anti-inflationary policy that would make much of the New Deal impossible. d. he wanted to show how willing he was to cooperate with the political opposition. e. he hoped to avoid historical blame for failing to address the Depression.
answer
c
question
44. When Franklin Roosevelt assumed the presidency in March 1933, a. Congress refused to grant him any legislative authority. b. he knew exactly what he wanted to do. c. he received unprecedented congressional support. d. he wanted to make as few mistakes as possible. e. he at first proceeded cautiously.
answer
c
question
45. The Works Progress Administration was a major program of the New Deal; the Public Works Administration was a long-range program; and the Social Security Act was a major program. a. relief; recovery; reform b. reform; recovery; relief c. recovery; relief; reform d. relief; reform; recovery e. reform; relief; recovery
answer
a
question
46. The Glass-Steagall Act a. took the United States off the gold standard. b. empowered President Roosevelt to close all banks temporarily. c. created the Securities and Exchange Commission to regulate the stock exchange. d. permitted commercial banks to engage in Wall Street financial dealings. e. created the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation to insure individual bank deposits.
answer
e
question
47. The most pressing problem facing Franklin Roosevelt when he became president was a. a chaotic banking situation. b. the national debt. c. the need to silence demagogic rabble-rousers such as Huey Long. d. unemployment. e. the farm crisis.
answer
d
question
48. Franklin Roosevelt's "managed currency" aimed to a. stimulate inflation. b. reduce the price of gold. c. restore confidence in banks. d. reduce the amount of money in circulation. e. shake up the Federal Reserve Board.
answer
a
question
49. The ________was probably the most popular New Deal program; the_______was one of the most complex; and the _________was the most radical. a. Works Progress Administration; Agricultural Adjustment Act; Civilian Conservation Corps b. Agricultural Adjustment Act; Public Works Administration; Tennessee Valley Authority c. National Recovery Act; Tennessee Valley Authority; Social Security Act d. Civilian Conservation Corps; National Recovery Act; Tennessee Valley Authority e. Social Security Act; Civilian Conservation Corps; Works Progress Administration
answer
d
question
50. President Roosevelt's chief "administrator of relief" was a. George Norris. b. John L. Lewis. c. Mary McLeod Bethune. d. Harold Ickes. e. Harry Hopkins.
answer
e
question
51. Match each New Deal critic below with the "cause" or slogan that he promoted. A. Father Coughlin 1. "social justice" B. Huey Long 2. "every man a king" C. Francis Townsend 3. "a holy crusade for liberty" D. Herbert Hoover 4. old-age pensions a. A-l, B-2, C-4, D-3 b. A-2, B-1, C-3, D-4 c. A-3, B-4, C-2, D-1 d. A-4, B-3, C-1, D-2 e. A-1, B-4, C-3, D-2
answer
a
question
52. Senator Huey P. Long of Louisiana gained national popularity by a. advocating social justice for all. b. blaming Jews for the Depression. c. making Louisiana a model for ordinary citizens. d. supporting a $200-a-month old-age pension. e. promising to give every family $5,000.
answer
e
question
53. The Works Progress Administration (WPA) aimed to do all of the following except a. provide loans and jobs for college students. b. quiet the groundswell of protest produced by Huey Long and Dr. Francis Townsend. c. provide employment on useful projects. d. produce works of art. e. provide handouts to the unemployed.
answer
e
question
54. Match each New Dealer below with the federal agency or program with which he or she was closely identified. A. Robert Wagner 1. Department of Labor B. Harry Hopkins 2. Public Works Administration. C. Harold Ickes 3. Works Progress Administration D. Frances Perkins 4. National Labor Relations Act a. A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4 b. A-4, B-3, C-2, D-1 c. A-3, B-1, C-4, D-2 d. A-4, B-3, C-1, D-2 e. A-2, B-4, C-1, D-3
answer
b
question
55. The National Recovery Act (NRA) began to fail because a. too few industries joined the agency. b. it required too much self-sacrifice on the part of industry, labor, and the public. c. Harold Ickes, the head of the agency, blocked its ability to provide maximum relief. d. it did not provide enough protection for labor to bargain with management. e. the agency did not have enough power to control business.
answer
b
question
56. The first Agricultural Adjustment Act (AAA) raised the money paid to farmers not to grow crops by a. raising the tariff. b. imposing a tax on the sale of farms. c. selling government surplus grain. d. increasing taxes on the wealthy. e. taxing processors of farm products.
answer
e
question
57. The Agricultural Adjustment Act (AAA) proposed to solve the "farm problem" by a. reducing agricultural production. b. inflating the currency. c. encouraging farmers to switch to industrial employment. d. helping farmers to pay their mortgages. e. creating farm cooperatives.
answer
a
question
58. Both ratified in the 1930s, the Twentieth Amendment_________; the Twenty-first Amendment _______________. a. shortened the time between presidential election and inauguration; ended prohibition b. limited a president to two complete terms in office; repealed the Eighteenth Amendment c. rendered most New Deal programs unconstitutional; limited a president to two complete terms in office d. ended prohibition; shortened the time between presidential election and inauguration e. expanded the size of the Supreme Court; ended prohibition
answer
a
question
59. All of the following contributed to the Dust Bowl of the 1930s except a. dry-farming techniques. b. drought. c. farmers' failure to use steam tractors and other modern equipment. d. wind. e. soil erosion.
answer
c
question
60. In 1935, President Roosevelt set up the Resettlement Administration to a. help farmers migrate from Oklahoma to California. b. place unemployed industrial workers in areas where their labor was needed. c. move Indians from land that could be farmed by victims of the Dust Bowl. d. find jobs for farmers in industry. e. move farmers who were victims of the Dust Bowl to better land.
answer
a
question
61. The Indian Reorganization Act of 1934 attempted to a. reverse the forced assimilation of Native Americans into white society. b. encourage Native Americans to give up their land claims. c. reinforce the Dawes Act of 1887. d. pressure Native Americans to renounce self-government. e. define clearly which tribes were federally recognized.
answer
a
question
62. Most Dust Bowl migrants headed to a. Oklahoma. b. Arizona. c. Nevada. d. Oregon. e. California.
answer
e
question
63. Most "Okies" in California escaped the deprivation and uncertainty of seasonal farm labor when they a. acquired farms in the San Joaquin Valley. b. found work in the canning industry. c. found jobs in defense industries during World War II. d. joined the armed forces in World War II. e. formed evangelical religious communes.
answer
c
question
64. The Federal Securities Act aimed to a. halt the sale of stocks on margin. b. force stockbrokers to register with the federal government. c. control public holding companies. d. force stock promoters to give investors information regarding the soundness of their stocks. e. stop insider trading on the New York Stock Exchange.
answer
d
question
65. On the following, the one least related to the other three is a. the Securities and Exchange Commission. b. the Tennessee Valley Authority. c. George W. Norris. d. Muscle Shoals. e. hydroelectric power.
answer
a
question
66. New Dealers argued that their multifront war on the Depression primarily sought to a. reduce the national debt. b. overthrow capitalism. c. destroy the Republican party. d. provide relief. e. force business to act fairly.
answer
d
question
67. The Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA) drew criticism because it a. lacked government control. b. produced electricity inefficiently. c. primarily benefited the South. d. followed unsuccessful European plans too closely. e. aroused fears of creeping socialism.
answer
e
question
68. The most controversial aspect of the Tennessee Valley Authority was its plans concerning a. electrical power. b. flood control. c. soil conservation. d. reforestation. e. resettlement.
answer
a
question
69. The Social Security Act of 1935 provided all of the following except a. unemployment insurance. b. old-age pensions. c. economic provisions for the blind and disabled. d. support for the blind and physically handicapped. e. health care for the poor.
answer
e
question
70. The Wagner Act of 1935 proved to be a trailblazing law that a. gave labor the right to bargain collectively. b. established the NRA. c. established the Social Security system. d. authorized the Public Works Administration (PWA). e. guaranteed housing loans to workers.
answer
a
question
71. The National Labor Relations Act proved most beneficial to a. employers. b. skilled workers. c. the unemployed. d. trade associations. e. unskilled workers.
answer
e
question
72. The primary interest of the Congress of Industrial Organizations was a. the effective enforcement of "yellow dog" contracts. b. the organization of trade unions. c. the maintenance of "open shop" industries. d. the organization of all workers within an industry. e. maintaining existing wage levels.
answer
d
question
73. The 1936 election was made notable by a. a strong third-party effort by the American Liberty League. b. the bitter class struggle between the poor and the rich. c. the large number of blacks who still voted Republican out of gratitude to Abraham Lincoln. d. the strong socialist effort. e. the strong race run by Kansas Governor Alf Landon.
answer
b
question
74. President Roosevelt's "Court-packing" scheme in 1937 reflected his desire to make the Supreme Court a. more conservative. b. more independent of Congress. c. more sympathetic to New Deal programs. d. less burdened with appellate cases. e. more respectful of the Constitution's original intent.
answer
c
question
75. After Franklin Roosevelt's failed attempt to "pack" the Supreme Court, a. Roosevelt was unable to make any changes in the Court. b. the Democrats lost the next election in 1940. c. Congress permanently set the number of justices at nine. d. much New Deal legislation was ruled unconstitutional. e. the Court began to support New Deal programs.
answer
e
question
76. As a result of the 1937 "Roosevelt recession," a. Roosevelt backed away from further economic experiments. b. Social Security taxes were reduced. c. Republicans gained control of the Senate in 1938. d. Roosevelt adopted Keynesian (planned deficit spending) economics. e. much of the early New Deal was repealed.
answer
d
question
77. During the 1930s, a. the Great Depression forced President Roosevelt to trim the size of the federal bureaucracy. b. the states regained influence over the economy. c. businesspeople eventually came to admire President Roosevelt's New Deal programs. d. the New Deal substantially closed the gap between production and consumption in the American economy. e. the national debt doubled.
answer
e
question
78. Many economists believe that the New Deal could have cured the ills of the Depression by a. engaging in greater deficit spending. b. spending less money. c. remaining on the gold standard and keeping a sound currency. d. allowing the private sector to solve the problems. e. giving a greater role to local government.
answer
a
question
79. Franklin Roosevelt's New Deal programs a. were almost no help for the poor. b. did not end the Depression. c. created the biggest federal deficits in American history. d. aided only farmers. e. aided the poor but not the middle class. e. declared Japan and Germany "rogue states."
answer
b